Author Topic: Plottabs Help Revisited  (Read 5360 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Plottabs Help Revisited
« on: June 06, 2007, 09:54:55 AM »
Hey CAB,

My company finally purchased a License of Hurricane Batch script generator which is what I was trying to use to modified Plottabs routine on. I am trying again to get it to work and encountering the same problems. I have simplified it to only include one plot configuration trying to get it to work on multiple drawings first which seems to be the problem. I tested it on two plotters and it worked on the first drawing but did not plot anything from the second. We were thinking it was halting because of a qsave. I have taken the close off the end and set the program to test run which I found out eliminates the qsave at the end but still no go. Can you please help me reanalyze this because I am stumped at this point.

Old Thread

Here is my generated script:

_OPEN
"c:\Documents and Settings\danielk\Desktop\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("small_copy" nil 1))
    (setq *ptdebug* t)                                                                           
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)



_OPEN
"c:\Documents and Settings\danielk\Desktop\batch test\batch test 2.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("small_copy" nil 1))
    (setq *ptdebug* t)                                                                           
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7529
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2007, 10:20:27 AM »
Dan,

Have you looked into the built in sheet set manager for plotting multiple tabs in multiple drawings?

Ron

Windows 11 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2023

Custom Build PC

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2007, 10:39:27 AM »
i did play around with sheet sets and maybe that would be an option too. I found the sheet set process to not be too user friendly but I was trying to do the whole view field page renumber thing. It sounded good in theory but the setup time seemed to be the same as manually renumbering. I could see where it would be beneficial if you work on really big jobs but ours avarage around 10 sheets and rarely exceed 20. I'll have to look into it again though thanks

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2007, 01:29:27 PM »
Dan,
Do you have SDI set to 1 before you run the script?

I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2007, 01:35:05 PM »
no cab checked that. how were you testing this on your end that worked because i'd like to try that way and isolate it as a problem with hurricane?

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2007, 01:48:26 PM »
Dan, try it while SDI = 1
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2007, 01:22:34 PM »
cab i tried all sorts of variations of sdi and none seem to work. the program has a pre and post script section where you can set various stuff. that didn't work so i tried to include it in the script and no go there either. most of the time it was halting asking if i want to discard changes then cancelling out. so how were you able to get this to work on your end?

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2007, 02:08:58 PM »
Using this with SDI = 1

Code: [Select]
OPEN
 "d:\Drawings\M-2630EM ONE CHRISTINA CRESCENT\COMPLETE SUBMISSION\DETAILS.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot-500ps" nil 1) ("d-prot Xerox510" t 5) ("d-prot-800" nil 1) ("small_copy" nil 3) ("HP LASER 11x17" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y

Open
"d:\Drawings\M-2464EM\M-2464EF\umdnj elevations.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot-500ps" nil 1) ("d-prot Xerox510" t 5) ("d-prot-800" nil 1) ("small_copy" nil 3) ("HP LASER 11x17" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2007, 04:07:28 PM »
CAB,

I tried it from Autocad and it didn't work for me. Below is the script itself and the result of running it?

OPEN
 "D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y

Open
"D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 2.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y

Output from Command line
Command: sdi

Enter new value for SDI <0>: 1

Command: '_script
Command: OPEN
Really want to discard all changes to drawing? <N>  Save drawing as
<C:\Documents and Settings\danielk\My Documents\Drawing1.dwg>:
"D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
A drawing with this name already exists.
Do you want to replace it? <N> (if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp"
"fail") "fail"))
(_>   (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))
((_>     (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~"
nil nil t T "" "*"))
((_>   )
(_>   (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
(_> )
Plot Tabs is loaded, Enter PLotTabs to run.
PlotTabs01.14.07 running.
PlotTabs01.14.07 running."  Error in Plot Options. \nBad or missing plot config
name/Page Setup name.\nsmall_copy"

Yes or No, please.
A drawing with this name already exists.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2007, 04:44:11 PM »
Try this:
Code: [Select]
OPEN
Y
 "D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y

Open
Y
"D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 2.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2007, 05:39:47 PM »
cab i played around with it and still not working. i will give you full details tomorrow as i'm out the dorr. thanks

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2007, 05:50:43 PM »
Out of the office tomorrow, but post anyway.
I'll see it Friday night.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2007, 08:29:45 AM »
cab i was never really able to get this working no matter what i did. it will never open the second drawing for me?  :|

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2007, 11:35:41 AM »
Dan I didn't see this before but see the red below.
Your secons test dwg is missing a page setup which is causing the error.
Fix that & see if it will run. I was running mine on ACAD200 SDI=1
so SDI shoulld not be changed.

Code: [Select]
Enter new value for SDI <0>: 1

Command: '_script
Command: OPEN
Really want to discard all changes to drawing? <N>  Save drawing as
<C:\Documents and Settings\danielk\My Documents\Drawing1.dwg>:
"D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
A drawing with this name already exists.
Do you want to replace it? <N> (if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp"
"fail") "fail"))
(_>   (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))
((_>     (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~"
nil nil t T "" "*"))
((_>   )
(_>   (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
(_> )
Plot Tabs is loaded, Enter PLotTabs to run.
PlotTabs01.14.07 running.
PlotTabs01.14.07 running[color=red]."  Error in Plot Options. \nBad or missing plot config
name/Page Setup name.\nsmall_copy"[/color]

Yes or No, please.
A drawing with this name already exists.
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Re: Plottabs Help Revisited
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2007, 11:44:49 AM »
With SDI = 0 use this:
Code: [Select]
OPEN
 "D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 1.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y

Open
"D:\Drawings\batch test\batch test 2.dwg"
(if (or sub_plottabs (/= (load "plottabs.lsp" "fail") "fail"))
  (foreach ps  '(("d-prot Xerox510" t 1) ("small_copy" nil 1))                                                                             
    (sub_plottabs (list  (car ps)  (nth 2 ps) "Tab" (cadr ps) nil t t "~" nil nil t T "" "*"))                                                                         
  )
  (princ "\nCould not load PlotTabs.lsp or plotHelper.lsp")
)
close
Y
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.