Author Topic: Layout tab Variables  (Read 7473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Layout tab Variables
« on: February 17, 2005, 02:37:37 PM »
Any of you have a good reference (or know them off the top of your head) for variables that are saved per layout tab per drawing? PSLTSCALE is one that I coulld think of.

Thanks,

Ron

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

whdjr

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2005, 02:57:19 PM »
ctab, cvport, and pucsbase are a few.  What's this for anyway?

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2005, 03:50:30 PM »
I made a popup dialogue that reminds the user to log their plot and wanted to include some variables that may have an effect on how the drawing plotted out.

Thanks,

Ron

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

whdjr

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2005, 04:52:54 PM »
I don't think PSLTSCALE changes per paperspace tab, but each viewport could have a different scale factor.  We set all xrefs ltscale to 1 in the original file beacuse all of our stuff is xrefed in at full size in modelspace.  Then in the sheet file we set ltscale to .5, psltscale to 1, and each viewport takes on the scale you asign it when you zoom the view.  Everything works out nice here. (except for when the rogue user which gets a hold of the dwg which I know none of you guys have because they all work here) :shock:

sinc

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2005, 04:57:54 PM »
Quote from: whdjr
We set all xrefs ltscale to 1 in the original file beacuse all of our stuff is xrefed in at full size in modelspace.  Then in the sheet file we set ltscale to .5, psltscale to 1, and each viewport takes on the scale you asign it when you zoom the view.

Just as a note, it doesn't matter how you have ltscale set in your original file.  It is superceded by the setting in the master drawing.  Since your master drawing has ltscale .5 and psltscale 1, you get the behavior you describe.  You could change the ltscale in your XREF drawing to 100000 and it wouldn't change the plot from the parent drawing.

whdjr

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2005, 05:17:37 PM »
Quote from: sinc
You could change the ltscale in your XREF drawing to 100000 and it wouldn't change the plot from the parent drawing.


Not in A2K.  We go over this issue every time we get a new employee.  They plot out their dwgs and all the lines are solid.  They change the ltscale in the original file and it works properly. :)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2005, 07:21:05 PM »
Quote from: whdjr
I don't think PSLTSCALE changes per paperspace tab


In ACAD2000 it does. Switch tabs & try it. :)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

whdjr

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2005, 08:00:14 PM »
Good catch CAB.  We use a template that sets PSLTSCALE 0 so it really hasn't been an issue here.

Thanks 8)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2005, 08:11:40 PM »
Here is a lisp to set them all. Thanks Keith.
http://theswamp.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=6725#6725
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2005, 09:08:40 AM »
You are quite welcome ...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2005, 10:48:11 AM »
*deleted double post*

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2005, 10:50:36 AM »
All of our linework is done in an xref that is referenced into our plot sheet drawing. With this system, psltscale and ltscale are always set to 1 in the plot sheet drawing. We build our drawings like this: All the basefiles from the client are referenced into the B-, we do our work in the I-, and plot out of the P-.


Code: [Select]
B-dwg
   |
   |______I-Dwg
             |
             |_____P-dwg


Ron

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2005, 11:28:33 PM »
I have been watching this thread hoping to find the solution to my ltscale problem with viewports, but things always stop short.

A typical drawing for me is set up as follows:

A subdivision base map in model space that may fit on one sheet at  1"=200' scale.  The program consitantly resets the ltscale to 50 as dictated by the project settings.  In some cases this may be or include an xref.

There are usually several layout tabs with viewports having scales that usually include 20, 50 and 100.

I also have a tab with a viewport where I do all of my editing.  Its scale varies depending on my current zoom factor.

I can set my drawing ltscale to 1 with the tabs psltscale set to 1 and everything plots correctly, but I have no linetypes while editing.  If I set ltscale to 50 and keep the program happy, someone forgets to change it at plot time and everyone gets chewed out.

I can set the ltscale to 50 with tabs psltscale at 0 and the plots look funky unless someone remembers to change the ltscale with each tab's plot, my edit window is wigged out all the time as I zoom in and out and nobody is happy but the program.

Is there any combination of these settings that will let me see linetypes while editing and have properly displayed linetypes when plotted without constantly changing these variables?

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2005, 12:05:55 AM »
Are you plotting out of the same drawing that you do your work in?

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Layout tab Variables
« Reply #14 on: February 19, 2005, 12:50:21 AM »
Yes, I may have any combination of 20, 50 and 100 scale viewports in several tabs with titleblocks at 1:1.  One tab has a single viewport sized to my monitor where I edit the drawing.  I do this to take advantage of the freeze/thaw in current viewport option leaving all of the layers to be used in any of the drawing tabs on at all times.  I set a layer state for each drawing tab to imitate it in the edit window.  Most of my construction drawings  can be accomplished by an xref, but the plats and surveys need to be in the base drawing for annotation purposes.