Author Topic: Locking a layer  (Read 5679 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #15 on: October 23, 2007, 11:04:18 AM »
Oh and hi Jonsey  ;-)

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #16 on: October 23, 2007, 11:07:32 AM »
Hi Bob - nice to see you again, and thanks. I'll look at that later (I've just been put back on Microstation for the rest of today :( )

Thanks Matt, too :)
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #17 on: October 23, 2007, 11:31:19 AM »
Don't let them do that to you.  You're too nice a person.  Tell them that since "Microstation is capable of working with DWGs natively," there's absolutely no reason to use anything that sucks as much as Microstation and that from here forward you will do everything in AutoCAD.

or something

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #18 on: October 23, 2007, 12:22:33 PM »
Or what about.... "I'm not to use Microstation cos Bob says so" Do you think that'll work?
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #19 on: October 23, 2007, 12:27:25 PM »
Definitely.  Better yet, let's cut out the middlewoman.  Give me an email address or phone number and I will call them up and tell them.

jonesy

  • SuperMod
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 15568
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #20 on: October 23, 2007, 12:28:30 PM »
Righty-ho. I'll sort it out for you :)
Thanks for explaining the word "many" to me, it means a lot.

craigr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #21 on: October 23, 2007, 02:11:49 PM »
Since sooooo many people on this board are ademantly against using Layer '0', you would think that Autodesk would / could make a thingy in the Layers manager that you could 'turn off' the ability to draw on that layer.

A lot of you folks would HATE our dwgs as most of what is drawn, is drawn on the '0' layer. - We like it that way.

craigr

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #22 on: October 23, 2007, 02:20:02 PM »
I use it all the time for defining blocks, but not for drawing on it.  I've got a series of apps and toolbars/tool palettes that will set the correct layer/color/linetype/plot for you based on what you're drawing.

I assume you don't do much xref'ing then, huh?

craigr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #23 on: October 23, 2007, 02:21:37 PM »
We do NO XRef-ing.

We tried it on one job & didn't like it.

craigr

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #24 on: October 23, 2007, 02:27:34 PM »
*tsk* *tsk* *tsk* *tsk*

It's a wonderful thing.  You should really give it another chance!

Maverick®

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14778
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #25 on: October 23, 2007, 03:16:38 PM »
I don't xref either.

Josh Nieman

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #26 on: October 23, 2007, 03:19:39 PM »
I don't xref either.

I bet you don't even use LISP routines to expedite your processes either!?  PSH!

What?  You could do a whole house design and construction document package in 1/10th the time as me?  Well... uh... you don't even use XREFs!!

craigr

  • Guest
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #27 on: October 23, 2007, 03:21:56 PM »
I don't xref either.

I bet you don't even use LISP routines to expedite your processes either!?  PSH!

What?  You could do a whole house design and construction document package in 1/10th the time as me?  Well... uh... you don't even use XREFs!!

We're to poor to be able to afford that 'spensive' software (Full version), LT can't use LISPs without 'add-ons'

craigr

MP

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 17750
  • Have thousands of dwgs to process? Contact me.
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #28 on: October 23, 2007, 03:23:48 PM »
I don't xref either.

I have, and yes, even inhaled.
Engineering Technologist • CAD Automation Practitioner
Automation ▸ Design ▸ Drafting ▸ Document Control ▸ Client
cadanalyst@gmail.comhttp://cadanalyst.slack.comhttp://linkedin.com/in/cadanalyst

Maverick®

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 14778
Re: Locking a layer
« Reply #29 on: October 23, 2007, 03:28:08 PM »
I do however use "multi-drawings" extensively.



As well as Reddy whip.