Author Topic: really embarrasing question...HELP....  (Read 4440 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
really embarrasing question...HELP....
« on: November 06, 2008, 11:16:45 AM »
ugggg...still trying to fully move over to ADT2008, and have accidentally turned off all my toolbars...(don't ask...)   the only way I can see to turn them on, is to right click on a toolbar...which I have none of...

is there a command line command I can type to get a selection of toolbars?

(man this is dumb........)
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

Spike Wilbury

  • Guest
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2008, 11:20:10 AM »
ugggg...still trying to fully move over to ADT2008, and have accidentally turned off all my toolbars...(don't ask...)   the only way I can see to turn them on, is to right click on a toolbar...which I have none of...

is there a command line command I can type to get a selection of toolbars?

(man this is dumb........)


Maybe?

Command: -toolbar
Enter toolbar name or [ALL]:

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2008, 11:26:13 AM »
use the "clean screen" toggle (ctrl+0).

or

rt-click and chose OPTIONS then restore your saved profile from BEFORE you turned everything off....
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2008, 11:33:03 AM »
ugggg...still trying to fully move over to ADT2008, and have accidentally turned off all my toolbars...(don't ask...)   the only way I can see to turn them on, is to right click on a toolbar...which I have none of...

is there a command line command I can type to get a selection of toolbars?

(man this is dumb........)
Maybe?

Command: -toolbar
Enter toolbar name or [ALL]:


nope..I get the cui with all the tools, but no toolbars
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2008, 11:34:35 AM »
use the "clean screen" toggle (ctrl+0).

or

rt-click and chose OPTIONS then restore your saved profile from BEFORE you turned everything off....

use the "clean screen" toggle (ctrl+0). --not sure if I am using this right..but seemed to have no effect

rt-click and chose OPTIONS then restore your saved profile from BEFORE you turned everything off....
will I loose my custom paletts I have made, but have not been able to share on the network yet?
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

M-dub

  • Guest
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2008, 11:40:17 AM »
ugggg...still trying to fully move over to ADT2008, and have accidentally turned off all my toolbars...(don't ask...)   the only way I can see to turn them on, is to right click on a toolbar...which I have none of...

is there a command line command I can type to get a selection of toolbars?

(man this is dumb........)
Maybe?

Command: -toolbar
Enter toolbar name or [ALL]:


nope..I get the cui with all the tools, but no toolbars

Did you try "-toolbar" or "toolbar"

Try -toolbar and then enter Standard and see what happens.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2008, 11:45:45 AM »
save the current profile BEFORE you restoe any other profile, that should preserve your palettes somewhere
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2008, 11:49:18 AM »
ugggg...still trying to fully move over to ADT2008, and have accidentally turned off all my toolbars...(don't ask...)   the only way I can see to turn them on, is to right click on a toolbar...which I have none of...

is there a command line command I can type to get a selection of toolbars?

(man this is dumb........)
Maybe?

Command: -toolbar
Enter toolbar name or [ALL]:


nope..I get the cui with all the tools, but no toolbars

Did you try "-toolbar" or "toolbar"

Try -toolbar and then enter Standard and see what happens.

the dash will get you every time.....THANKS!!!!! it worked
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

CottageCGirl

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 4874
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2008, 11:50:10 AM »
save the current profile BEFORE you restoe any other profile, that should preserve your palettes somewhere

yeh.  that is my current problem...I still am trying to learn the new paths....UGGG, but MDUB's plan worked
\\\\\\\"Why is there never enought time to do it right, BUT Always enough time to do it over?///////"

doggarncity

  • Guest
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2009, 04:58:57 PM »
save the current profile BEFORE you restoe any other profile, that should preserve your palettes somewhere

yeh.  that is my current problem...I still am trying to learn the new paths....UGGG, but MDUB's plan worked

If I understand you right I think I might have a solution. I had a member of our team have all his toolbars and menu's disaapear.
I restored them by finding the main cui for me it was the civil.cui I'm sure you have something similar. Type 'menu' on the command line.
This is what I used and with great care. Find the cui you have saved as a workspace. Open that cui and it should restore your last good workspace.
Mine was located in this location:
c:\Programs Files\Autocad Civil 3D 2008\UserDataCache\Support

After restoring I saved all to my workspace of choice then closed and reopened as normal and it picked up my profile like normal.
I'm not saying it might be the same location but it might guide you in the right direction.

Mike P

Marco Jacinto

  • Newt
  • Posts: 43
Re: really embarrasing question...HELP....
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2009, 05:18:39 PM »
You can also load all the toolbars by loading the cui file via menuload, you didnt't have to know the path but the name of it, wich if I remember is Adt.cui, later just click on the load button and that will restore the missing toolbars.

Saludos
Marco Jacinto