Author Topic: multi extend at one time  (Read 10523 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Matt__W

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 12954
  • I like my water diluted.
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #30 on: November 29, 2010, 01:41:50 PM »
Take a look at the circle all the way to the right.  It starts off empty but ends up with a line inside it.
Autodesk Expert Elite
Revit Subject Matter Expert (SME)
Owner/FAA sUAS Pilot @ http://skyviz.io

xiaxiang

  • Guest
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #31 on: November 30, 2010, 07:50:23 PM »
xiaxiang,

If you want the lines to be within the circles, don't included the polyline in your selection. Just select the circles and one line.
I' m so sorry ,but you misunderstand me due to my bad english  :oops: :oops: :oops:
"x1.gif" is not what I want .It's the effect about which I used your routine.Sorry!
I just want that all the entities(lines,circles,etc.) can be joined end to end.and All Action can be done One step.
I also can do that manually by using trim ,extend and erase command,but just "one step" ,Is it possible?

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10365
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #32 on: December 01, 2010, 08:51:06 AM »
With lines and not one line with a dashed line type it looks to me like it would take a special
LISP and not one that is designed for general trimming & extending.

Just my opinion.  8-)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. ()
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

GDF

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1992
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #33 on: December 01, 2010, 10:15:00 AM »
ronjonp ~ wow  good  

ronjonp  , can you make  this  routine  as your routine  put to practical use

pls see attached image

Looks like your drawing a storefront or curtain wall?

You may want to try out this routine "Curtain Wall (2D)" by Rob Starz:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Architectural-Desktop/Rob-s-routine-of-the-week-curtain-wall/m-p/408872
Why is there never enough time to do it right, but always enough time to do it over?
BricsCAD 2019x64 Windows 10x64

jvillarreal

  • Bull Frog
  • Posts: 312
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #34 on: December 01, 2010, 11:51:34 AM »
Xiaxiang,

Ron's routine needs a polyline boundary to extend the linework to..so as-is, you can get your desired result by drawing a polyline boundary enclosing your lines and circles and deleting it afterwards OR by making the two vertical lines polylines and including them in your selection...still less work then all the trimming and extending you would have to do without it.

If you want to do it programmatically, you could search how to create a bounding box out of multiple elements and modify the code to use the bounding box created.

**EDIT**
Also note that by extending multiple lines at the same vertical position, you will end up with overlapping lines.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2010, 12:38:01 PM by jvillarreal »

xiaxiang

  • Guest
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #35 on: December 05, 2010, 08:51:42 PM »
Sorry ,I have to give up  :|

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7027
Re: multi extend at one time
« Reply #36 on: December 05, 2010, 10:02:00 PM »
Sorry ,I have to give up  :|

Maybe this will help you. Keep in mind that the circles will need to be visible on the screen.

http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=20164.msg245188#msg245188


Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC