Author Topic: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD  (Read 11866 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« on: August 10, 2011, 11:49:19 AM »
In my custom ACAD.lsp file I have (acad-push-dbmod) at the beginning and (acad-pop-dbmod) at the end, yet every time I check DBMOD after opening AutoCAD, it has a value of 5.

Thoughts?  Suggestions??
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5339
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2011, 12:11:13 PM »
Are you making edits to the drawing upon startup? Mine always says 5, but I also have it insert all styles (dim, mleader) and create/reset textstyles.
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13616
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2011, 12:12:22 PM »
Well you could just save the drawing file and that will reset it back to zero.  :-P :evil:
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here for camaraderie

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5339
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2011, 12:14:07 PM »
Well you could just save the drawing file and that will reset it back to zero.  :-P :evil:
Sucky prompt to receive when starting a new drawing (granted, you could it to only save if not a "Drawing#.dwg" file).
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13616
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2011, 12:32:30 PM »
Well you could just save the drawing file and that will reset it back to zero.  :-P :evil:
Sucky prompt to receive when starting a new drawing (granted, you could it to only save if not a "Drawing#.dwg" file).

**We really need to get a sarcasm smilely.**  :-)
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here for camaraderie

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5339
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2011, 12:35:36 PM »
Well you could just save the drawing file and that will reset it back to zero.  :-P :evil:
Sucky prompt to receive when starting a new drawing (granted, you could it to only save if not a "Drawing#.dwg" file).

**We really need to get a sarcasm smilely.**  :-)
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13616
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2011, 12:47:13 PM »
 :-D :-D :-D
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here for camaraderie

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2431
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2011, 01:13:00 PM »
Possibly from using ACAD.lsp rather than ACADDOC.lsp?  Or there may be drawing changes made in an appended S::STARTUP function which runs after the push/pop dbmod setting?  Or drawing changes made by an MNL depending on the load order of the MNL vs. the ACAD.lsp.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2011, 01:26:40 PM »
Well you could just save the drawing file and that will reset it back to zero.  :-P :evil:
Sucky prompt to receive when starting a new drawing (granted, you could it to only save if not a "Drawing#.dwg" file).

**We really need to get a sarcasm smilely.**  :-)

OOOHHH, BURN!!!
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2011, 01:27:20 PM »
Possibly from using ACAD.lsp rather than ACADDOC.lsp?  Or there may be drawing changes made in an appended S::STARTUP function which runs after the push/pop dbmod setting?  Or drawing changes made by an MNL depending on the load order of the MNL vs. the ACAD.lsp.
Oooh, MNL.  Forgot about that one.  I'll go check.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

BlackBox

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 3745
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2011, 01:40:28 PM »
In my custom ACAD.lsp file I have (acad-push-dbmod) at the beginning and (acad-pop-dbmod) at the end, yet every time I check DBMOD after opening AutoCAD, it has a value of 5.

Thoughts?  Suggestions??

Edit: Scratch... just saw dgorsman's quoted post from previous page.

I also use ACAD.lsp to set profile paths, etc., however DBMOD = 0 at start with Drawing1.

Consider the load order at startup:
linky

Quote
A. CUI files loaded:
1. Enterprise
2. Main
3. Partials to Main
4. Partials to Enterprise

B. acad*.* files loaded:
1. Files listed in acad.rx
2. acad2009.lsp
3. acad.lsp  <--
4. acad2009doc.lsp
5. acaddoc.lsp
6. acad.dvb

C. CUI-associated MNL and LSP files loaded:
1. Enterprise named MNL
2. Enterprise loaded LSP and MNL
3. Main named MNL
4. Main loaded LSP and MNL
5. Partials to Main named MNLs
6. Partials to Main loaded LSPs and MNLs
7. Partials to Enterprise named MNLs
8. Partials to Enterprise loaded LSPs and MNLs

D. Startup suite files loaded

E. Startup routines run:
1. AcadStartup() called (AutoCAD startup)
2. AcadDocument_Activate() called (Drawing startup)
3. (S::STARTUP) called
4. SCR loaded from /b switch

Edit: ^^ Corrected

... Is it possible that you have something loading/executing via ACADDOC.lsp, CUI(s), or (S::STARTUP)?
« Last Edit: August 10, 2011, 02:02:14 PM by RenderMan »
"How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2011, 01:49:24 PM »
I'm running/loading a few things in S::Startup but that's between the PUSH/POP.  Hehehehe... pushpop!  I didn't think that would make a difference.  Maybe it does??
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5339
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2011, 01:51:33 PM »
What's the benefit of running the push/pop (heh heh) on startup?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2011, 01:52:36 PM »
What's the benefit of running the push/pop (heh heh) on startup?
Don't try to steal my joke.   :pissed:


I'm forcing some changes to some sysvars to keep everything running smoothly.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5339
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DBMOD = 5 when I start AutoCAD
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2011, 01:54:50 PM »
What's the benefit of running the push/pop (heh heh) on startup?
Don't try to steal my joke.   :pissed:


I'm forcing some changes to some sysvars to keep everything running smoothly.
No thievery.
Wait, so what does the push/pop do?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox