Author Topic: Strip block of Dynamic Properties  (Read 19377 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17448
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #30 on: March 01, 2016, 02:29:32 PM »
Happens tons (here and out there), one of many reasons why I basically stopped posting code.
\|// Set goal. Experiment tirelessly until
|Oo| practice has become expertise.  Loop.
|- | LinkedIn | Dropbox

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 949
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #31 on: March 01, 2016, 02:34:42 PM »
Happens tons (here and out there), one of many reasons why I basically stopped posting code.

Some of the blog posts at that particular site refer to another URL**, but many are flat out stealing since they are posted under the guise of being original.

** Re-posting code can be excused in special cases, but most of the time a person should just link to the original source.
The owner of this particular "blog" is doing nothing more than copying and pasting work from others.


MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17448
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #32 on: March 01, 2016, 02:45:24 PM »
The shameless repackaging that frequently goes on at the swamp is far more bothersome than the activities of those "out there". That said, the author of that site is a complete <pick derogatory word>.
\|// Set goal. Experiment tirelessly until
|Oo| practice has become expertise.  Loop.
|- | LinkedIn | Dropbox

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 949
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #33 on: March 01, 2016, 02:54:25 PM »
Quote from: MP
That said, the author of that site is a complete <pick derogatory word>.

I should state that we are both using the word "author" loosely.

Oh, and he is a member here at the Swamp too.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #34 on: March 01, 2016, 02:58:24 PM »
Quote from: MP
Friday quick & dirty freebie ... not the most efficient but free ...
...and then 6 years later, stolen and presented without credit. 

https://lispbox.wordpress.com/2016/02/29/undinamic-all-blocks-in-one-click/
have dynamic blocks really been around 6 years?  (where does time go?)
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

rkmcswain

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 949
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #35 on: March 01, 2016, 03:14:42 PM »
Quote from: mjfarrell
have dynamic blocks really been around 6 years?

Almost 11 years actually.

http://lynn.blogs.com/lynn_allens_blog/files/autocad_2006_tips_and_tricks_booklet.pdf



AIberto

  • Newt
  • Posts: 127
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #36 on: April 19, 2016, 01:38:50 AM »
Friday quick & dirty freebie ... not the most efficient but free ...

Code: [Select]
(defun c:UnDynamic

)

Dear MP

It will change all dynamic blocks to normal blocks. I only need change selected blocks(not all)  to normal blocks . Where need modify ?

Thanks a lot.
AutoCad2012 ,Windows XP 32bit

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17448
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #37 on: April 19, 2016, 11:09:43 AM »
Please see post #4.
\|// Set goal. Experiment tirelessly until
|Oo| practice has become expertise.  Loop.
|- | LinkedIn | Dropbox

FrankenClyde

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 1
  • Architectural Millwork, since 1990
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #38 on: January 26, 2017, 12:11:34 PM »
ACK!

Dynamic Blocks are one of my favorite things, since I got a legitimate copy of v2006.
I use them extensively, but this morning I was told to cease, under threat of dismissal (out of the blue). Seems Production does not like them (Architectural Millwork, with CNC routers).
So, I found this site, via a web search, and direction from Cad-Notes
http://www.cad-notes.com/how-to-convert-dynamic-block-to-regular-block/

I copied the code in post #9, to great success, in a test drawing. I copied several (20+) visibility, rotation, flip, etc. versions of one block out to a blank drawing, and the code ran instantaneously, naming the new ones STATIC_01, STATIC_02, etc..
Then I copied 5-6 more into the new file, and tried it again. Not so good - the program hung for several minutes, until I hit esc. A few of the new ones had been converted, as STATIC_1, STATIC_2, etc. (without the "0#). I gather this is a once-and-only-once thing to do.

Then I signed up for The Swamp as a newb. That's when I saw there were a full three pages of posts, and several more versions of code for this converting DB's to regular blocks, including some renaming enhancements.

My main exposure to .lsp is using the defun:c in my extensive acaddoc.lsp file, with souped-up .pgp combined commands, like "n" for "move" "previous" ("mp" is for match properties). I know nothing of all the other functions of lisp or v-lisp.

My reason for posting is that I am confused with the subsequent posts, and which one to go with. I like the bit from post #17, then there's #25-27, with different code altogether.

Which should I use??

iku

  • Mosquito
  • Posts: 1
Re: Strip block of Dynamic Properties
« Reply #39 on: September 29, 2017, 06:24:08 AM »
Hello.

During my search on the web I found the nice script that was posted here (reply #9) and I gave it a shot. It works just fine for my needs except that my blocks have annotative scales and that information gets lost. I'm not very fluent with lisp but am I correct assuming that there aren't any parameters one can pass to ConvertToStaticBlock method except new block name? I couldn't find confirmation, but static blocks don't support anno scales? So I need a new approach altogether instead of ConvertToStaticBlock?

Could someone help me with this please? :)