Author Topic: wscommcntr1  (Read 5333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

caddspaz

  • Guest
wscommcntr1
« on: October 19, 2004, 10:11:06 AM »
what is this and why is it always locking up my machine.

acad 2004 on XP. i did NOT get SP2 for XP. 1.5 gb RAM

single seat cad.

my machine will just freeze or refuse to open a DWG until i ctrl+alt+del & shut down WSCOMMcntr1.exe. it then works fine, though wscommcntr1 fire off again.

this is a recent occurance (using cad since r10)

nothing in help or this or other forums about it that i can find.  

thanks for any help

norman

whdjr

  • Guest
wscommcntr1
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2004, 10:34:18 AM »
http://cadence.advanstar.com/2003/0603/vpoint0603.html

Google references this page, but I didn't find the actual function.
I thing it is related to the communications system.
The file might be corrupt.
Do you have all the service packs from autodesk?

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
wscommcntr1
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2004, 10:35:56 AM »
That's associated with the dreaded communications center. It's basically trying to talk to the mother ship at regular intervals. I'm assuming that when commincations kack it is hanging up AutoCAD. I long ago disabled mine but I forget how I did it; duh. I'll check my home machine tonight.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

caddspaz

  • Guest
wscommcntr1
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2004, 10:41:23 AM »
thanks for the quick replies.

i have all the latest acad service packs

i would truly appreciate it if you would check (i will try also) on how you disabled it.

it happened twice since i posted!

caddspaz

  • Guest
wscommcntr1
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2004, 11:01:28 AM »
:D i did what the link posted by whdjr suggested and wscommcntr1.exe no longer fires up, though it seems kind of stupid that i had to install another program to turn off sonething within autocad !

thanks, i will keep an eye on this to see if it completely solved the problem and let you know if it did or didnt in case others have this sameproblem.

craigr

  • Guest
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 11:54:31 AM »
This is an OLD topic, but it is exactly the problem I am having.

I had to reload my workstation and lost some of my old settings. One of which is disabling 'wscommcntr1.exe'.

I don't remember how to shut it down.

Do any of you remember how?

craigr

architecture68-raff

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 599
  • Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K.
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2010, 12:10:58 PM »
Only surefire way I know to do it is by editing the registry:

http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/running-process-wscommcntr1-exe-tip6914
Chicago, Illinois
ADT 2005, Revit Architecture 2009, Sketchup 7

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2010, 01:43:10 PM »
Last time I tried this was with 2008 but I just found the exe file and renamed the puppy.  It seemed to eliminate the problems, but I think it may be a more ingrained part of the help/search functions now.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2010, 01:45:33 PM »
Last time I tried this was with 2008 but I just found the exe file and renamed the puppy.  It seemed to eliminate the problems, but I think it may be a more ingrained part of the help/search functions now.

I wonder if running MSCONFIG and shutting it down from there would be any use???
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

craigr

  • Guest
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2010, 02:05:58 PM »
I believe that MSConfig only addresses prgs starting at bootup.

I tried the renaming part, but I get an error message everytime I start CAD, so I put the name back to the original.

I HATE this thing. It keeps locking up my machine. I remember finding the solution on Autodesk.com at one time, but darned if I can find it now.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2010, 02:09:15 PM »
Solution


This error is caused by a conflict with the Communication Center. To resolve this issue, you will need to disable the Communication Center by editing the registry. Follow these steps:

On the Start menu (Windows), click Run.
In the Run dialog box, enter REGEDIT.
In the Registry Editor, locate the following subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.0\ACAD-204:409\CadManagerControl\CommunicationCenter \EnableCommunicationCenter


Double-click EnableCommunicationCenter.
In the Edit DWORD Value dialog box, change the Value data to 0 to disable the communication center.
If you do not want to disable the communication center, follow these steps:

Install the latest version of Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Change the security level settings in Microsoft Internet Explorer to default for all zones.
Install all Service Packs and updates for Microsoft Internet Explorer and the Windows Operating System. (You can find these updates at http://www.windowsupdate.com)
Delete all temporary internet files for Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Clean out the Temp folder for the local user account.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2010, 02:16:37 PM »
or I also found this:

All these problems can be easily fixed by disabling the AutoCAD InfoCenter, which is the culprit that loads the communication center background process. I disabled it by changing the demand load registry key for the InfoCenter. That key can be found in the registry at:
HKLM\Software\Autodesk\R17.1\[ACAD-XXXX:XXX]\Applications\InfoCenterAcConn
Change the LOADCTRLS value to 0 (zero) to disable it from demand loading.

If you disable your InfoCenter from demand loading, you can still load it manually by using the NETLOAD command to load AcInfoCenterConn.dll from the AutoCAD XXXX folder.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

craigr

  • Guest
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2010, 02:31:54 PM »
or I also found this:

All these problems can be easily fixed by disabling the AutoCAD InfoCenter, which is the culprit that loads the communication center background process. I disabled it by changing the demand load registry key for the InfoCenter. That key can be found in the registry at:
HKLM\Software\Autodesk\R17.1\[ACAD-XXXX:XXX]\Applications\InfoCenterAcConn
Change the LOADCTRLS value to 0 (zero) to disable it from demand loading.

If you disable your InfoCenter from demand loading, you can still load it manually by using the NETLOAD command to load AcInfoCenterConn.dll from the AutoCAD XXXX folder.

Okay, I just 'timidly' did this one and it appears to have worked.

No lockup when opening CAD and the Task Manager shows that the 'wscommcntr1.exe' isn't running.

Thanks for everyones help,

craigr

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: wscommcntr1
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2010, 07:24:04 PM »
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.