Author Topic: creating a dcl file?  (Read 10442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2003, 10:55:18 AM »
I'm working on that Dan, I'm also going to have it read the prefix/suffix list from a file. Maybe done today with a beta version.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2003, 10:59:14 AM »
ok thanks mark got so sidetracked with that menu mess i fogot about this

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #17 on: November 17, 2003, 11:03:36 AM »
o yeah and remember multiple selection or remembering the last selection
(if that's not too much to ask)  :oops:

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2003, 11:17:28 AM »
Quote from: eloquintet
o yeah and remember multiple selection or remembering the last selection

It does that now, does it not?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2003, 11:39:46 AM »
no if i repeat the command and don't select another suffix it reverts to the top suffix. this may be because i am using the original maybe you did fix it in the vlx version you did later. i'm not using that one because i can't open the file to add new suffixes as they come to mind. sorry my mistake :oops: i'll keep my big mouth shut

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2003, 11:47:59 AM »
Dan you are going to love the next version. :D
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #21 on: November 17, 2003, 11:54:43 AM »
:? zip my mouth is shut

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2003, 03:12:57 PM »
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2003, 04:10:57 PM »
thanks mark works great. just wondering is there a way to rather than add this as a suffix to add it to add it so if you going into dimedit you will see a.f.f. or whatever so you could remove it that way rather than going into properties. it works alright as is for me but i'm thinking of others who might not know where to look for the suffix to remove it if need be.

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2003, 04:58:06 PM »
You mean add an option to remove a suffix?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #25 on: November 18, 2003, 07:58:05 AM »
yeah i'm just thinking about my boss coming to me and asking me where the v.i.f. is when he tries to omit it using the dim editor. is there a way to make the text that's added show up in the text editor instead of as a suffix. with it being a suffix someone could do match properties and another dimension would then have f.s. after it, not good. actually i did it and i know what the program does. if this is alot of work don't bother i was just thinking it might make it more idiot proof. thanks man

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #26 on: November 18, 2003, 08:01:10 AM »
Dan, I'm still not sure what it is you are talking about, sorry! But, maybe this version will clear things up.
http://www.theswamp.org/swamp.files/mark/DimPrefixSuffix.zip
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #27 on: November 18, 2003, 08:03:34 AM »
Oh, the light just came on! Now I see what you are refering to. :D  You want a way to edit the prefix/suffix without going to the poprerties dialog. Right?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #28 on: November 18, 2003, 08:08:51 AM »
if you go into the mtext editor which is how they are accustomed to adding dim suffixes there is nothing after the carrots. i would like it to be added so it would show up here rather than as a true suffix or prefix if that's possible. this way if someone does match properties the other dimension does not inheret an improper suffix. not to metion if it already has a suffix. so it would then say 133" d.l.o. f.s. i can just see that disaster coming. sorry i've kinda lead you down the wrong path but you know how you sometimes don't think about these type things til it's done. hope this helps explain what i mean

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28683
creating a dcl file?
« Reply #29 on: November 18, 2003, 08:25:55 AM »
We're talking text override......
This is going to change the WHOLE program!

It's time for a new thread folks, be back soon.

>i can just see that disaster coming
So it's your job Dan to educate the other users. :D
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)