Author Topic: Snap in Architecture  (Read 4237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Snap in Architecture
« on: November 14, 2008, 10:36:43 AM »
Architecture 2009
Normal snap command works for walls, lines etc but will not function for windows and doors objects. Any thoughts. Is there a variable that needs thumping?
If I open the drawing in 2008 everthing works.
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12954
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2008, 10:55:31 AM »
Works for me.  I've got Architecture 2009, MEP 2009, Civil 3D 2009, Revit MEP 2009 and MEP 2010 beta installed.  No service packs for any of them - that may be the problem?  Maybe something with a service pack FUBAR'd the snaps?
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2008, 11:18:21 AM »
Didn't work prior to service pack, doesn't work now....anyone got a spare copy of micky station...............
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2008, 11:57:52 AM »
if you are working in 3D, snap has trouble with things that are on the z axis sometimes...we find we have to Flatten drawings from outside sources sometimes....this is the same reason why trim won't work sometimes.....2 lines on different Z axis's (axi?)wont trim.... if you are not working in 3D....look at the drawing in 3D and you might see the problem.
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12954
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2008, 02:35:54 PM »
Have you played around with the OSNAPZ system variable?


Quote
Controls whether object snaps are automatically projected onto a plane parallel to the XY plane of the current UCS at the current elevation.

0  Osnap uses the Z-value of the specified point
 
1  Osnap substitutes the Z-value of the specified point with the elevation (ELEV) set for the current UCS

Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

Maverick®

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14777
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2008, 03:21:03 PM »
  *Wanders in*  Hmmmph.  I thought this was going to be about LEGOS. *cartwheels off*

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12954
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2008, 03:57:27 PM »
  *Wanders in*  Hmmmph.  I thought this was going to be about LEGOS. *cartwheels off*

 :-)

http://web.telia.com/~u16122508/proglego.htm
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2008, 06:37:05 PM »
In a 3d view I can snap to any point on either doors or windows.
osnapz 0 will not allow snap in a 3d view to any point that is not at the base of a door and no poit on a window.
Next :-)
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12954
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2008, 08:41:36 AM »
So it's just plan views that are geeked out??  Hmmm....
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2008, 02:51:40 PM »
Get this. I worked for a while in a 3D view, went back to a plan view and guess what all snaps now work!! Go figure..........not that I'm complaining. Much
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2008, 02:58:52 PM »
just curious, what is your settings for UCSFOLLOW?
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2008, 06:29:44 PM »
O
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Snap in Architecture-UPDATE
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2008, 06:43:33 PM »
try setting it to 1 (on) and test

also check this document out:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=7341499&linkID=9240657

Issue


You tried to draw an object, such as a line or polyline, and make it snap to a wall object located underneath a roof object. You have enabled snaps, but your object did not snap to the wall.


Solution


This is caused by the dynamic UCS setting. If this setting is turned on, the UCS is temporarily aligned with a plane on the model during the command. When Grid and Snap are turned on, they are also temporarily aligned to the dynamic UCS.

You can turn off the dynamic UCS by pressing F6 or turning off the DUCS button on the drawing status bar.

« Last Edit: November 17, 2008, 09:50:52 PM by mjfarrell »
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

42

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 483
Re: Snap in Architecture
« Reply #13 on: November 19, 2008, 07:48:45 AM »
Ok Thanks. I'll have a look at that. Although as snap is woking to doors and windows at the moment, I may well wait untill it goes tits up again.
Alastair Mallett Autodesk Certified Professional
Technical Director
Hunters South Architects