Author Topic: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE  (Read 11120 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« on: November 01, 2012, 03:46:45 PM »
Hey all,
 I'm trying to create a dinamic block and add some attributes on it.
 But it didn't work. The Visibility States didn't work in my texts attribute. Why?

Does anybody Can help me, please??
Thanks

Attached File.
 
 
 

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2012, 02:19:48 AM »
from my experiments you need to add the attributes to the set of objects that should be visible, or invisible for each state
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2012, 07:47:05 AM »

Quote
the "didn't work" that he's talking about is that no matter what Visibility Options he chooses, all Attributes are showing (that is what i discover wheni tested his attached Dyna Block)

Anybody Can help me, please?
I'm using autocad 2012.

Thank in advance

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2012, 10:06:55 AM »
whom are you quoting?

« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 10:17:13 AM by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2012, 10:47:55 AM »
Quote
whom are you quoting?

From a friend in augi forum. He's trying to help me.

Have seen my attached file??

I saw yours, and I know how I create this block like yours.
but I need to know if I am doing something wrong in my dinamic block.

Thanks in advance

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2012, 11:02:57 AM »
Quote
whom are you quoting?


I saw yours, and I know how I create this block like yours.

A block like mine??  That one IS dynamic and the attribute supports the visibility state(s)
Did you insert the block? Or open the DWG file? As a DWG you will not experience the dynamic properties.

I don't think you are doing anything 'wrong'; however your order of operation is.
Yes I have seen your file;yes it has a problem.

I have found it best to ALways create all visibility states and LEAVE all objects alone when creating them

THEN

add the objects to the state(s)

« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 11:06:00 AM by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2012, 11:10:06 AM »
Quote
I have found it best to ALways create all visibility states and LEAVE all objects alone when creating them

THEN

add the objects to the state(s)

It was exactly that I did.
I'll try to do it again on Monday.

Regards

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2012, 03:09:09 PM »
Hi all,
 I'm trying to create a visibility state to take off the "X" in the center of my dinamic block.
 I've tryed it all day long, without sucess.

Could somebody help me, please??

Regards

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2012, 10:38:35 PM »
it appears to be the same order of operation situation as before
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2012, 05:39:36 AM »
Hi mjfarrell,

Quote
it appears to be the same order of operation situation as before
No, it isn't the same order of operation.

I want to create a parameter that that hide the "x", but separate from the visibililty parameter.

I don't know if I was clear.
Sorry for my english.

« Last Edit: November 07, 2012, 05:43:00 AM by FABRICIO28 »

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2012, 09:24:09 AM »
Hi mjfarrell,

Quote
it appears to be the same order of operation situation as before
No, it isn't the same order of operation.

I want to create a parameter that that hide the "x", but separate from the visibililty parameter.

I don't know if I was clear.
Sorry for my english.
if you do not want that x just erase it...
or place on a layer that is off or frozen
or place a wipe-out over it

sadly your explanation of what you want doesn't help
post pictures...
otherwise I'm left with no solution, if it is about your visibility states not working for the object
then the solution is the same as before
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2012, 10:45:18 AM »
Hi,

I need create other block like that, but without "x" in the center of the circle.
I'll need both blocks but one of them without "x".
Instead of create other block  without "x", just wanted to include other action that hide the "x".

Thanks

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2012, 10:50:09 AM »
then you will need to double up all visibility states...one without X, one with the X for every vis state

or block that includes the X in all vis states
and one without the X
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2012, 12:25:10 PM »
So, I'll will create other block without X. It's easier.

Thanks for take our time to help me out.
Regards

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6150
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2012, 12:40:10 PM »
I am taking a guess but i think the problem is your adding a visibility state to a AttributeDefinition and when the block is inserted a AttributeReference is created and visibilty state is not applied, creating the 'x' using Mtext or Dtext would work or probably setting the attribute to constant so the blockreference will use the attributeDefinition might also work.

Fabricio28

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 670
Re: BLOCK'S ATTRIBUTE
« Reply #15 on: November 07, 2012, 12:46:30 PM »
Hi Jeff H

Thanks for advice. I'll try to do it later.

Regards