Author Topic: DCL list displaying question  (Read 2589 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
DCL list displaying question
« on: September 17, 2008, 03:04:44 PM »
if you have a dialog that displays a list of names, and 2 radio buttons for options, is it possible to have the list update itself in the dialog if you switch back and forth between the 2 radio buttons? i want to be able to have 2 lists loaded and depending on what radio button is picked, it will display that list. is this possible?
i'm just starting out with DCL, i was able to get a list box dialog working and i was able to get a 2 radio button dialog working (haven't had the chance to figure out how to combine them).
is this something i would have to look into ODCL for?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2008, 03:10:25 PM »
It can certainly be done with regular ol' plain-Jane DCL, but I would rather do it with ODCL.

*sits back and waits for James*
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2008, 03:12:02 PM »
Yes.  You would do it with two lists.  Then in each action_tile call of the radio buttons, you would clear the listbox, and fill it with the right list for that button being picked.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2008, 04:37:07 PM »
Check out this site for getting started with dcl dialog...

http://web2.airmail.net/terrycad/Tutorials/MyDialogs.htm
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2008, 05:33:44 PM »
Quote
It can certainly be done with regular ol' plain-Jane DCL, but I would rather do it with ODCL.
i wouldn't mind doing it in odcl, i like the collapsible dialogs.

Quote
You would do it with two lists.  Then in each action_tile call of the radio buttons, you would clear the listbox, and fill it with the right list for that button being picked.
ok, so what radio button is pushed is evaluated immediately, not after you click ok (or whatever the execute button is)?

Quote
Check out this site for getting started with dcl dialog..
i've been going though that site and jeffreysanders.com tutorials.

thanks guys
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

T.Willey

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5251
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2008, 05:46:49 PM »
Quote
You would do it with two lists.  Then in each action_tile call of the radio buttons, you would clear the listbox, and fill it with the right list for that button being picked.
ok, so what radio button is pushed is evaluated immediately, not after you click ok (or whatever the execute button is)?
Yes.  The action_tile call happens when that control gets pushed.
Tim

I don't want to ' end-up ', I want to ' become '. - Me

Please think about donating if this post helped you.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2008, 08:05:53 PM »
Here are some code fragments.
Code: [Select]
(defun Do_Set_list (Lst)
      (start_list "List_Box_Key")
      (mapcar 'add_list lst)
      (end_list)
)

(setq List1 '("first item" "second item" "third item" "forth item" "fith item"))
(setq List2 '("first item2" "second item2" "third item2" "forth item2" "fith item2"))
(action_tile "RB1" "(Do_Set_List List1)")
(action_tile "RB2" "(Do_Set_List List2)")
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2008, 08:54:31 AM »
Quote
*sits back and waits for James*

Ha!

I was playing hooky yesturday.  Hey, if you want to do something in OpenDCL, let me know - I'll help.
James Buzbee
Windows 8

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12955
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2008, 08:58:46 AM »
Quote
*sits back and waits for James*

Ha!

I was playing hooky yesturday.  Hey, if you want to do something in OpenDCL, let me know - I'll help.
Told you he'd be by!   :wink:
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2008, 09:01:20 AM »
Am I that transparent?


 :-D
James Buzbee
Windows 8

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5352
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2008, 10:46:11 PM »
Quote
*sits back and waits for James*

Ha!

I was playing hooky yesturday.  Hey, if you want to do something in OpenDCL, let me know - I'll help.
Quote
Am I that transparent?


 grin
lol, actually, i was hoping you were going to respond. i'm sure i'll have several questions. i downloaded odcl last night and played around with the tutorials, etc. i was a little reluctant at first (was just going to figure it all out in dcl), but i couldn't get past all of the options it offers. i'm curious though, what files are required for a user to run a routine with odcl? are the 2 arx files "opendcl.16.arx" "opendcl.17.arx" the only files needed, or do you really have to run the install of odcl on every machine you want to run the routine with odcl?
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: DCL list displaying question
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2008, 01:21:44 AM »
....  i'm curious though, what files are required for a user to run a routine with odcl? are the 2 arx files "opendcl.16.arx" "opendcl.17.arx" the only files needed, or do you really have to run the install of odcl on every machine you want to run the routine with odcl?

.16  for 2004 - 2006
.17 for 2007 - 2009


re the runtime .. have a look at item 9) here ....
http://www.manusoft.com/outside/archive/2008_08_01_index.htm
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.