Author Topic: Writing tests for .Net AutoCAD plagins via Visual Studio 2010 Test menu tools  (Read 3001 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 864
Somebody has experience of writing tests for .Net AutoCAD plagins via Visual Studio 2010 Test menu tools?

If "yes" - then I will be very grateful for samples of it code.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2010, 09:21:56 AM by Andrey »

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4075
Andrey, I sent you a PM
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 864
Andrey, I sent you a PM
Yes, I got it, thank's.

It's Alive!

  • Retired
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 8691
  • AKA Daniel
thanks for sharing  :|

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 864
thanks for sharing  :|
but... what about it topic? :-)

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4075
thanks for sharing  :|
The PM had nothing to do with the solution.
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

It's Alive!

  • Retired
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 8691
  • AKA Daniel
Ah, and here I thought you guys were talking about top secret unit testing techniques via PM  :laugh:

Andrey Bushman

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 864
Somebody use it, or for AutoCAD it's impossible?

It's Alive!

  • Retired
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 8691
  • AKA Daniel
I have not used it, from what I understand, it's for doing unit testing. You can use it to instantiate classes, run tests then tear down. I would assume its for larger projects and is probably not applicable for plug-ins that only contain a few command methods returning void. For the itty-bitty apps you can use the tools  found in System.Diagnostics; I.e. [Conditional("DEBUG")],  Debug and Trace
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 01:33:14 AM by __declspec »