Author Topic: ~menu problems in 2005/3.3  (Read 3487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« on: August 10, 2004, 01:31:55 PM »
i asked this question before but now it's really getting on my nerves. i recently installed 2005 and when i work with 3.3 which is what everybody else uses here i get acan't find menu group message which takes about four clicks to cancel out of everytime i open a drawing. now i'm working on someone elses drawing who has all the drawings seperated so i gotta have about 10 files open to work on the set. i really need some help resolving this. i have installed 2005 at home along with 2002 and have no prob. when i open a drawing after i cancel it will be in menuload at the command line which i have to cancel as well. if i go into toolbars and check my custom toolbar nothing shows up and if i click on any of the sub groups autocad crashes no questions asked. anyway i really need some help you guys it's drivin me insane...
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2004, 01:54:02 PM »
do you know where the menu group is located? Perhaps adding that to the 3.3 search file path.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2004, 01:56:56 PM »
don't really know which menu it is refering to but all of my paths are still there. i seem to get the message when express tools is at command line so i uninstalled and reinstalled and nadda. can't figure it out.
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2004, 02:00:51 PM »
on the verge of just uninstalling 2005 here at work as i'm just using it in my spare time to get familiar with new stuff.
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2004, 02:06:12 PM »
is every one there using a custom menu that gets loaded from a network drive? Can you upload a screen shot of the error msg. box?

also how are you opening the dwgs? Dbl. click the file name in Explorer or from acad?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2004, 02:08:14 PM »
try unloading the express tools menu.
menuload
select express (or whatever it's called)
click unload
close & restart acad.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2004, 02:13:51 PM »
no this is my toolbars located in my docs. i'm opening in autocad
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2004, 02:30:11 PM »
so 3.3 can't find your custom menus?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2004, 02:43:21 PM »
nope can't find i guess my menu. if i go load the menu then go to toolbars to mine and check any it crashes. i uninstalled 2005 and still get same thing.
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2004, 03:44:58 PM »
then do a fix on 3.3
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2004, 04:27:22 PM »
uh don't have the disc would have to have the it guy come in. he still has yet to fix my popup problem which should give you an indication of how useful he is. can i run repair on it without disc?
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28685
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2004, 05:31:48 PM »
no
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2004, 07:05:47 PM »
hmmm i'm tempted to just install my version of straight acad 2002 on my machine at work as i don't use much of adt anyway. the it guy would prolly have a cow for not using licensed software but i gotta work and he "to put it bluntly" sucks so hey what am i supposed to do. still pondering whether i should or not. or just have him repair it as he won't just give me the disc and let me do it myself. anyway thanks for the suggestions i'll keep ya posted
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

CADaver

  • Guest
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2004, 07:54:55 PM »
Quote from: eloquintet
hmmm i'm tempted to just install my version of straight acad 2002 on my machine at work as i don't use much of adt anyway. the it guy would prolly have a cow for not using licensed software but i gotta work and he "to put it bluntly" sucks so hey what am i supposed to do. still pondering whether i should or not. or just have him repair it as he won't just give me the disc and let me do it myself. anyway thanks for the suggestions i'll keep ya posted
To keep you out of hot water, let the IT guy do it.  The first rule of this business is "make sure it is not your fault".  That means doing everything you're supposed to do, and let everyone else do the same.  You get caught with unlicensed software, and it becomes your fault in a hurry. If the IT guy can't fix it, it becomes his fault.

Dent Cermak

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6914
  • Clinton, Mississippi
~menu problems in 2005/3.3
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2004, 09:14:44 PM »
Then you go to your Boss and tell him that you are down and the IT guy can't fix it. You have a fix you want to try , but Mr. IT won't let you. Ask Boss if he really wants you to sit there at less than 100% productivity. Sometimes you have to hang the IT guy. They know netwoks and windows, but NONE that I have met know didly squat about AutoCad.
If you are looking to me for answers, you really have problems. Carlson Survey 2016 w/ Embedded AutoCad