Author Topic: Set the default hatch pattern  (Read 851 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

FABRICIO28

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 318
Set the default hatch pattern
« on: November 30, 2012, 07:28:07 am »
Hi guys!!

How Can I add solid hatch in ALIASEDIT to use it as  shortcut key??

Thank you.
Regards
 :kewl:
« Last Edit: November 30, 2012, 11:45:17 am by FABRICIO28 »

FABRICIO28

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 318
Re: SOLID HATCH
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2012, 08:56:51 am »
Hi guys,

How Can I change the hatch of the default??
I'd like to change ANGLE to SOLID.

Thanks.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10888
Re: SOLID HATCH
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2012, 11:26:54 am »
What version of Autocad are you using?

Check out this for setting the hatch for 2012?
http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/set-the-default-hatch-pattern/
=   =   =  Just another Inquisitive REVIT Idiot running around with Scissors =   =   =   =  

Every morning is the dawn of a new error.

=   =   =  ACA 2013 and Revit Arch 2013 on 64bit on Win7P  =   =   =   =

FABRICIO28

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 318
Re: Set the default hatch pattern
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2012, 11:42:41 am »
What version of Autocad are you using?

Check out this for setting the hatch for 2012?
http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/set-the-default-hatch-pattern/

Thanks for replay, Krushert
I'm using AutoCad 2012.

This link above didn't help me, to be honest.
Because after I've set "SOLID" in HPNAME command, when I opened a new drawing I had to do it again.
Is there other alternative to set the default hatch pattern permanent?


ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4681
Re: Set the default hatch pattern
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2012, 12:09:03 pm »
What version of Autocad are you using?

Check out this for setting the hatch for 2012?
http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/set-the-default-hatch-pattern/

Thanks for replay, Krushert
I'm using AutoCad 2012.

This link above didn't help me, to be honest.
Because after I've set "SOLID" in HPNAME command, when I opened a new drawing I had to do it again.
Is there other alternative to set the default hatch pattern permanent?

From the AutoCAD help:

HPNAME (System Variable)

Sets the default hatch pattern name.

Type:   String
Saved in:   Not-saved
Initial value:   ANSI31 (imperial) or ANGLE (metric)

If you have an acad*.lsp file just add (setvar 'hpname "solid") to it and you should be good.

Windows 8 x64 - AutoCAD 2014

Dell Optiplex 9010 / Intel I7-3770 / 8GB RAM / NVidia 550ti

JNieman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1563
Re: Set the default hatch pattern
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2012, 12:39:15 pm »
That will only really work for the first time you call up the hatch routine, and so long as you only use solid hatches.

As soon as you use a different hatch pattern, that will be your new 'default hatch' - it seems the behavior of Autocad is to start with ANSI31, to start with, and then just "default to last pattern" after that.  Every time I call up the hatch command dialog, it defaults to the pattern I last selected with the hatch dialog.

FABRICIO28

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 318
Re: Set the default hatch pattern
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2012, 12:53:03 pm »
Thanks all of you, guys.

What version of Autocad are you using?

Check out this for setting the hatch for 2012?
http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2012/01/03/set-the-default-hatch-pattern/

Thanks for replay, Krushert
I'm using AutoCad 2012.

This link above didn't help me, to be honest.
Because after I've set "SOLID" in HPNAME command, when I opened a new drawing I had to do it again.
Is there other alternative to set the default hatch pattern permanent?

From the AutoCAD help:

HPNAME (System Variable)

Sets the default hatch pattern name.

Type:   String
Saved in:   Not-saved
Initial value:   ANSI31 (imperial) or ANGLE (metric)

If you have an acad*.lsp file just add (setvar 'hpname "solid") to it and you should be good.

I've added (setvar 'hpname "solid") into my acad*.lsp file.

Problem solved.
Thank you for the good explanation.
 :wink:

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4681
Re: Set the default hatch pattern
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2012, 01:07:46 pm »
Glad to help  8-)

Windows 8 x64 - AutoCAD 2014

Dell Optiplex 9010 / Intel I7-3770 / 8GB RAM / NVidia 550ti