Author Topic: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?  (Read 3608 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ML

  • Guest
Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« on: May 17, 2007, 01:40:16 PM »

I have been creating a VBA Module that will simply set all of our Search paths, file names and file locations (Support Paths).

Just about everything I needed is in The Preferences Collection, however I can not find The Method for setting the Sheet Template File Path Location. Anybody happen to know?

Code: [Select]
Preferences.Files.???? = "Path"

Thank you

Mark


Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1850
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2007, 02:49:07 PM »
debug.print that path and you will find yadayada;yadayada;  ie one long string separated by ;
If you add to that it works fine.

Set Preferences = ThisDrawing.Application.Preferences
    SupportPath = Preferences.Files.SupportPath
debug.print SupportPath
« Last Edit: May 17, 2007, 02:50:33 PM by Bryco »

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2007, 03:00:33 PM »
I think he's looking for this (see image below) in which case, what you posted doesn't show that particular path.
And from what I've seen, there's no way (via straigh VBA) to set that path.  I'm sure it's buried somewhere in the registry and that you could modify it to point to your SS template file.  Just thinking out loud.

ML

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2007, 03:20:28 PM »

Hi Matt,

Yes, thank you, that is exactly what I was talking about and I could not find it anywhere.
AutoCAD seems to be really good these days at adding great new features but failing to make them available in VBA. Do you have any other suggestions about how I could possibly get that path added programmatically?

Thank you

Mark

Guest

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2007, 03:31:47 PM »
If you know how to change the registry via LSP or VBA, you can modify it that way.

I found the setting at HKCU\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5106:409\Profiles\ [YOUR PROFILE NAME] \Preferences\AecProject50\Sheet Set Template

That's for ABS 2007.1.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2007, 03:33:00 PM by Matt W »

ML

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2007, 03:45:19 PM »

No, I did know how to do that Matt  :-(
May be I can put a new post up requesting some help with that?

Mark

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7056
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2007, 03:47:45 PM »
FWIW,

This how I do it via lisp:

Code: [Select]
(vla-put-pagesetupoverridestemplatefile
  (vla-get-files
    (vla-get-preferences
      (vlax-get-acad-object)
    )
  )
  "c:\\"
)

Or this:

Code: [Select]
(setenv "AlternativePageSetUpsTemplate" "C:\\")
Ron


Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

ML

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2007, 03:57:12 PM »

Ron,

Did you say Page Setup Overide?
Is that referring to The Sheet Template File Location?

If so, I did see that in VBA

Mark

ML

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2007, 04:03:08 PM »

Ron that is in VBA however that is for
Default Template for Sheet Creation and Pagesetup Overrides

I need the method for the one above it
Sheet Set Template File Location

Thanks again

Mark

Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1850
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2007, 06:05:46 PM »
Put this in a module (I think it came from Randall Rath)
Code: [Select]
Option Explicit
'@~~~~~~~~ API Constants for Win32 Reg. ~~~~~~~~~~~@
Public Const REG_SZ = 1
Public Const REG_EXPAND_SZ = 2
Public Const REG_BINARY = 3
Public Const REG_DWORD = 4

Public Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Public Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Public Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Public Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
Public Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Public Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Public Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006

Public Const REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE = 0
Public Const REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY = &H1
Public Const REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY = &H2

Public Const KEY_QUERY_VALUE = &H1
Public Const KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS = &H8
Public Const KEY_NOTIFY = &H10
Public Const READ_CONTROL = &H20000
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL = &H1F0000
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_EXECUTE = (READ_CONTROL)
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_READ = (READ_CONTROL)
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED = &HF0000
Public Const SYNCHRONIZE = &H100000
Public Const KEY_READ = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_READ Or KEY_QUERY_VALUE Or KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS Or KEY_NOTIFY) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))
Public Const KEY_SET_VALUE = &H2
Public Const KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY = &H4
Public Const KEY_CREATE_LINK = &H20
Public Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_WRITE = (READ_CONTROL)
Public Const KEY_WRITE = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_WRITE Or KEY_SET_VALUE Or KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))
Public Const KEY_ALL_ACCESS = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL Or KEY_QUERY_VALUE Or KEY_SET_VALUE Or KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY Or KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS Or KEY_NOTIFY Or KEY_CREATE_LINK) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))

Public Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&
Public Const ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED = 5&
Public Const ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS = 259&
Public Const ERROR_BADKEY = 1010&
Public Const ERROR_CANTOPEN = 1011&
Public Const ERROR_CANTREAD = 1012&
Public Const ERROR_REGISTRY_CORRUPT = 1015&

'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ API Types ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@

Type SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
nLength As Long
lpSecurityDescriptor As Long
bInheritHandle As Boolean
End Type

Public Type FILETIME
dwLowDateTime As Long
dwHighDateTime As Long
End Type

'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ The Declares ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@

Public Declare Function RegOpenKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegOpenKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, _
ByVal ulOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, phkResult As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegQueryValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As _
String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, lpData As Any, _
dwSize As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegCreateKeyEx Lib "advapi32" _
Alias "RegCreateKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, _
ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, _
ByVal lpClass As String, ByVal dwOptions As Long, _
ByVal samDesired As Long, lpSecurityAttributes As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES, _
phkResult As Long, lpdwDisposition As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, _
ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal dwReserved As Long, _
ByVal dwType As Long, lpValue As Any, ByVal dwSize As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long

Public Declare Function RegDeleteValue Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "RegDeleteValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, _
ByVal lpValueName As String) As Long
Public Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" _
(ByVal hKey As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegConnectRegistry Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "RegConnectRegistryA" (ByVal lpMachineName As String, ByVal _
hKey As Long, phkResult As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegCreateKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, _
phkResult As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegEnumKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegEnumKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal _
lpName As String, ByVal cbName As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegEnumValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal _
lpValueName As String, lpcbValueName As Long, lpReserved As Long, _
lpType As Long, lpData As Byte, lpcbData As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegEnumKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegEnumKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal _
lpName As String, lpcbName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByVal _
lpClass As String, lpcbClass As Long, lpftLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long

Public Declare Function RegLoadKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegLoadKeyA" _
(ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal lpFile As String) As Long

Public Declare Function RegNotifyChangeKeyValue Lib "advapi32.dll" _
(ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal bWatchSubtree As Long, ByVal dwNotifyFilter _
As Long, ByVal hEvent As Long, ByVal fAsynchronus As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegOpenKey Lib "advapi32.dll" _
(ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function OSRegQueryValue Lib "advapi32.dll" _
Alias "RegQueryValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As _
String, ByVal lpValue As String, lpcbValue As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegReplaceKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegReplaceKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, _
ByVal lpNewFile As String, ByVal lpOldFile As String) As Long

Public Declare Function RegRestoreKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegRestoreKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpFile As String, _
ByVal dwFlags As Long) As Long

Public Declare Function RegQueryInfoKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"RegQueryInfoKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpClass As String, _
lpcbClass As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpcSubKeys As Long, _
lpcbMaxSubKeyLen As Long, lpcbMaxClassLen As Long, lpcValues As Long, _
lpcbMaxValueNameLen As Long, lpcbMaxValueLen As Long, lpcbSecurityDescriptor _
As Long, lpftLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long

'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ DeleteRegKey ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
' BEWARE! WE CAN'T HELP YOU IF YOU DELETE THE WRONG KEY!
' Always back up your registry before you use any of these
' Methods. In fact, if you don't know EXACTLY what you are
' Doing, stay safe and use the built in VB Registry methods.
'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@

Public Function DeleteRegKey(lngKey As Long, SubKey As String) As Long
    Dim lngRet As Long
    lngRet = RegDeleteKey(lngKey, SubKey)
    DeleteRegKey = lngRet
End Function

'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ DeleteRegValue ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
' Delete the value of a key, please use caution.
'@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@

Public Function DeleteRegValue(lngKey As Long, SubKey As String, valueName As String) As Long
    Dim lngRet As Long
    Dim lngKeyRet As Long

    lngRet = RegOpenKeyEx(lngKey, SubKey, 0, KEY_WRITE, lngKeyRet)
    If lngRet <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then Exit Function

        lngRet = RegDeleteValue(lngKeyRet, valueName)
        DeleteRegValue = lngRet
        RegCloseKey lngKeyRet
    End Function

    '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ WriteRegLong ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
    ' Write a long Data type to a key
    '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@

    Public Function WriteRegLong(lngKey As Long, SubKey As String, _
        DataName As String, dataValue As Long) As Long

        Dim SEC As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
        Dim lngKeyRet As Long
        Dim lngDis As Long
        Dim lngRet As Long

        lngRet = RegCreateKeyEx(lngKey, SubKey, 0, "", REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, _
        KEY_ALL_ACCESS, SEC, lngKeyRet, lngDis)

        If (lngRet = ERROR_SUCCESS) Or (lngRet = REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY) Or _
            (lngRet = REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY) Then
            lngRet = RegSetValueEx(lngKeyRet, DataName, 0&, REG_DWORD, dataValue, 4)
            RegCloseKey lngKeyRet
        End If
        WriteRegLong = lngRet
    End Function
    Public Function WriteStringValue(lngKey As Long, SubKey As String, _
        DataName As String, dataValue As String) As Long

        Dim SEC As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
        Dim lngKeyRet As Long
        Dim lngDis As Long
        Dim lngRet As Long

        lngRet = RegCreateKeyEx(lngKey, _
        SubKey, 0, vbNullString, _
        REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, _
        SEC, lngKeyRet, lngDis)
        'Trust me on this next line...
        If dataValue <= "" Then dataValue = ""
            If (lngRet = ERROR_SUCCESS) Or (lngRet = REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY) Or _
                (lngRet = REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY) Then
                lngRet = RegSetValueEx(lngKeyRet, DataName, 0&, _
                REG_SZ, ByVal dataValue, Len(dataValue))
                RegCloseKey lngKeyRet
            End If
            WriteStringValue = lngRet
        End Function

        '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ReadRegVal ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
        ' Read a value! see example AppInfo
        '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
        Public Function ReadRegVal(lngKey As Long, SubKey As String, _
            DataName As String, DefaultData As Variant) As Variant
            Dim lngKeyRet As Long
            Dim lngData As Long
            Dim strData As String
            Dim DataType As Long
            Dim DataSize As Long
            Dim lngRet As Long
            ReadRegVal = DefaultData
            lngRet = RegOpenKeyEx(lngKey, SubKey, 0, KEY_QUERY_VALUE, lngKeyRet)
            If lngRet <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then Exit Function
                'If you declare a lpData as a string (that's DataName in this function) you
                'must pass it ByVal as shown here
                lngRet = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyRet, DataName, 0&, DataType, ByVal 0, DataSize)
                If lngRet <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                    RegCloseKey lngKeyRet
                    Exit Function
                End If
                Select Case DataType
                    Case REG_SZ
                    strData = Space(DataSize + 1)
                    lngRet = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyRet, DataName, 0&, DataType, ByVal strData, DataSize)
                    If lngRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                        ReadRegVal = CVar(StripNulls(RTrim$(strData)))
                    End If
                    Case REG_DWORD
                    lngRet = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyRet, DataName, 0&, DataType, lngData, 4)
                    If lngRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                        ReadRegVal = CVar(lngData)
                    End If
                End Select
                RegCloseKey lngKeyRet
            End Function

            '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
            ' Reads all of the subkeys under strKey. NOTE VB
            ' users, you can change this function to return
            ' a string array!
            '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
            Public Function GetSubKeys(strKey As String, SubKey As String, ByRef SubKeyCnt As Long) As String
                Dim strValues() As String
                Dim strTemp As String
                Dim lngSub As Long
                Dim intCnt As Integer
                Dim lngRet As Long
                Dim intKeyCnt As Integer
                Dim Ft As FILETIME

                lngRet = RegOpenKeyEx(strKey, SubKey, 0, KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS, lngSub)

                If lngRet <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                    SubKeyCnt = 0
                    Exit Function
                End If
                lngRet = RegQueryInfoKey(lngSub, vbNullString, 0, 0, SubKeyCnt, _
                65, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, Ft)
                If (lngRet <> ERROR_SUCCESS) Or (SubKeyCnt <= 0) Then
                    SubKeyCnt = 0
                End If
                ReDim strValues(SubKeyCnt - 1)
                For intCnt = 0 To SubKeyCnt - 1
                    strValues(intCnt) = String$(65, 0)
                    RegEnumKeyEx lngSub, intCnt, strValues(intCnt), 65, 0, vbNullString, 0, Ft
                    strValues(intCnt) = StripNulls(strValues(intCnt))
                Next intCnt
                RegCloseKey lngSub
                For intKeyCnt = LBound(strValues) To UBound(strValues)
                strTemp = strTemp & strValues(intKeyCnt) & ","
            Next intKeyCnt
            GetSubKeys = strTemp
        End Function
        '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~StripNulls~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
        ' Many API functions have null terminated strings
        ' this handy function removes the null values
        ' From the MS KB
        '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
        Function StripNulls(ByVal s As String) As String
        Dim i As Integer
        i = InStr(s, Chr$(0))
        If i > 0 Then
            StripNulls = Left$(s, i - 1)
            Else
            StripNulls = s
        End If
    End Function
    '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ParseString~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
    ' Use is simple: provide the delimited string, the
    ' integer that represents the location in the string
    ' you want to return, and the character that delimits
    ' the string. Used in this module for VBA Users who
    ' Need to read the string elements returned by
    ' "GetSubKeys"
    '@~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~@
    Public Function ParseString(strIn As String, intLoc As Integer, strDelimiter As String) As String
        Dim intPos As Integer
        Dim intStrt As Integer
        Dim intStop As Integer
        Dim intCnt As Integer
        intCnt = intLoc
        Do While intCnt > 0
        intStop = intPos
        intStrt = InStr(intPos + 1, strIn, Left$(strDelimiter, 1))
        If intStrt > 0 Then
            intPos = intStrt
            intCnt = intCnt - 1
            Else
            intPos = Len(strIn) + 1
            Exit Do
        End If
        Loop
        ParseString = Mid$(strIn, intStop + 1, intPos - intStop - 1)
    End Function

    '@~~~~~~~~~~~~ Sample of ReadRegVal ~~~~~~~~~~~~@
    Public Sub AppInfo()
        Dim strVal As String
        MsgBox ReadRegVal(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R15.0\ACAD-1:409", "ProductName", strVal)
       
    End Sub


This changed the key for me but I don't use sheetsets to test it.

Code: [Select]
Sub SetSheetSet()

    Dim CadStart As String
    Dim KeyName As String
    Dim valueName As String
    Dim DefaultData As String
    Dim dataValue As String

   'This is my key    "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5005:409\Profiles\Lex2007\General"
   KeyName = "Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5005:409\Profiles\Lex2007\General"
   
    valueName = "SheetSetTemplatePath"
    dataValue = "YourTemplatePath"
   

    WriteStringValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, KeyName, valueName, dataValue
   
   
    Debug.Print ReadRegVal(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, KeyName, valueName, DefaultData)
   
End Sub

ML

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2007, 06:32:37 PM »

Hey Bryon

I appreciate it

I am looking particurlarly at the last Sub

I tried it but I am getting a Sub or Function not Defined erro on line

Code: [Select]
WriteStringValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, KeyName, valueName, dataValue

Is there a function or another Sub routine that is missing?

Thank you

Mark



Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1850
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2007, 07:26:14 PM »
Ml that is included in the part you put in a module (Icall the module "Registry" in my dvb)
You need that and the constants to make it work.

Dave R

  • Guest
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #12 on: May 18, 2007, 08:33:47 AM »
PageSetupOverridesTemplateFile property is what you are looking for. Put the code below in a sub and run it. It should print the location of your Sheet Set Template Files in the Immediate window.

Code: [Select]
Sub Example_PageSetupOverridesTemplateFile()
  Dim MyFiles As IAcadPreferencesFiles2

  Set MyFiles = AcadApplication.Preferences.Files
  Debug.Print MyFiles.PageSetupOverridesTemplateFile
End Sub

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7056
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2007, 09:04:19 AM »

Ron that is in VBA however that is for
Default Template for Sheet Creation and Pagesetup Overrides

I need the method for the one above it
Sheet Set Template File Location

Thanks again

Mark

DOH!

I need to read posts better  :oops:

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC

ronjonp

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 7056
Re: Sheet Template File Path Location in API?
« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2007, 09:11:01 AM »
How about this?

Code: [Select]
(vla-put-templatedwgpath
  (vla-get-files
    (vla-get-preferences
      (vlax-get-acad-object)
    )
  )
  "c:\\"
)

(setenv "TemplatePath" "C:\\")

Windows 10 x64 - AutoCAD /C3D 2020

Custom Build PC