Author Topic: Make Ribbon Tab Current  (Read 6195 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

trogg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 255
Make Ribbon Tab Current
« on: April 17, 2012, 02:08:14 PM »
Does anyone know of a way to make a tab of the ribbon current via a lisp or script?
I was hoping for a system variable but couldn't find one.

I am aware of using the Alt button to display the letters and being able to hit "H" for example and making the Home tab current but it would be nice to include something like this in some routines.


thanks
~Greg

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2012, 02:17:49 PM »
Give RibbonNinja a try.
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #2 on: April 17, 2012, 02:22:01 PM »
You can access the Ribbon Tabs by typing +RIBBON on the commandline.

I assume you can do that too in Lisp.


Code: [Select]
Command: +ribbon
Enter <menugroup name>.<element id> of the tab to make active (e.g. ACAD.ID_TabHome):

The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3770
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2012, 02:25:35 PM »
At the link posted above, the source code is shared, so you could easily rename the LispFunction Method to suite... +Ribbon, etc.. This make me want to code a new 'CTabR' , or 'RibbonTab' sysvar. *geek*
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

trogg

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 255
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2012, 02:58:06 PM »
Awesome guys!!
thanks. The +RIBBON command works great

We have users who freak out if they open up AutoCAD and it isn't on the home tab.... This can easily be added so that they "feel right at home..."

Thanks
~Greg

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2012, 03:28:07 PM »
You can access the Ribbon Tabs by typing +RIBBON on the commandline.

I assume you can do that too in Lisp.


Code: [Select]
Command: +ribbon
Enter <menugroup name>.<element id> of the tab to make active (e.g. ACAD.ID_TabHome):
:kewl:
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

andrew_nao

  • Guest
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2013, 11:38:55 AM »
old topic, but was or has anyone been able to get this to work via lisp?

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2013, 02:04:11 PM »
Yup.

(command "+RIBBON" "ACAD.ID_TabAnnotate")

The names of the tabs you can get from CUI.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

andrew_nao

  • Guest
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2013, 02:29:25 PM »
that line (with my tabs), mixed in other lines of code for me refuse to work.

i thought maybe someone found an alternate way to do this

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2013, 04:08:19 PM »
You need to refer to the CUI (or groupname) which contains the tabs as well. Maybe you have Map3D loaded? Or Civil3D?

The tab ID_TabAnnotate can be found in the group ACAD, so you call ACAD.ID_TabAnnotate to activate it. But if your groupname is different, you need to use that.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

2cook2

  • Guest
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2014, 04:55:29 PM »
Just to clarify.

+RIBBON Enter <menugroup name>.<element id>

<menugroup name> = The name of the cui the tab is found in
<element id>            = Found in the cui of that tab

See attached image.

Also, these are case sensitive!!

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2018, 02:00:55 PM »
Hi all,..

I just read this topic,..
but,..anyone test this +ribbon with CAD 2018 / 2019 ?

it seem not working other then ACAD menu..
:|

Thank you.
Keep smile...

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2018, 02:07:41 PM »
No problem in Civil 3D 2019:


(command "+RIBBON" "CIVIL.ID_Civil3DHome")
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #13 on: April 30, 2018, 02:11:25 PM »
Works here too in vanilla 2018.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Re: Make Ribbon Tab Current
« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2018, 05:18:31 PM »
That is slick... Works in Civil3D 2018.
Civil3D 2020