Author Topic: Appload not working  (Read 11767 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vinnyg

  • Guest
Appload not working
« on: September 26, 2008, 05:14:44 PM »
Hi all,

  All of a sudden, appload is not working in Acad r2007. Anybody ever had this problem and
does anyone have any ideas as to why it stopped working and what I can do to fix it?


thanks for your help

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2008, 05:15:26 PM »
What error messages does it throw?
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2008, 05:17:39 PM »
When you entered APPLOAD on the command line or clicked Tools menu > Load Application, the following error message was displayed:

Unknown Command


Solution


This error may occur if the program is not set to automatically load the ARX files it needs.

To change this setting

Click Tools menu > Options
Click the Open and Save tab.
Under ObjectARX Applications, change the setting Demand load ObjectARX Apps to Object Detect and Command Invoke.
Click Apply and then OK.
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

vinnyg

  • Guest
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2008, 05:53:33 PM »
Thanks for your response but the setting was already set to "object Detect and Command Invoke"
I'm not sure, but I think the problem might have something to do with "activeX" but I don't
know how to correct it.

thanks again

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2008, 05:57:57 PM »
Thanks for your response but the setting was already set to "object Detect and Command Invoke"
I'm not sure, but I think the problem might have something to do with "activeX" but I don't
know how to correct it.

thanks again

Then we will need to see an exact copy of the error message you are getting to proceed towards a solution
Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2008, 09:07:56 PM »
Is (vl-load-com) still required in 2007?
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

mjfarrell

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14444
  • Every Student their own Lesson
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2008, 12:14:45 AM »
apparently it is:
ID: TS65558

Applies to:
AutoCAD® 2008
AutoCAD® 2007
AutoCAD® 2006
AutoCAD® 2005
AutoCAD® 2004
AutoCAD® 2002
AutoCAD® 2000


This error occurs because the ARX application was not already loaded into memory. To work around this you must first determine what ARX application the command is from. Follow these steps:

Enter arx on the command line, and then enter ? on the command line. A list of all ARX applications that are currently loaded will be displayed.
Run the command you want to use.
Again, enter arx on the command line and then ? on the command line. You can look at the list and see if any new ARX applications were loaded.
The following example AutoLISP routine uses the ROTATE3D command and determines if the associated ARX application is loaded. If the ARX application is not already loaded, the routine will load the application.

;;Beginning of Sample AutoLISP code

(vl-load-com)

(setq acadObject (vlax-get-acad-object))

(setq Arxlist (vla-listarx acadObject))

(setq strArx (vlax-safearray->list (vlax-variant-value arxlist)))

(if (= (member '"geom3d.arx" strArx) nil)

(arxload "geom3d.arx")

)

(command "cylinder" "0,0,0" "5" "20")

(command "rotate3d" "last" "" "x" "0,0,0" "19")

(princ)

;;End of Sample AutoLISP code

A list of all loaded ARX applications will be created. If the geom3d.arx file is not listed, it will be loaded, and a 3D cylinder will be created and rotated.

Important:Before you attempt to customize AutoCAD, be sure to back up all your files.


Be your Best


Michael Farrell
http://primeservicesglobal.com/

vinnyg

  • Guest
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2008, 09:33:57 AM »
Thanks for all your suggestions, but appload still not working.

The message I'm getting is as follows:

      initializing........LOAD failed  "appload"

That's it. Hope this helps


thanks agaiin

vinnyg

  • Guest
Re: Appload not working
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2008, 11:17:20 AM »
Well, I decided to forget about why it happened and what to do about it for now because
I'm in a rush to get a project out.

So I restored my computer to an earlier date and that solved the problem.

I think an automatic software update that occured just before I started having problems
might have caused it.