Author Topic: Place Text on Line  (Read 2580 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Place Text on Line
« on: February 01, 2005, 10:14:33 AM »
I would like to go from 50 linetypes to 1 if i can.

All lines are the same... continous!

and they desc. water ex. 12" water or 8" water or 3" etc...

i was wondering if i can change the SIZE value of a line rather than have several lines of sizes ...

is this possible?....  it would save time right?
Civil3D 2020

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Place Text on Line
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2005, 10:22:17 AM »
huh?
What kind of lines can you assign a size to?
Where can I get some?

you CAN change the width of a polyline to 12" or 8" or 3" .....

or are you merely talking about a line that has text designations to identify the thickness of the line. If that is the case then you CAN emulate something like that using a reactor, groups, and a really huge linetype scale.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Place Text on Line
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2005, 11:16:40 AM »
yup second choice....

If i can have one linetype

on that line i can edit the text to it.

on that one line... it may be a PLINE going any which direction but connected... and have the text on it. but the text like a linetype. needs to be ever 5 feet intervals.

and when i edit the text on the line... all of the text on that line updates with it.


does that make sense?
Civil3D 2020

Big G

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
Place Text on Line
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2005, 11:39:41 AM »
can you not attach the data to the line in Map?
I thought i seen the light at the end of the tunnel. But it was just someone with a torch bringing me more work.
"You have to accept that somedays youre the pigeon and  somedays youre the statue"

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Place Text on Line
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2005, 01:04:43 PM »
does anyone know how too?
Civil3D 2020

Gliderider

  • Guest
Place Text on Line
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2005, 01:23:15 PM »
In Land Desktop--
Lines/Curves  ----> Special Lines...

It's hard to edit tho.

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Place Text on Line
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2005, 02:19:08 PM »
I can do that... but its not one line... its seperate entities

good suggestion though
Civil3D 2020

MSTG007

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2601
  • I can't remeber what I already asked! I need help!
Place Text on Line
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2005, 02:51:02 PM »
can you have LINE and attach a block to it.... and it be all one entitity?
Civil3D 2020

Big G

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
Place Text on Line
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2005, 05:10:14 AM »
MSTG
Are you for example trying to draw watermains with the size of the main attached to the line? ie.6" 4"?

Here is a line to a Mapinfo drawing which has data attached to a line. Each line represents a sewer or manhole and in turn each is linked back to a database table where material, diameter, invert levels etcetc. are stored?

http://www.theswamp.org/lilly_pond/Big_G/Highlighted%20text.JPG?nossi=1

Is this what you were hinting at?

Big G
I thought i seen the light at the end of the tunnel. But it was just someone with a torch bringing me more work.
"You have to accept that somedays youre the pigeon and  somedays youre the statue"