Author Topic: Automation Error. No database  (Read 8549 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« on: August 24, 2004, 12:56:27 PM »
Code: [Select]
(vl-load-com)



(setq e-ENTITY (car (entsel "\nPick ENTY:")))
 (SETQ EG-ETY (ENTGET e-ENTITY))    

(setq vla-ENTITY (vlax-ename->vla-object e-ENTITY))



This give me this error

 
Quote
Automation Error. No database



What it's happen???? :oops:
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2004, 01:04:09 PM »
what are you selecting in the dwg?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2004, 01:06:11 PM »
<guess>Selecting a custom object, like an Autoplant component?</guess>
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2004, 01:12:11 PM »
a line , or a cube 3dsolid.

as follow

((-1 . <Entity name: 40062d78>) (0 . "3DSOLID") (330 . <Entity name: 40062cf8>) (
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2004, 01:20:17 PM »
Beats me! Using your code I get the following.
Code: [Select]

((-1 . <Entity name: 7ef60e18>) (0 . "3DSOLID")
#<VLA-OBJECT IAcad3DSolid 08c48eb4>
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
here is the dwg I use
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2004, 01:26:41 PM »
It is the dwg

http://theswamp.org/lilly.pond/devitg/cube%20line.dwg

it is the code

Code: [Select]

(defun c:v-p ()

(vl-load-com)


(setq e-ENTITY (car (entsel "\nPick ENTY:")))
 (SETQ EG-ETY (ENTGET e-ENTITY))    

(setq vla-ENTITY (vlax-ename->vla-object e-ENTITY ))

);_end defun

(c:v-p)
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

daron

  • Guest
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2004, 01:27:14 PM »
It's possible, you missed or are in a paperspace layout and not mspacing through, therefore selecting nothing. If you were to set up a trap i.e.
Code: [Select]
(while (not (setq ent (car (entget "\nblah blah:"))))
(princ "\nYou missed.")
)...

you shouldn't get an automation error.

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2004, 01:33:58 PM »
(defun c:vp ( / ename )
    (if (setq ename (car (entsel)))
        (vlax-ename->vla-object ename)
    )
)
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28762
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2004, 01:35:11 PM »
I have no problems with the dwg either.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2004, 01:38:41 PM »
the   e-ENTITY is selected

I work on model space  as follow

<Entity name: 40062d78>

the problem when I do



Code: [Select]
(setq vla-ENTITY (vlax-ename->vla-object e-ENTITY))

Seem to be some related whit VL

It is a new instalation , maybe I lost some to include on it.
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
seem to be a vl fault
« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2004, 08:19:57 PM »
all my lisp with a vl,  fault , what could be lost .
The vl.arx is loadaed
Help me please
 As I told , it is a new ACAD instalation after a hard disk change.
 :cry:  :oops:  :cry:  :oops:  :cry:
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4096
  • C3D user & customizer
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2004, 11:37:57 PM »
I don't think that error is caused by this, but it can't hurt to try..... type (vl-load-com) before running your routine. If that solves it, add (vl-load-com) to your acad.lsp file

Good luck!

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #12 on: August 25, 2004, 08:04:12 AM »
please see my code , it has the (vl-load-com)

So, that is not the fault.
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

daron

  • Guest
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2004, 09:05:26 AM »
If it's a new install, try running a repair in the add/remove under control panel. Might fix the problem.

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #14 on: August 25, 2004, 07:16:00 PM »
I did 3 times the install , the error persist.
HELP ME PLEASE
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

DEVITG

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 480
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2004, 09:59:18 PM »
I solve it , migrating to win xp
Location @ Córdoba Argentina Using ACAD 2019  at Window 10

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Automation Error. No database
« Reply #16 on: August 29, 2004, 11:11:10 PM »
I can't help but laugh because your avatar fits that statement.

Sorry?
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst