Author Topic: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks  (Read 13439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« on: January 28, 2008, 10:22:13 PM »
I am trying to reference the distance of a linear parameter to a field and it borks with a ## when I try to insert it into the working drawing.  :realmad: :realmad:
Why?



Second question, I also need to have another feild referencing the same distance but I need it to subtract 3 from that distance auto magically.  I muck around looking to see if it would jump out at me but I can't find anything, but in my defense, it is getting late and it is time to go home.

What I need is Text(Distance-3)/(Distance) thus in real world it would read as BLB36/39
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 09:01:44 AM »
Have a look at the attached DB.  It uses a formula which referenced the object ID of the line to calculate the length -3.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 09:42:58 AM »
Have a look at the attached DB.  It uses a formula which referenced the object ID of the line to calculate the length -3.
Sweet.  Problem two solve.  Thanks

Any Idea on how solve problem one.  Without problem one solve I am dead on the water.

I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2008, 09:47:48 AM »
Have a look at the attached DB.  It uses a formula which referenced the object ID of the line to calculate the length -3.
Sweet.  Problem two solve.  Thanks

Any Idea on how solve problem one.  Without problem one solve I am dead on the water.



You mean the cabinet one?  HAB vs. B??

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 09:56:24 AM »
Have a look at the attached DB.  It uses a formula which referenced the object ID of the line to calculate the length -3.
Any Idea on how solve problem one.  Without problem one solve I am dead on the water.
You mean the cabinet one?  HAB vs. B??
No This below

I am trying to reference the distance of a linear parameter to a field and it borks with a ## when I try to insert it into the working drawing.  :realmad: :realmad:
Why?

I don't have the benefit of a line but I do have a linear parameter and I am trying to use that.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2008, 10:08:07 AM »
Can you post a sample of the DB?

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2008, 10:17:58 AM »
Can you post a sample of the DB?
Enjoy.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2008, 10:35:45 AM »
Can you post a sample of the DB?
Enjoy.

I see what's happening... Even though you can set it up to reference the length of the parameter, every time you go back into the block editor, the handle of the parameter is different.  I would probably suggest adding a line (on a no-plot, frozen layer) and referencing the length of that instead.

Dave R

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2008, 08:36:34 AM »
Is this the sort of thing you are looking for?

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2008, 09:12:01 AM »
Is this the sort of thing you are looking for?
No I ended up going with Matt Suggestion of using a line.  This line has to insertion point for the block and go to the right hand side of the block.
See the attached file for my close to final DB blocks.  You will notice the cabinet numbers refernce the distance back to the insertion point.

Once I finished cleaning them with some testing I will post all my blocks.
Please feel free to test these two and offer suggestions for improvement  All comments welcome.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Dave R

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2008, 10:37:55 AM »
Ah yes. I see. I did not realize you needed to get the distance to the insertion point. One thing you may want to add, if the cabinets are limited to a certain group of widths, is a lookup list that references the widths of your cabinet. This way you can pick the width you want from a dropdown on the block instead of haveing to stretch using a grip. You could still leave the stretch option this way you get the best of both worlds.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2008, 10:51:02 AM »
Ah yes. I see. I did not realize you needed to get the distance to the insertion point. One thing you may want to add, if the cabinets are limited to a certain group of widths, is a lookup list that references the widths of your cabinet. This way you can pick the width you want from a dropdown on the block instead of havening to stretch using a grip. You could still leave the stretch option this way you get the best of both worlds.
I could add a lookup purely for the learning experience.  Since I have two monitors, I keep the properties pallet open and I thus have a lookup going already.   Whats nice is that I can select a handful of blocks change stuff at once using the properties pallet.  I will add this if my users wants something like that.   Thanks.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Kate M

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2008, 01:18:31 PM »
I had several blocks where I was forced into lookups, because the DYNMODE setting that showed the stretch distance messed up DDE (couldn't enter delta lengths, only totals).

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2008, 05:45:05 PM »
I have made some blocks and put dimensions in them.  You can add prefix and suffix.  You can change the scale factor of the output.  You can do alot of things with dimensions within DBs.  And you don't have to regen to get it to update.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2008, 07:08:01 PM »
I have made some blocks and put dimensions in them.  You can add prefix and suffix.  You can change the scale factor of the output.  You can do alot of things with dimensions within DBs.  And you don't have to regen to get it to update.
Okay Will,
I am going to play dumb (which is not very hard; especially lately) and ask
1) Can you change the text size of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?
2) Can you change the location of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?
3) Can I have different prefixes for the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?  And of course these prefixes will have to update and reflect the current state of the DB.

Do you have an example for my dissecting pleasure that is if you don't mind posting?  :-D :-D
Thanks for your patience.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2008, 09:17:59 AM »
I have made some blocks and put dimensions in them.  You can add prefix and suffix.  You can change the scale factor of the output.  You can do alot of things with dimensions within DBs.  And you don't have to regen to get it to update.
Okay Will,
I am going to play dumb (which is not very hard; especially lately) and ask
1) Can you change the text size of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?
2) Can you change the location of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?
3) Can I have different prefixes for the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?  And of course these prefixes will have to update and reflect the current state of the DB.

Do you have an example for my dissecting pleasure that is if you don't mind posting?  :-D :-D
Thanks for your patience.

Okay here is the short answer,
1.  No
2.  No
3.  No

Okay, now for the long answer. 
1.  While you can not change the text size of a dimension within a block you can however have multiple dimensions with different text sizes either in different Vis states or different layers.
2.  Same answer as #1 just changing the location of the text instead of text sizes.
3.  Same as above.

While these things are achievable you have to do it in a unconventional way.  Most of these can be done with multiple dims on Vis states.

I attached a block of a locker in plan.

Josh Nieman

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2008, 09:53:32 AM »
Great thread, guys, you've taught me some good stuff.

Krush.. when you say "Can you change the location of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?"

Couldn't you use a LinearStretch parameter/action to move the dimension while keeping it attached to the object it's dimensioning?  The selection polygon would have to encompass the two arrowhead points, but not the node endpoints of the dimension, and then it should relocate the text and arrowheads like you would normally stretch/move a dimension...  afaik... I haven't used dimensions within dynamic blocks... but I will be starting to shortly, as I've decided to dimension in model space for our typical details that will be inserted from tool palette.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2008, 10:45:37 AM »
Great thread, guys, you've taught me some good stuff.
Thanks, this is my fist serious Dynamic Block. So I am just learning. 

Krush.. when you say "Can you change the location of the nested dimension for a selected handful of DBs and not all of them?"
See the image below.  This is a poor example becuase I could just move the section line to clear the text but in most cases I can't becuase it is very cluttered.  See how the section line runs thru the upper wall cabinet text (W3030).  With it being an attribute I can just move that single interference with a simple grip move. 

When I get down adding a the look up (which I am having a problem at the moment) I will post all my blocks to share and for you guys & gals to test and beat on.  Thanks again for everybodies help.

***Edit**
It helps if I had the image
« Last Edit: February 01, 2008, 10:53:48 AM by Krushert »
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #18 on: February 05, 2008, 03:02:37 PM »
Krush,

I included a dwg with some of our cabinet blocks I made a while back.  I hope you can use them.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #19 on: February 05, 2008, 03:30:43 PM »
Krush,

I included a dwg with some of our cabinet blocks I made a while back.  I hope you can use them.
Thanks Will,
I am busy with Billable; so I had to set this whole cabinet thing to the side.  But I manage to get the lookup to work, now I just have to copy the fix through all my blocks.  I will will tear your appart to see how I can improve mine.
Thanks again.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #20 on: February 06, 2008, 01:14:18 PM »
Krush,

I included a dwg with some of our cabinet blocks I made a while back.  I hope you can use them.
Thanks Will,
I am busy with Billable; so I had to set this whole cabinet thing to the side.  But I manage to get the lookup to work, now I just have to copy the fix through all my blocks.  I will will tear your appart to see how I can improve mine.
Thanks again.

Will,
I started working on the DBs during my lunch break and started to look at your DB Cabinets.  By looking at your blocks I manage to find out what I was doing wrong with the flipping of hinge side indicator.  I see it now and it makes sense too.  Just move just the flip parameter and not flip action and/or geometry that is getting flip.  Thanks.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

whdjr

  • Guest
Re: Feild referencing Linear Parameter borks
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2008, 02:04:09 PM »
Bingo!

A lot of your actions do not need to include other actions just the parameters.  Although as time progresses you will find out where you need to include the actions as well.