Author Topic: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD  (Read 5137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« on: June 30, 2010, 02:31:09 PM »
With VB 2008 Express I was able to debug my tools in AutoCAD, create breakpoints, check values, etc. In VB 2010 Express it seems not possible anymore.

Even if I have exactly the same configuration, the same framework, the same references, I always get the error when I try to break during a debug. See image below.

Do I overlook something?
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2010, 01:41:23 AM »

Is there a chance you are forcing 32 bit compile for a 64 bit system, or vice versa ??
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2010, 02:04:03 AM »
No, it's just 32 bit.

The code does run, AutoCAD does start up, but breakpoints are ignored and I can't break. If I try to break I get that error message.

If there is an error in the code, the IDE pops up and it shows the error, at the line that caused the error, but I can't edit. Also I can't examin the values of objects.

The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2010, 02:09:03 AM »

Are you targeting the .NET 3.5 or .NET 4.0 explicitly ??

Do you have a file named Acad.exe.config in the same folder as acad.exe ??

What's in it ??

I don't use VB and I don't have express installed, so I'm guessing here :)
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2010, 03:12:07 AM »
I use framework 3.5 because 4.0 is not compatible with AutoCAD. But reading your links it looks like the compiler still uses 4.0 internally while the program uses 3.5.

Thank you very much for the links, when I'm home I will try some solutions! Hope it will help :-)

The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2010, 04:02:05 AM »
You can target a version to compile.

How to: Target a Specific .NET Framework Version or Profile
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb398202.aspx
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2010, 04:14:56 AM »
Yes indeed. I already did because if I target 4.0 I get a lot of errors in AutoCAD. So I use 3.5.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2010, 06:20:50 AM »
Ah! Problem solved :-)

The file acad.exe.config contains:

Code: [Select]
<configuration>
<!--
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
  </startup>
-->

<!--All assemblies in AutoCAD are fully trusted so there's no point generating publisher evidence-->
   <runtime>       
<generatePublisherEvidence enabled="false"/>   
   </runtime>
</configuration>

If you change this to:
Code: [Select]
<configuration>
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
  </startup>

<!--All assemblies in AutoCAD are fully trusted so there's no point generating publisher evidence-->
   <runtime>       
<generatePublisherEvidence enabled="false"/>   
   </runtime>
</configuration>

then AutoCAD will run with framework v4.0, also with 3.5 etc.

Thanks Kerry for pointing me in the right direction  :-)
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2010, 06:29:20 AM »
I just wonder, if there is no explicit configuration to v4.0, I still can't create tools using v4.0 on computers where that configuration is not edited. Or does it only affect the debug process?

In the case where I supply tools to my colleagues and they don't have write access to the config file...
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

It's Alive!

  • Retired
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 8718
  • AKA Daniel
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2010, 06:32:20 AM »
Why did you need to change from VS2008 to VS2010?

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2010, 06:48:12 AM »
Why did you need to change from VS2008 to VS2010?

There was no need but I changed from AutoCAD 2010 to 2011 and at the same time VB 2010 Express came out. So I thought, fresh start, fresh meat, all new :-)

The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

vegbruiser

  • Guest
Re: No more debug in VB 2010 Express and AutoCAD
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2010, 06:29:47 AM »
For anyone that is interested, I too was having issues debugging in VB.NET 2010 Express using Inventor 2011.

There is an Inventor.exe.config file in the "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor 2011\Bin" directory whose contents should be amended thus:

BEFORE
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- $Header:$ -->
<!-- This config file is copied to the Inventor bin\ folder by //inventor/Main/sources/AddInApps/CCClient/AddIn/CCV2/PostBuild.bat -->
<configuration>
  <configSections>
    <sectionGroup name="autodesk.inventor.content">
      <section name="logging" type="System.Configuration.DictionarySectionHandler,system, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null"/>
    </sectionGroup>
   
    <section name="microsoft.web.services3" type="Microsoft.Web.Services3.Configuration.WebServicesConfiguration, Microsoft.Web.Services3, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
  </configSections>
 
 
  <appSettings>
    <!-- Controls client cache allocation limit. MaxCachedObjects controls the maximum number
     of cached objects before a purge is done. CachePurgeInterval controls how many objects
     are removed when a purge is done -->
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.MaxCachedObjects" value="500"/>
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.CachePurgeInterval" value="100"/>
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.MaxSearchResults" value="2500"/>
    <!-- WebService timeout (in milliseconds)-->
    <add key="WebServiceTimeout" value="1000000"/>
  </appSettings>
  <microsoft.web.services3>
    <messaging>
      <maxMessageLength value="51200"/>
      <mtom clientMode="On" maxMimeParts="1024"/>
    </messaging>
    <security>
      <!-- Specifies the time buffer used by WSE to determine when a SOAP message is valid.
           set to the max of 24hr in seconds -->
      <timeToleranceInSeconds value="86400" />
    </security>
  </microsoft.web.services3>
  <!-- Since Inventor is an unmanaged application, we need to explicitly identify
     the framework version it's to use. Otherwise, it will pick up the latest
     version that's been installed -->
  <startup>
    <!-- The following specification works for both .NET 2.0 and .NET 3.0, since they share the same CLR.
         .NET 3.0 installs both
             C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 (the CLR) and
             C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.0
         The 'v3.0' folder contains WPF and some other components built on top of .NET 2.0.
         Inventor won't start up if the following in changed to "V3.0" -->
        <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727"/>
  </startup>
</configuration>
AFTER
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!-- $Header:$ -->
<!-- This config file is copied to the Inventor bin\ folder by //inventor/Main/sources/AddInApps/CCClient/AddIn/CCV2/PostBuild.bat -->
<configuration>
  <configSections>
    <sectionGroup name="autodesk.inventor.content">
      <section name="logging" type="System.Configuration.DictionarySectionHandler,system, Version=1.0.3300.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089, Custom=null"/>
    </sectionGroup>
   
    <section name="microsoft.web.services3" type="Microsoft.Web.Services3.Configuration.WebServicesConfiguration, Microsoft.Web.Services3, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
  </configSections>
 
 
  <appSettings>
    <!-- Controls client cache allocation limit. MaxCachedObjects controls the maximum number
     of cached objects before a purge is done. CachePurgeInterval controls how many objects
     are removed when a purge is done -->
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.MaxCachedObjects" value="500"/>
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.CachePurgeInterval" value="100"/>
    <add key="Connectivity.Content.MaxSearchResults" value="2500"/>
    <!-- WebService timeout (in milliseconds)-->
    <add key="WebServiceTimeout" value="1000000"/>
  </appSettings>
  <microsoft.web.services3>
    <messaging>
      <maxMessageLength value="51200"/>
      <mtom clientMode="On" maxMimeParts="1024"/>
    </messaging>
    <security>
      <!-- Specifies the time buffer used by WSE to determine when a SOAP message is valid.
           set to the max of 24hr in seconds -->
      <timeToleranceInSeconds value="86400" />
    </security>
  </microsoft.web.services3>
  <!-- Since Inventor is an unmanaged application, we need to explicitly identify
     the framework version it's to use. Otherwise, it will pick up the latest
     version that's been installed -->
  <startup>
    <!-- The following specification works for both .NET 2.0 and .NET 3.0, since they share the same CLR.
         .NET 3.0 installs both
             C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 (the CLR) and
             C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.0
         The 'v3.0' folder contains WPF and some other components built on top of .NET 2.0.
         Inventor won't start up if the following in changed to "V3.0" -->
[color=red]        <!-- <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727"/> -->
<supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>[/color]
  </startup>
</configuration>

The changes I made are in RED.