Author Topic: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?  (Read 5015 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« on: May 06, 2009, 12:30:38 PM »
Anyone of you have done a compilation for AutoCAD 2009 and could share the settings with me? (Debug and Release)

I just got A2009 and installed the ARXwiz - but will like to know first hand?... any issues?

I use my environments like:
ARX2007=C:\ObjectARX 2007
ARX2008=C:\ObjectARX 2008
ARX2009=C:\ObjectARX 2009

But I see that in A2009, there are some \inc alone, the \lib is gone, there are some new ones inc-win32 and lib-win32


I Was hook for a long time in the A2007.


Thanks in advanced. :)

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2009, 06:58:08 PM »
Right so you have to add these to your project
$(ARX2009)\inc  $(ARX2009)\inc-win32 , for your includes
$(ARX2009)lib-win32 , for the library

Itís the same way with 2010

Unless I need something specific for 09, I just use the 07 includes, and the 08 wizard  :-)

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2009, 08:14:49 PM »
Actually Luis, you ought to look into using property sheets, if you havenít already.
I learned about these from Master Owenís OpenDCL setup. You can build a property sheet for each cad version that includes the paths,
preprocessor statements and any other settings you need. It makes setup up a project a snap,
especially when building for multiple platforms in the same solution

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2009, 09:15:59 PM »
Right so you have to add these to your project
$(ARX2009)\inc  $(ARX2009)\inc-win32 , for your includes
$(ARX2009)lib-win32 , for the library

Itís the same way with 2010

Unless I need something specific for 09, I just use the 07 includes, and the 08 wizard  :-)

Those are the ones I use, but once you compile your project a DBX/ARX the dbx cannot be loaded on earlier AutoCAD versions no? - well on my tests that's happening (using the ARXwiz 2009).

Thanks!

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2009, 09:21:17 PM »
You should be able to, try disabling the manifest as Acad 09 was built using VS2005sp1

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2009, 09:22:44 PM »
Actually Luis, you ought to look into using property sheets, if you havenít already.
I learned about these from Master Owenís OpenDCL setup. You can build a property sheet for each cad version that includes the paths,
preprocessor statements and any other settings you need. It makes setup up a project a snap,
especially when building for multiple platforms in the same solution

Is that what they have now in the ObjectARX 2009\inc - Rxsdk_common.vsprops  ?

What I have done is to use the configuration manager and just use the "New" and copy from, that way I can have different setups for each acad target, but I have to click on the desired one to compile.

Is the one by Owen done automagically?


I have AutoCAD 2010 and not even had the time to installed... well, also I don't have the VS required too... :)

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2009, 09:24:54 PM »
You should be able to, try disabling the manifest as Acad 09 was built using VS2005sp1

I know about that, but when you include the COM for the wrappers (to have access of your custom object methods in the properties palette).... it does not work if you don't include the manifest.... :-(

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2009, 09:48:28 PM »
I havenít seen the Rxsdk_common.vsprops   yet so I canít say. Basically what I do is create a vsprops file (pic) for each cad version to be reused when needed, add new projects to the solution, create a sub folder for each project called VI, then drop in the appropriate vsprops, add the reference to the vsprops in each project so the paths are automatically added.

I havenít got the routine down 100% yet, Iím still green



It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2009, 09:55:02 PM »
Here is how I do my directory setup so I can just build the entire solution at once

« Last Edit: May 06, 2009, 10:10:46 PM by Daniel »

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2009, 09:57:06 PM »
You should be able to, try disabling the manifest as Acad 09 was built using VS2005sp1

I know about that, but when you include the COM for the wrappers (to have access of your custom object methods in the properties palette).... it does not work if you don't include the manifest.... :-(


COM? Ack! *runs away*

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2009, 10:07:49 PM »
You should be able to, try disabling the manifest as Acad 09 was built using VS2005sp1

I know about that, but when you include the COM for the wrappers (to have access of your custom object methods in the properties palette).... it does not work if you don't include the manifest.... :-(


COM? Ack! *runs away*

Yep... You need a COM Server in order to use the properties palette....

Have you done a project for 64 bit ?

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2009, 10:14:46 PM »
Here is how I do my directory setup so I can just build the entire solution at once



Is she Snow White ?..... guessing :)


Thanks for all the images info Daniel !


I need to get into this...

I have my project setup to be compile for each of the AutoCAD versions - using the specific ARX/SDK

But, as you know - If you compile your project using the 2007 or 2008 it can run under 2009, 2007 and 2008 - and no problem about doing each settings....


LE

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2009, 10:21:27 PM »
Is she Snow White ?..... guessing :)

You caught that huh  :-)

It's Alive!

  • BricsCAD
  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6956
  • AKA Daniel
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2009, 10:24:09 PM »
Have you done a project for 64 bit ?

Not yet, however I did read though the 64bit migration guide before starting this project, hopefully my code is portable  :|

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: ARX/DBX VS Properties for AutoCAD 2009 - anyone?
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2009, 10:35:22 PM »
Have you done a project for 64 bit ?

Not yet, however I did read though the 64bit migration guide before starting this project, hopefully my code is portable  :|

Are you using the polymorphic types?