Author Topic: Check if Command is Running  (Read 4581 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2011, 04:39:43 PM »
Why not:

Code: [Select]
(command "_.pline")
(while (= 1 (logand 1 (getvar 'CMDACTIVE))) (command pause))
This is working great, but I need to get the last point picked, any ideas?

Press enter to start your polyline and it should pickup the last point.

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

cmwade77

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1443
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #16 on: July 22, 2011, 04:40:45 PM »
Why not:

Code: [Select]
(command "_.pline")
(while (= 1 (logand 1 (getvar 'CMDACTIVE))) (command pause))
This is working great, but I need to get the last point picked, any ideas?
No, I mean programatically, I need to do some trimming where the ployline ends.

Press enter to start your polyline and it should pickup the last point.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #17 on: July 22, 2011, 04:44:02 PM »
(getvar 'lastpoint) ?

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

cmwade77

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1443
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #18 on: July 22, 2011, 04:47:33 PM »
Duh, I get it in my head about one way to do something, thank you.

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #19 on: July 22, 2011, 04:52:39 PM »
You're welcome :)

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

efernal

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 206
Re: Check if Command is Running
« Reply #20 on: July 22, 2011, 06:29:45 PM »
In my example, last point will be allways p2
But you can use (GETVAR "LASTPOINT")
e.fernal