Author Topic: Freeze & Reset layers  (Read 3347 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vnanhvu

  • Guest
Freeze & Reset layers
« on: June 16, 2011, 10:34:39 PM »
Hi !
I hope you can help me this command. I usually VPLAYER for " Freeze " & " Reset" layers in layout. If my objects in model, VPLAYER make reset 1 layer only, but not Reset all Freezed Layers. And special i cant reset XREF'S LAYERS. I try with LAYERP command, only restore previous layer, not Restore all Freezed Layers.
Thank you very much !

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2011, 11:05:49 PM »
What about this?
Code: [Select]
Command: -layer

Current layer:  "0"
Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/PStyle/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]: t

Enter name list of layer(s) to thaw: *
Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/PStyle/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

vnanhvu

  • Guest
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2011, 02:33:22 AM »
Thanks CAB. But my problem not resolved. hix... Thanks again  :-(

kruuger

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 633
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 03:51:53 AM »
Thanks CAB. But my problem not resolved. hix... Thanks again  :-(
try again. CAB solution work fine on drawing and XREF layer (in model space)
you can also use _LAYTHW.
kruuer

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 07:24:28 AM »
Thanks CAB. But my problem not resolved. hix... Thanks again  :-(
Perhaps you can explain your problem in more detail?

There are several routines here to isolate layers & then reverse the process.
Is that what you are trying to do?

The command -layer thaw * will thaw All layers.

That is not what you want?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2011, 10:17:37 AM »
Are you trying to set certain layers according to a "standard"?  Is this like a floor plan, ceiling plan, etc.?
James Buzbee
Windows 8

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2011, 12:37:54 PM »
The VPLAYER command includes the hidden keyword option reMoveoverrides. You won't see this keyword in the list of options but if you enter M at the initial VPLAYER prompt, you'll get a sub-prompt of options to remove one or all types of layer property overrides. You can choose which layers these overrides should be removed from and in which viewports.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

vnanhvu

  • Guest
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2011, 06:00:05 AM »
Example: in my draw, model have 3 layers: a1, a2, a3. I xattach 1 file also have 3 layers : a1,  a2,  a3. I start creat mview, i have both a1, a2, a3 (model) and a1, a2, a3 ( xref ) in frame viewport.
First  i  hide a1 in xref, and continue reenter hide a2 in xref ( i use command: LAYFRZ ). When i unhide all, if i know name a1, a2 exactly, i use VPLAYER > reset a1 and reset a2, if i use LAYERP i only unhide a2, and reenter LAYERP unhide a1.
What do you have command unhide all ( unhide a1 a2.... same time ).
Thank you very much !

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Freeze & Reset layers
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2011, 05:00:45 PM »
It appears that VPLAYER has a bug: It uses a loop, so LAYERP will only restore the last action.

To get around this you can save a layerstate before the VPLAYER command and restore this layerstate when you need it.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection