Author Topic: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.  (Read 2132 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« on: January 30, 2009, 03:53:29 PM »
Hi all,..

i'm currently making some experience with AutoCAd block entities..
and i've made a simple program that detect the mouse coordinate when crossing
specific zone in specific block.

seeing that is work....i've made a sample of block containing diffrent image and
put some functions and events on mouse-click and mouse-mouve.

that have as result,....Dynamic Block Dialog.

I think the possibilties is unlimited.
- we can use specific zone on entire drawing...
- block made with AutoCAD entities
- specific zone on image
- specific zone on OLE object
etc..

we can change all options only to pick on specific block zone.
even run external files, script, hyperlink, menu etc..

to test DiablocK open the Diablock.dwg file, load the LSP and run Diablock.

why i've made this ?
i was curious to see if my idea was good.  :-)

Please let me know what you think of.

Have a nice week end all.

« Last Edit: January 30, 2009, 04:04:23 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 03:56:55 PM »
Cool... HOWEVER...

I don't think it's a good idea to have to be limited to a particular place within a drawing to have to begin a command.  I.E. if I'm drawing something in the west wing of a building and the DianblocK is on the east wing, I'm not going to pan to the other side just to start a command.  Nor would I want my drawing to be littered with these blocks just so I can begin a command.  With that said, while it IS kinda cool, I personally wouldn't use it.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2009, 04:00:30 PM »
this test is only for demo..
you can easely keep your block in your screen area.  ^-^
and event...keep the size of it.

also...you can run diablock anytime...
this will show your block each time in the middle of your screen..;-)
« Last Edit: January 30, 2009, 04:08:40 PM by Andrea »
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2055
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2009, 04:00:48 PM »
C:DIAGO where is this function?
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2009, 04:05:03 PM »
oops..

file updated..

replace the (c:diago) by (c:diablock)

sorry.  ;-)
Keep smile...

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2055
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2009, 04:20:49 PM »
I can not get it to work here...no dialog created.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2009, 06:50:09 PM »
always forgot something when i post here... :lmao:

Thank you Gary..
I miss the image file..

Now,..I have check and re-check all before posting..
there is the updated routine.


Keep smile...

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 448
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2009, 05:11:28 AM »
Hi Andrea , nice work , most as a intellectual exercise, I love it.

What happen you when posting a lisp , often, and not to say always, happen me , to forget some defun or so.

I wonder how one can get , from a given lisp , to check if all needed defun are on the Lisp to ship.

Just a wish , in a bottle message  thrown at the sea.

Thanks again for yours efforts and the good manner to share it.
Gabriel.
 

Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

AndyM

  • Newt
  • Posts: 136
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2009, 07:20:03 AM »
Nice work.  You are coming up with some pretty cool stuff.
How about the ability to store info in the block (attribute or prefereable Xdata) and have it show up as the cursor crosses over it.  I have a large composite drawing that stores data at certain locations and it would be nice to be able to read that info by just hovering the cursor over it.  I have been trying to figure out how to do it but am not having much luck or time for that mater

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 448
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2009, 07:31:41 AM »
Nice work.  You are coming up with some pretty cool stuff.
How about the ability to store info in the block (attribute or prefereable Xdata) and have it show up as the cursor crosses over it.  I have a large composite drawing that stores data at certain locations and it would be nice to be able to read that info by just hovering the cursor over it.  I have been trying to figure out how to do it but am not having much luck or time for that mater

Try BUBBLE

see it at

http://www.bubblecad.com/en/bubble.htm

It is free , It shall be a MUST at ACAD
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

AndyM

  • Newt
  • Posts: 136
Re: DiablocK ! How to use block as Dialog.
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2009, 09:52:00 AM »
that would be exactly what I want.  only problem is that everything that we use must be approved by the IT people.  i can however use my own lsp files.  I will check it out though.

Thanks for the link.