Author Topic: Test for 32 vs 64 bit  (Read 17745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2008, 03:11:42 PM »
Expresstools for 64bit ... hmmm ... might be hard to come by ... will the 32bit modules not load?

No.

I have not found a 32 bit arx file that will load.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2008, 05:09:44 PM »
Expresstools for 64bit ... hmmm ... might be hard to come by ... will the 32bit modules not load?

No.

I have not found a 32 bit arx file that will load.

I found the express 64 bit files on the autocad 2009 cd.

And the acetutil.arx file will run on the 64 bit system...and it works with the 32 bit system also. So all I have to do is update all of the express tools routines with the new and I should be good to go.
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2008, 03:10:34 PM »
Thanks everyone, I learned some more.

Any old .arx or .dll will need to be updated when going from 32 to 64 bit system.

Got everyhing working, no more glitches...but I am looking for an update on the following .dll file, need a 64 bit version:
AxAcadStatusBarButton.dll


;; Requires AcadStatButton.zip available from ManuSoft at
;; http://www.manusoft.com. See the Readme.txt file for instructions
;; regarding registration of the ActiveX interface. Specifically,
;; the use of AxReg.bat and AxUnReg.bat.

;; Thanks to Owen Wengerd.

;; Note regarding button pressed/not pressed status. Since a reactor
;; is not used to monitor the pickstyle variable, a change to the
;; variable via command line, or Options, or Ctrl-Shift-A will not
;; automatically update the button status. However, the button will
;; correct itself the next time it is picked. By design intent,
;; keep it simple and assume the button will be used in lieu of

;; other methods.

;;Joe Burke


Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2008, 03:54:25 PM »
Update:

Gary:

  Funny you should ask -- I'm working on it today!  Stay tuned, I'll let you
know when it's available. :)
--
Owen Wengerd
President, ManuSoft <http://www.manusoft.com>
VP Americas, CADLock, Inc. <http://www.cadlock.com>

Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #19 on: September 11, 2008, 09:33:14 AM »
Update:

Gary:

  Funny you should ask -- I'm working on it today!  Stay tuned, I'll let you
know when it's available. :)
--
Owen Wengerd
President, ManuSoft <http://www.manusoft.com>
VP Americas, CADLock, Inc. <http://www.cadlock.com>

Update:

Installed Owen's updated AcadStatButton files which are now available on the ManuSoft web
site. Works perfectly on windows xp 64 and autocad 2009 64 bit.

I'm getting use to autocad 2009 version now....liken it a little better. The 64 bit version seems to working faster.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Chris

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 548
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #20 on: September 12, 2008, 09:01:27 AM »
I may be a few days late for this, but this is how I set up my Doslib to load the proper version:
Code: [Select]
(if (and (vl-file-directory-p "C:\\Program Files (x86)") (= (ver) "Visual LISP 2009 (en)"))
  (arxload (strcat proglocationc "DOSLib 7.8\\DOSLib17x64.arx"))
  (arxload (strcat proglocationc "DOSLib 7.8\\DOSLib17.arx"))
  )
Mine is mostly set up that way because I am running 32 bit AutoCAD 2008 on a 64 bit os, while also running 64bit AutoCAD 2009 on the same OS.  I needed to have some sort of a way to delineate between the two programs.  You cant just assume that you are running 64 bit AutoCAD just because the OS is 64bit.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2008, 09:04:41 AM by Chris »
Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
AEC Collection 2020 (C3D)
Win 10

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #21 on: September 12, 2008, 09:43:57 AM »
Thanks Chris

I like the 2 tests.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Chris

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 548
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #22 on: September 12, 2008, 02:18:40 PM »
Thanks Chris

I like the 2 tests.

Gary
yes, the two tests are good, but it is kind of unique for my situation, there has to be a way to tell from AutoCAD what version it is, wait there is, check the support path, if the path for the program itself is Program Files and there is a Program Files (x86) folder, than you know it is 64 bit.  If the path is Program Files (x86) then it has to be 32 operating on a 64 bit os, and if it is in Program Files and there is no Program Files (x86) it is 32 bit on a 32 bit system.  I thought there is a system variable somewhere, by I cant find it right now.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2008, 02:38:45 PM by Chris »
Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
AEC Collection 2020 (C3D)
Win 10

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #23 on: September 13, 2008, 06:02:53 AM »
Another method of checking for 64-bit from my toolbox:
Code: [Select]
(defun Acad64Bit-p ()
  (vl-load-com)
  (> (strlen (vl-prin1-to-string (vlax-get-acad-object))) 40)
)
; If this doesn't work, use (GETENV "PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE") to get the Windows Environment variable for the plaform:
; x86 = 32 bit
; x64 = 64 bit
; (wcmatch (getenv "PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE") "*64*")
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2081
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #24 on: September 15, 2008, 09:47:33 AM »
Thanks Crank, works perfectly.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2020x64 Windows 10x64

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #25 on: November 25, 2009, 08:54:11 AM »

resurrected from the tombs.

assuming the arx is set to demand load (default install), what happens when you issue this ?
(command "DosLib")



don't have the means to check it ....
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

cmwade77

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1443
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #26 on: November 30, 2009, 12:10:29 PM »
Here is what I have been using for just this reason:
I first define a routine to test it:
Code: [Select]
(defun Acad64Bit-version ()
  (vl-load-com)
  (> (strlen (vl-prin1-to-string (vlax-get-acad-object))) 40)
)

Then I load the .arx files as needed based on the test:

Code: [Select]
(if (= (acad64bit-version) T)
  (progn
  (arxload "MdiTab18-x64.arx")
      (arxload "DOSLib18x64.arx")
  (arxload "OpenDCL.x64.18.arx")
    )
  (progn  
      (arxload "MdiTab18-32.arx")
  (arxload "doslib18.arx")
  (arxload "OpenDCL.18.arx")      
    )
)

I know I got the original code from somewhere, but I am honestly not sure where, anyway, this has worked fine on every system here so far.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #27 on: September 28, 2010, 01:15:40 PM »
Speaking of ...

I gotta buy a new CADD machine (just resigned from my job / venturing out on my own) ... should I go 32/64?

Before you answer, I frequently process drawings that are produced by, or reference, (third party) verticals, like AutoPlant, MultiSuite etc. Are there a lot of issues with object enablers going the 64 bit route?

Sage advice welcome, I'm a O/S & hardware moron.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Chris

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 548
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #28 on: September 28, 2010, 04:41:33 PM »
Speaking of ...

I gotta buy a new CADD machine (just resigned from my job / venturing out on my own) ... should I go 32/64?

Before you answer, I frequently process drawings that are produced by, or reference, (third party) verticals, like AutoPlant, MultiSuite etc. Are there a lot of issues with object enablers going the 64 bit route?

Sage advice welcome, I'm a O/S & hardware moron.
tough question.  I dont know about object enablers, but 64 does seem more stable.  I had to wait for Eagle Point to release a 64 bit version before I could upgrade, and even it is buggier than heck.
Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
AEC Collection 2020 (C3D)
Win 10

cmwade77

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1443
Re: Test for 32 vs 64 bit
« Reply #29 on: September 28, 2010, 06:43:19 PM »
As for 64-Bit, we are going to be completely 64-Bit vs. 32-Bit by the end of the year, we do keep one spare station that is a 32-Bit system for compatibility (there is getting to be less and less of a need for it though and never for AutoCAD related items).

64-Bit runs CAD a bit faster, but is almost a requirement for Revit (something to think about for the future).