Author Topic: Dim Mode !!?  (Read 11075 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Dim Mode !!?
« on: February 21, 2005, 11:24:33 AM »
Hi all.

I'm trying to doing something like this...

Code: [Select]
(setq SDC_dimscale (getvar "dimscale")
        SDC_dimstyle (getvar "dimstyle")
        SDC_cecolor (getvar "cecolor")
        SDC_clayer (getvar "clayer")
)

(setvar "dimscale" 2)
(setvar "dimstyle" "standard1")
(setvar "cecolor" 4)
(setvar "clayer" "dim")  

(command "_dim1")

(setvar "dimscale" SDC_dimscale)
(command "_-dimstyle" "_R" SDC_dimstyle)
(setvar "cecolor" SDC_cecolor)
(setvar "clayer" SDC_clayer)

)


But..not working..
and i have no idea how to do something like this..

any idea ?

By the way....
I have the text screen avery time using this line..

(command "_-dimstyle" "_R" SDC_dimstyle)


?????
Keep smile...

sinc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2005, 11:47:33 AM »
Just to let you know, I'm using one of the other color schemes for this web site (the blue one, I forget what they called it).  It makes your blue code very hard to read.  Using the "Code" window instead of custom colors works much better for everyone trying to read your post...

sinc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2005, 11:48:46 AM »
Quote from: sinc
(the blue one, I forget what they called it)

I see at the bottom of the web page that I'm using the "Cobalt 2.0" theme...

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2005, 11:53:52 AM »
Quote from: Andrea

Code: [Select]
(command "_dim1")
But..not working..
any idea ?
?????
Could be that "_dim1" is looking for a dim command to follow.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2005, 12:20:17 PM »
Quote from: CADaver
Quote from: Andrea

Code: [Select]
(command "_dim1")
But..not working..
any idea ?
?????
Could be that "_dim1" is looking for a dim command to follow.


I Know...
But i need to set variables before using DIM commands AND reset these variables when DIMMODE was ended.

any help ??
Keep smile...

nivuahc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2005, 12:24:37 PM »
In that instance, dimmode hasn't ended.

Even if you changed it to
Code: [Select]
(command "_dim1" "")
It would be doing something. As it is, it's waiting for a command at the point that you have it.

CADaver

  • Guest
Re: Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2005, 12:30:14 PM »
Quote from: Andrea


I Know...
But i need to set variables before using DIM commands AND reset these variables when DIMMODE was ended.

any help ??
You need to build what you need done with the dim1 command into the routine.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2005, 12:36:28 PM »
So there is no solution ??

I can't believe..

even using reactors or something like that ?
Keep smile...

nivuahc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2005, 01:08:30 PM »
Andrea, pay attention...

The line that you have

Code: [Select]
(command "_dim1")

puts Autocad into Dim mode and waits for a command. You are not supplying a command.

You need to have something else, either end dim mode by pressing enter such as

Code: [Select]
(command "_dim1" "")

or whatever it is that you want to do while in dim mode.

Now, the only reason I can see that you are not getting what we are trying to say is that you want to have Autocad change those settings (what you did before the (command...) bit), then you want to be able to do whatever, and then you want Autocad to change your settings back when you're finished. If that is the case, and the whatever part is going to be different each time you run it, then you either need to buy the "clairvoyency" module for Autocad or you need to use a reactor.


[EDIT: And I moved your thread into the appropriate forum and deleted the duplicate you setup.]

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2005, 01:14:52 PM »
ok thanks..

so I do I use reactor for making this...?
Keep smile...

nivuahc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2005, 01:19:45 PM »
Well there is a great thread, right in this forum, that talks all about reactors.

You can find it by following this link

You might want to take note of who started that particular thread, if it's any help.

CADaver

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2005, 01:23:13 PM »
Quote from: Andrea
ok thanks..

so I do I use reactor for making this...?
No not necessarily, just complete the lisp you've already started.  What is it you want dim1 to do? Code it in.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2005, 01:33:46 PM »
Quote from: CADaver
Quote from: Andrea
ok thanks..

so I do I use reactor for making this...?
No not necessarily, just complete the lisp you've already started.  What is it you want dim1 to do? Code it in.


CADaver,

The LISP is for detecting the DIM mode....
Keep smile...

nivuahc

  • Guest
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2005, 01:37:54 PM »
Quote from: CADaver
Quote from: Andrea
ok thanks..

so I do I use reactor for making this...?
No not necessarily, just complete the lisp you've already started.  What is it you want dim1 to do? Code it in.


I think what Andrea is trying to accomplish is

1. Make the changes to the Dim settings

2. Allow the user to do whatever, (not something specific, only something to do with Dimensioning, which is completely up to the user).

3. Change the settings back when the user is finished Dimensioning (whenever that may be).


Please correct me if I am wrong Andrea.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Dim Mode !!?
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2005, 02:06:07 PM »
exact nivuahc....

But i can't do-it............(for the moment)   :?
Keep smile...