Author Topic: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !  (Read 9858 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« on: February 17, 2009, 10:09:25 PM »
 :-)

Hi all..
its me again.

After using some infographic software...
I've decided to try to create something similar with AutoCAD..

ther is my First release of:
DLMO v.1.0
Dynamic Line Modeler

How it work:
First I was trying to know a good way to modify some entity without picking, selecting, removing, filtering...entity. so i've decided to use circle as MODELER. this modeler can be resize easely with + or - key
it will change color from cyan to red when it detect entity that it can Edit.

When ready to edit, press the TAB key to switch Modeling Method. Pick and move your mouse !
It will create and modify your entity Dynamicly !

For Now, I have make these Kind of edition:
"TRIM" "PICKER" "WAVE" "BUBBLE" "TRAPEZE" "SQUARE" "ROUNDED" "TWISTED" "SMOOTHTWISTED" "CANDLE"

If you have any idea to create some other kind...please let me know or feel free to add it !  :-)

Tested on LINE, POLYLINE, ARC, SPLINE,.
Need to check the closed entity.

Note: by Modeling the end point of entity, this allow you to extend it.

Let me know what you think of.

Thanks.  :angel:

Some pics...









Keep smile...

AndyM

  • Newt
  • Posts: 136
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2009, 07:45:22 AM »
Very cool.  I'm envious!

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14442
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2009, 07:48:40 AM »
Definitely SMOOTH!

and Twisted!
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

dustinthiesse

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2009, 08:44:43 AM »
 :-o  :-o
wowza

James Cannon

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2009, 09:12:21 AM »
That is just too awesome.

Your creativity and skill in execution is superb.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1990
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2009, 10:04:54 AM »
Andrea

I could not get it to work.

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil


Nothing happens.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2009, 05:29:43 PM »
Andrea

I could not get it to work.

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil


Nothing happens.


Thanks all...

Gary...
this was tested on Line Pline ARC and SPLINE..
is that what you have selected ?  I'm curious to see.. please let me know.
thanks.

 :-)

New version 1.1 here
« Last Edit: February 18, 2009, 06:25:01 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1990
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2009, 09:49:33 AM »
Andrea

Command:
Command: (LOAD "E:/Arch_WorkOn/Code/dlmo1.1[1].LSP")
Press DLMO to start.CLEANDLMODELVAR

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil

Nothing continues to happen..the routine booms out.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2009, 11:09:10 AM »
Andrea

Command:
Command: (LOAD "E:/Arch_WorkOn/Code/dlmo1.1[1].LSP")
Press DLMO to start.CLEANDLMODELVAR

Command: dlmo

Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil

Nothing continues to happen..the routine booms out.

Gary


Gary,..I can't reproduce this error.
Please check your PM i'll try to help you.

thanks.

Andrea.
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1990
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2009, 11:24:21 AM »
Andrea

Load your routine and enter in the command : DLMO

What should appear on the command line?
I get the following:

Command:
DLMO
Current Mode -> TRIM
Setect Line... nil
Command:


The routine does nothing...why do I get TRIM?

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2009, 01:25:48 PM »
OK..

I got only an Invalid Point but the program work.
the message is because I use BREAK command with select entity.

The code below show this message.....but still work.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i "_F" a b "")

The code below don't show the message but not working.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i a b "")

the question....

why ? :?



Keep smile...

KewlToyZ

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2009, 05:33:22 PM »
AutoCAD version added/removed some extra option?
Drawing variable interfering?

Maybe do  list of variables in a file that it works in and compare to one that doesn't?

Adesu

  • Guest
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2009, 05:45:43 AM »
I just tested on acad 2000, it got error and computer hang, why ?

OK..

I got only an Invalid Point but the program work.
the message is because I use BREAK command with select entity.

The code below show this message.....but still work.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i "_F" a b "")

The code below don't show the message but not working.
Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(vl-cmdf "._break" i a b "")

the question....

why ? :?





Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2009, 04:08:08 PM »
I found it... !

with using command against vl-cmdf

Code: [Select]
(setq i (car(entsel)))
(setq a (getpoint))
(setq b (getpoint))
(command "._break" i a b)

Here it is....DLMO v. 1.2
« Last Edit: March 09, 2009, 06:32:06 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2360
Re: DLMO Dynamic Line Modeler !
« Reply #14 on: February 26, 2009, 10:09:44 PM »
Hi all..

I have fixed and add some options
DLMO v.1.3
Dynamic Line Modeler


New Options:
"NODE1" "NODE2" "DBLNODE"

enjoy !

Keep smile...