Author Topic: segment offset ?  (Read 8016 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kdub

  • Mesozoic relic
  • SuperMod
  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 1366
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #15 on: February 19, 2009, 01:17:51 AM »
gile,
I just downloaded a copy of this ..

Very NICE !! ..  Saved lots of time :)
called Kerry in my other life

Sometimes the question is more important than the answer.
#ridesober

gile

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2234
  • Marseille, France
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #16 on: February 19, 2009, 01:21:00 AM »
You're welcome, Kerry.
Speaking English as a French Frog

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10376
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #17 on: February 19, 2009, 08:03:33 AM »
The coding is very nice and a useful routine. 8-)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2021
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #18 on: February 19, 2009, 10:01:37 AM »
Hi,

Here's my way

EDIT: corrected a missing parent.


Gile

I just saw this and tried it out...VERY NICE. Thanks for sharing it. It will come in handy.

Gary
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

gile

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2234
  • Marseille, France
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2009, 03:04:24 PM »
Thanks to all, you're welcome.

I'm glad you find it usefull.
Speaking English as a French Frog

alanjt

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 5327
  • Standby for witty remark...
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #20 on: February 25, 2010, 09:33:21 AM »
Fantastic code, Gile; very useful. :)
Civil 3D 2019 ~ Windohz 7 64bit
Dropbox

rayakmal

  • Newt
  • Posts: 30
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #21 on: December 27, 2019, 02:31:56 AM »
Thanks to all, you're welcome.

I'm glad you find it usefull.

Your program is very useful.

My main problem is, polyline that I need to offset resides inside a block.
E.q: When I working with a MEP Drawing, I need to draw a water pipeline, offsetting a parcel line that resides inside site plan block.
 :reallysad:

Lee Mac

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12311
  • London, England
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #22 on: December 27, 2019, 06:13:35 AM »
My main problem is, polyline that I need to offset resides inside a block.

You could use NCOPY first.

rayakmal

  • Newt
  • Posts: 30
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2019, 08:52:42 PM »
My main problem is, polyline that I need to offset resides inside a block.

You could use NCOPY first.

Wow. I didn't realize Ncopy means Nested Copy  :-)
I'm an old dog, hard to learn new tricks, I meant, when upgrading I don't really learn all new commands.
Thanks. you saved my life again.

BIGAL

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 372
  • 30 + years of using Autocad
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #24 on: December 30, 2019, 12:39:49 AM »
Would using a xref be better way than "site plan block" as you can edit the xref pretty simply.
A man who never made a mistake never made anything

rayakmal

  • Newt
  • Posts: 30
Re: segment offset ?
« Reply #25 on: January 01, 2020, 01:40:56 PM »
Would using a xref be better way than "site plan block" as you can edit the xref pretty simply.

We don't use an xref extensively. The main reason is our working folders can't be accessed freely by other divisions, when other divisions need our drawings we need to copy all the necessary drawings to a shared folder and sometimes forget to copy the xref files.