Author Topic: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)  (Read 3012 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Zykl0

  • Guest
Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« on: October 08, 2012, 07:05:11 PM »
Hey all

After a new Autocad 2012 installation i have this ugly and annoying feature on (see attachment).
I cannot tell what is it. where ever i click inside a command or when no command active i get those point all over the model and the only way to get rid of them is by zooming or panning.

Any idea how to get things back to normal?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2012, 08:43:51 PM »
uh .. blipmode - OFF

you are welcome ;-)
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Serge J. Gianolla

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2012, 10:23:23 PM »
You been around for a while Keith haven't you?  :evil:  :lmao:
Was, at time; a nice and handy feature to have.

Zykl0, T'es pas un vieux de la vieille, je crois.  ;-) Redraw does it too BTW.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2012, 08:01:29 AM »
I've only been around since R10 DOS .. running on a 286 processor from a floppy drive with a mere 2 megs of ram.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Serge J. Gianolla

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2012, 04:01:10 AM »
I've only been around since R10 DOS .. running on a 286 processor from a floppy drive with a mere 2 megs of ram.

You sir, are pulling my leg, non!  :kewl:
I started on 2.17 and am pretty sure you are more ancient than me  :angel:   :lmao:
How's things Keith?

SDETERS

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2012, 05:53:23 PM »
What was the orignal thought behind Blip mode? 

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2012, 09:18:16 PM »
I've only been around since R10 DOS .. running on a 286 processor from a floppy drive with a mere 2 megs of ram.

You sir, are pulling my leg, non!  :kewl:
I started on 2.17 and am pretty sure you are more ancient than me  :angel:   :lmao:
How's things Keith?

Well, I fired up AutoCAD today for the first time in about a year to do some drawings. I still have the ability to use the keyboard and mouse efficiently, but I no longer have the installation setup to my preferences.

Just so you know, I started working with AutoCAD when I was 28 .. I am 47 now ... so 19 years at the helm.

Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2012, 12:50:28 AM »
Me thinks the origin of BLIPMODE was simply a way to give users some feedback, that a tablet pick had been accepted by the software. (Yes I said tablet, as at the time mice were vermin, not input devices)
depuis ACAD 2.x
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2012, 07:47:42 AM »
I used a tablet until Ac2K and I still have two of the beasts sitting on a shelf in my office.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

deegeecees

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2012, 01:21:55 PM »
I remember working with a guy that actually LIKED blipmode=On... He wasn't very good at CAD'ing.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2012, 01:26:33 PM »
I remember working with a guy that actually LIKED blipmode=On... He wasn't very good at CAD'ing.
Same here.  Mighta been the same jamoke.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

deegeecees

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #11 on: October 16, 2012, 01:42:10 PM »
I remember working with a guy that actually LIKED blipmode=On... He wasn't very good at CAD'ing.
Same here.  Mighta been the same jamoke.

Dude liked to run alot, and went by the name of Matt?

Serge J. Gianolla

  • Guest
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #12 on: October 16, 2012, 10:16:45 PM »
I've only been around since R10 DOS .. running on a 286 processor from a floppy drive with a mere 2 megs of ram.

You sir, are pulling my leg, non!  :kewl:
I started on 2.17 and am pretty sure you are more ancient than me  :angel:   :lmao:
How's things Keith?
Just so you know, I started working with AutoCAD when I was 28 .. I am 47 now ... so 19 years at the helm.
Apologies Keith  :oops: Cinquante neuf in few days  :?

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #13 on: October 16, 2012, 10:41:37 PM »
so I am just a youngster from your perspective ;-)
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4078
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: Issue with new installation (point where ever i click)
« Reply #14 on: October 16, 2012, 10:55:27 PM »
There was a time, way back when, that you almost HAD to have BLIPMODE on, else you would have no idea where you'd picked. There was a significant delay in the response between a click of the puck and reaction on the screen.  I know I used it until c.R9, and it actually took some time to get used to not having those blips all over the place and hitting R to redraw the screen to remove them. Ah, the good ole days.