Author Topic: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !  (Read 12134 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« on: February 17, 2009, 10:09:25 PM »
 :-)

Hi all..
its me again.

After using some infographic software...
I've decided to try to create something similar with AutoCAD..

ther is my First release of:
DLMO v.1.0
Dynamic Line Modeler

How it work:
First I was trying to know a good way to modify some entity without picking, selecting, removing, filtering...entity. so i've decided to use circle as MODELER. this modeler can be resize easely with + or - key
it will change color from cyan to red when it detect entity that it can Edit.

When ready to edit, press the TAB key to switch Modeling Method. Pick and move your mouse !
It will create and modify your entity Dynamicly !

For Now, I have make these Kind of edition:
"TRIM" "PICKER" "WAVE" "BUBBLE" "TRAPEZE" "SQUARE" "ROUNDED" "TWISTED" "SMOOTHTWISTED" "CANDLE"

If you have any idea to create some other kind...please let me know or feel free to add it !  :-)

Tested on LINE, POLYLINE, ARC, SPLINE,.
Need to check the closed entity.

Note: by Modeling the end point of entity, this allow you to extend it.

Let me know what you think of.

Thanks.  :angel:

Some pics...









Keep smile...

AndyM

  • Newt
  • Posts: 136
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2009, 07:45:22 AM »
Very cool.  I'm envious!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2009, 07:48:40 AM »
Definitely SMOOTH!

and Twisted!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

dustinthiesse

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2009, 08:44:43 AM »
 :-o  :-o
wowza

James Cannon

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2009, 09:12:21 AM »
That is just too awesome.

Your creativity and skill in execution is superb.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2055
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2009, 10:04:54 AM »
Andrea

I could not get it to work.

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil


Nothing happens.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2009, 05:29:43 PM »
Andrea

I could not get it to work.

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil


Nothing happens.


Thanks all...

Gary...
this was tested on Line Pline ARC and SPLINE..
is that what you have selected ?  I'm curious to see.. please let me know.
thanks.

 :-)

New version 1.1 here
« Last Edit: February 18, 2009, 06:25:01 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2055
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2009, 09:49:33 AM »
Andrea

Command:
Command: (LOAD "E:/Arch_WorkOn/Code/dlmo1.1[1].LSP")
Press DLMO to start.CLEANDLMODELVAR

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil

Nothing continues to happen..the routine booms out.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2009, 11:09:10 AM »
Andrea

Command:
Command: (LOAD "E:/Arch_WorkOn/Code/dlmo1.1[1].LSP")
Press DLMO to start.CLEANDLMODELVAR

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil

Nothing continues to happen..the routine booms out.

Gary


Gary,..I can't reproduce this error.
Please check your PM i'll try to help you.

thanks.

Andrea.
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2055
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2009, 11:24:21 AM »
Andrea

Load your routine and enter in the command : DLMO

What should appear on the command line?
I get the following:

Command:
DLMO
Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil
Command:


The routine does nothing...why do I get TRIM?

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2009, 01:25:48 PM »
OK..

I got only an Invalid Point but the program work.
the message is because I use BREAK command with select entity.

The code below show this message.....but still work.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i "_F" a b "")

The code below don't show the message but not working.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i a b "")

the question....

why ? :?



Keep smile...

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2009, 05:33:22 PM »
AutoCAD version added/removed some extra option?
Drawing variable interfering?

Maybe do  list of variables in a file that it works in and compare to one that doesn't?

Adesu

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2009, 05:45:43 AM »
I just tested on acad 2000, it got error and computer hang, why ?

OK..

I got only an Invalid Point but the program work.
the message is because I use BREAK command with select entity.

The code below show this message.....but still work.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i "_F" a b "")

The code below don't show the message but not working.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i a b "")

the question....

why ? :?





Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2009, 04:08:08 PM »
I found it... !

with using command against vl-cmdf

Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(command "._break" i a b)

Here it is....DLMO v. 1.2
« Last Edit: March 09, 2009, 06:32:06 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #14 on: February 26, 2009, 10:09:44 PM »
Hi all..

I have fixed and add some options
DLMO v.1.3
Dynamic Line Modeler


New Options:
"NODE1" "NODE2" "DBLNODE"

enjoy !

Keep smile...

kdub

  • Mesozoic relic
  • SuperMod
  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1379
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #15 on: February 27, 2009, 12:20:27 AM »


I'm interested to know what type of work these 'dynamic' applications are being used for ...
I'd guess they'd be great for horticultural type work  ...

please note that this is not intended to be a denigration of the code, just a legitimate interest in it's potential use.
called Kerry in my other life

Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.
#ridesober

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #16 on: February 27, 2009, 12:40:44 AM »
well...to be honest...
I don't realy know..  :laugh:

maybe some specific block creation.

but I think it is a good exercise on what we can do with grread.

 ;-)
Keep smile...

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #17 on: February 27, 2009, 05:19:32 PM »
A little off topic, I really love this tool regardless of its use, the function is great.
What are you guys using to make those gif files?

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #18 on: February 27, 2009, 06:01:44 PM »
Keep smile...

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #19 on: March 03, 2009, 10:31:09 AM »
Thanks Andrea, I have the program, just wondered if it was the same.  :-)

M-dub

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #20 on: March 03, 2009, 10:38:43 AM »
I don't know what I'd use it for, but that is yet another impressive dynamic tool, Andrea!  Great work!  :)

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13608
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2009, 12:14:26 PM »
Hi Andrea,

I am trying to do this and CAB suggested your routine.   I got it to work on the pline.  It was getting confuse with hatch residing inside the pline.  My new question is can osnap be used?  Right now your routing is turning off running osnaps and the routine exits when select an osnap.

I would like use the picker option and snap to another pline.   
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here for camaraderie

xiaxiang

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #22 on: December 30, 2010, 09:12:26 PM »
I have to say that it was a great tool,Andrea!