Author Topic: DWF With layers?  (Read 4332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
DWF With layers?
« on: October 05, 2004, 09:42:37 AM »
How do I create a DWF file with the layers included?
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
DWF With layers?
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2004, 10:29:23 AM »
I thought that dwf always had the layers intact....
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

M-dub

  • Guest
DWF With layers?
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2004, 10:32:09 AM »
Nope...(I thought so too)
It's in the properties of the DWF6 ePLOT.pc3 file.
Custom Properties -> http://theswamp.org/lilly_pond/mike/DWFePLOT.PNG?nossi=1

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
DWF With layers?
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2004, 10:44:46 AM »
Well, I guess I am behind the times ... I always used the DWFOUT command, even though Autodesk told me it was being replaced with the DWF plotter and it defaults to include the layer info.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
DWF With layers?
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2004, 11:04:49 AM »
I tried changing the settings and although it created theylayer, it only did a few, but none of them belonging to the xref.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
DWF With layers?
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2004, 11:11:55 AM »
are the xrefs on a plottable layer?
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
DWF With layers?
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2004, 11:28:16 AM »
yeah.  they all showed up when I used DWFOUT.

So how do I use that in a script?  I have a lot of drawings and i'd rather run a script overnight.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

M-dub

  • Guest
DWF With layers?
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2004, 11:37:07 AM »
DrawingSearcher / Docupoint Discovery creates all of ours for us.
www.docupoint.com - Eloquintet just did the Discovery thing.  I think he likes it, but you should ask him.  I'm not sure of how to do it in a script yet...Might take some playin' around....

(Undrelated to your problem)
These programs use the dwf's to do complete text searches on the drawings.  I've metioned them before and still stand behind them.