Author Topic: Autocad is trying to appload ,but it's incompatible with this version of  (Read 5026 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

highflyingbird

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
  • Later equals never.
Autocad is trying to appload ...,but it's incompatible with this version of  AutoCAD, ...
Do you still appload this program?
Yes Yes to all, No, No to all

I compiled a VS2008  project with VCBuildHook to an arx2008 file.
It succeeded, but I apploaded it,then popped the window:see the picture:
then I choosed  "Yes",so it did run,but it ruined once.

Code: [Select]
Linking...
External build tool process set to low priority...
Switching to VC8 paths for external build tool process...
   Creating library F:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug/MYCG.lib and object F:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug/MYCG.exp
rxapi.lib(libinit.obj) : warning LNK4099: PDB 'rxapi.pdb' was not found with 'C:\ObjectARX 2008\lib\rxapi.lib' or at 'F:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug\rxapi.pdb'; linking object as if no debug info
acedapi.lib(acedstub.obj) : warning LNK4099: PDB 'corehdr.pdb' was not found with 'C:\ObjectARX 2008\lib\acedapi.lib' or at 'F:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug\corehdr.pdb'; linking object as if no debug info
acedapi.lib(acedcls.obj) : warning LNK4099: PDB 'corehdr.pdb' was not found with 'C:\ObjectARX 2008\lib\acedapi.lib' or at 'F:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug\corehdr.pdb'; linking object as if no debug info
Embedding manifest...
External build tool process set to low priority...
Switching to VC8 paths for external build tool process...
External build tool process set to low priority...
Switching to VC8 paths for external build tool process...
External build tool process set to low priority...
Switching to VC8 paths for external build tool process...
Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 6.1.6723.1
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
External build tool process set to low priority...
Switching to VC8 paths for external build tool process...
Build log was saved at "file://f:\zqy\Projects\MYCG\Win32\Debug\BuildLog.htm"
MYCG - 0 error(s), 3 warning(s)
========== Build: 1 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========

here I attached my project.
Thanks for any help.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2010, 11:42:32 AM by highflybird »
I am a bilingualist,Chinese and Chinglish.

Alexander Rivilis

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 212
  • Programmer from Kyiv (Ukraine)
Try to set Embed Manifest to No

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7026
  • AKA Daniel
you will get this if you have linked with the wrong runtime as well.

highflyingbird

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
  • Later equals never.
Try to set Embed Manifest to No
I will try.
but it's late now,I'll do it tomorrow,thanks you.
I am a bilingualist,Chinese and Chinglish.

Alexander Rivilis

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 212
  • Programmer from Kyiv (Ukraine)
VS2005 + AutoCAD 2008 -> No errors.

highflyingbird

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
  • Later equals never.
you will get this if you have linked with the wrong runtime as well.
Daniel,I just copied the VC2005 lib(include ,lib,alfmfc/include,lib),not installed it. so I'm not sure the real season.
what does "wrong runtime" mean?
Thank you.


Alexander, it still doesn't work correctly.although it can "doit" in Autocad after it's apploaded.
I am a bilingualist,Chinese and Chinglish.

LE3

  • Guest
I am not familiar with Owen tool, but got the chance to spend just 5 minutes on your solution, have a look at the zip, it has now your VS9 and also VS8 solutions.

I simple loaded the arx on A2010 and A2009 and runs without any issues.

These are my environments variables values:

Environment Variables:

Variable name=Value
ARX2007=D:\ObjectARX 2007
$(ARX2007)\inc
$(ARX2007)\lib

ARX2008=D:\ObjectARX 2008
$(ARX2008)\inc
$(ARX2008)\lib

ARX2009=D:\ObjectARX 2009
$(ARX2009)\inc
$(ARX2009)\inc-win32
$(ARX2009)\lib-win32

ARX2010=D:\ObjectARX 2010
$(ARX2010)\inc
$(ARX2010)\inc-win32
$(ARX2010)\lib-win32



See if helps...

highflyingbird

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
  • Later equals never.
...
Environment Variables:
Variable name=Value
ARX2007=D:\ObjectARX 2007
$(ARX2007)\inc
$(ARX2007)\lib

ARX2008=D:\ObjectARX 2008
$(ARX2008)\inc
$(ARX2008)\lib

ARX2009=D:\ObjectARX 2009
$(ARX2009)\inc
$(ARX2009)\inc-win32
$(ARX2009)\lib-win32

ARX2010=D:\ObjectARX 2010
$(ARX2010)\inc
$(ARX2010)\inc-win32
$(ARX2010)\lib-win32

See if helps...
Thank you ,LE, I got your meaning,If I used vs2002,or 2005,I can compile it to arx 2004-2009,no any problems.but I want to compile it in VS2008, only 2008,no vs2002 or vs2005 installed,so I used the Owen tool. Thanks any way. I almost succeeded.
I am a bilingualist,Chinese and Chinglish.

owenwengerd

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 441
You still need the correct build tools installed to use VCBuildHook (it is not enough to only have the libraries).

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7026
  • AKA Daniel
Right, Make sure your using the correct compiler and linker, not just the libraries as Owen noted.
Also make sure that your only building one project at time in the solution. See pic

highflyingbird

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 415
  • Later equals never.
OK,Thank you ,Thank everyone. Daniel,I did every step that VCHook tool told us,but it still doesn't work.

So,Just a little pity. Owen,thanks for your tool.
I am a bilingualist,Chinese and Chinglish.