Author Topic: How to Create a Dialog Box  (Read 7653 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Alan Cullen

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #15 on: July 28, 2008, 09:53:05 AM »
bmossman,

Care to chuck up the script file that you are trying to call in? We will have a look at it and see if it needs any modification.  :-)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #16 on: July 28, 2008, 10:20:00 AM »
All help is welcome 8-)
Thanks
CAB
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2008, 10:24:40 AM »
Here are a few of them...
Thank you all for your help!

bmossman,

Care to chuck up the script file that you are trying to call in? We will have a look at it and see if it needs any modification.  :-)

Alan Cullen

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #18 on: July 28, 2008, 10:31:02 AM »
oops...didn't help...it was coded.....can you shoot me the ascii format?

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #19 on: July 28, 2008, 10:39:12 AM »
oops...didn't help...it was coded.....can you shoot me the ascii format?

Is there a way to convert to Ascii in notepad?

Alan Cullen

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #20 on: July 28, 2008, 08:18:12 PM »
Doesn't matter....just me being stupid and not looking properly. I opened the zip file in the text editor...that's why it was coded.  :oops:

Yup, your script files need to be re-written so they'll work in a lisp routine. Change this.......

-layer
off
*
Y
on
0,*|0,*DEFPOINTS,*A-COMN-*,*S-COMN-*,*S-GEOM-*
ON
*FEMA*,*PROPERTY*,*LANDLINE*,*WETLAND*,*SAFE*UPLAND*
OFF
*D-*TAG*
S
0
C 1 *MAIN*FH*
C 252 *D-*P-*POND*TOB*

To something like this.....

(command "LAYER" "off" "*" "Y" "on" "0,*|0,*DEFPOINTS,*A-COMN" .....ETC, ETC "")

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #21 on: July 30, 2008, 09:34:41 AM »
Doesn't matter....just me being stupid and not looking properly. I opened the zip file in the text editor...that's why it was coded.  :oops:

Yup, your script files need to be re-written so they'll work in a lisp routine. Change this.......

-layer
off
*
Y
on
0,*|0,*DEFPOINTS,*A-COMN-*,*S-COMN-*,*S-GEOM-*
ON
*FEMA*,*PROPERTY*,*LANDLINE*,*WETLAND*,*SAFE*UPLAND*
OFF
*D-*TAG*
S
0
C 1 *MAIN*FH*
C 252 *D-*P-*POND*TOB*

To something like this.....

(command "LAYER" "off" "*" "Y" "on" "0,*|0,*DEFPOINTS,*A-COMN" .....ETC, ETC "")

I got the dialog to work with the external script files, however when calling the dialog I can't select multiple script files without it saying

"Command: --layer
Unknown command "--LAYER".  Press F1 for help."

For some reason when selecting multiple script files it's attempting to execute the layer command again . (see attachments)

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #22 on: July 30, 2008, 09:57:03 AM »
Code: [Select]
"Command: [color=red]--[/color]layer
Unknown command "--LAYER".  Press F1 for help."

This is a typo error. There must be only one minus sign in front of Layer.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #23 on: July 30, 2008, 10:04:48 AM »
Code: [Select]
"Command: [color=red]--[/color]layer
Unknown command "--LAYER".  Press F1 for help."

This is a typo error. There must be only one minus sign in front of Layer.


That's what I thought, but each script file calls the layer command like this:

-Layer


jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #24 on: July 30, 2008, 10:24:23 AM »
bmossman,

looks like your making "layer states" on the fly?  what exactly do these scripts do that you can't do with layer states??
James Buzbee
Windows 8

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #25 on: July 30, 2008, 10:27:27 AM »
Your script files contain extra empty lines at the end and some have  TAB character.
I believe that something is causing the script file to issue an extra ENTER which attempts to execute the last command which is LAYER.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #26 on: July 30, 2008, 10:35:26 AM »
Try these revised script files. I eliminated any extra characters at the end.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #27 on: July 30, 2008, 10:44:13 AM »
Try these revised script files. I eliminated any extra characters at the end.

It needs the two spaces at the end to complete the layer command.

bmossman

  • Guest
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #28 on: July 30, 2008, 10:55:51 AM »
bmossman,

looks like your making "layer states" on the fly?  what exactly do these scripts do that you can't do with layer states??
I'm old school and have been using scripts for layering since the stone age.
The advantage to using the scripts is it allows the user some flexibility when creating layers on the fly...the scripts will turn on all appropriate layers as long as they have an appropriate prefix.

It's a pain in Layer States manager to continuously update when a new layer is added.



 

jbuzbee

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 851
Re: How to Create a Dialog Box
« Reply #29 on: July 30, 2008, 11:14:11 AM »
Quote
It's a pain in Layer States manager to continuously update when a new layer is added.

Yes it is.

We have pretty nazi-like standards around here so we try not to change to much stuff.  We use a program that was written in-house that uses the Projects Standards DWS file as a "database" for all our approved layers and layer states.
James Buzbee
Windows 8