Author Topic: hatch in elevation  (Read 6084 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

daron

  • Guest
hatch in elevation
« on: November 10, 2006, 11:02:39 AM »
I've got a wall style that looks great in a model view. It's showing all the proper hatching in each component of the wall, but when I create an elevation of it, all I get is a bunch of horizontal ansi 34 lines. How do  I change the hatch pattern for the elevations?

Here's the model view:

and the elevation:


Much appreciated

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16723
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2006, 11:09:38 AM »
Change those in the wall style. You have to set the visibility of the individual items there.
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2006, 11:16:14 AM »
I think in it is your display settings for elevation.   :|
I really don't know since we purchase ADT and don't use smart walls.  Office Rule from the ignorant  :realmad:.

< My only reason for replying is so that I can come back to this thread easier>

I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16723
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2006, 11:38:06 AM »
You may be on to something .. It has been a while since I used ADT and if I remember correctly the styles of the hatches were set in the wall style, and the visibility of the components were set in the display properties. I suppose this means I will now have to go clean out all of the cobwebs and find that ADT CD .. now where did I put that darn thing ...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2006, 11:52:46 AM »
Well, I can't figure it out. What is interesting is how the footing shows the correct hatch, but the wall other components don't. Would the attached file help you figure it out? It is ADT2007 saved back to 2004. If there's a problem with it, let me know please.

Guest

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2006, 11:59:57 AM »
I just downloaded/opened it in ADT 2005.  All I get are proxies; no walls.  :(

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2006, 12:07:35 PM »
I just downloaded/opened it in ADT 2005.  All I get are proxies; no walls.  :(
You will need to go to Autodesk site and grab the OEHot Fix
BRB with link.
**Edit**
okay I am back
ADT Hotfix - Autodesk 2005 OE
that should take care of your proxies
« Last Edit: November 10, 2006, 12:11:37 PM by Krushert »
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

TimSpangler

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2010
  • CAD Naked!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2006, 12:59:37 PM »
Just downloaded it , all I get is Proxies also (after the fix) Plus I get this:

ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass

on the command line?
ACA 2015 - Windows 7 Pro
All Comments and Content by TimSpangler, Copyright © 2016

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2006, 01:45:23 PM »
ARX_ERROR: eNotThatKindOfClass

on the command line?
Yeah that is were they show up and the Fix was suppose to take care of that.
Hmmmm  :?
Did you get the right patch.  Version specific. 
We went from 05 to 07 spread out over time.  I had to download and install the patch for my users that were not upgraded to 07.  I still have 05 on my machine let me try it with a wall from my 07.  Then I will try Daron's
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2006, 01:53:18 PM »
Did you get the right patch.  Version specific. 
alright no arx errors with going from my 07 to 05.

We went from 05 to 07 spread out over time.  I had to download and install the patch for my users that were not upgraded to 07.  I still have 05 on my machine let me try it with a wall from my 07.  Then I will try Daron's
however i did get proxies warning.  I could see my 07 wall but it was converted to an proxy object.
Going to go play some more.
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2006, 02:06:11 PM »
Still getting the un-editable proxies.  see screen shots
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2006, 02:06:55 PM »
Problem solved. Here's what I found. The easiest thing to do is to set the view to front, then go into the wall style and to materials, as shown below

Edit the material for the component. In there the hatches exist and you should be able to change them as needed. Of course, setting up different materials can be a problem in itself, but that is a beast of another solution.

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2006, 02:08:32 PM »
Krush, you're using 2007. Shouldn't you be able to just open it? However, as noted above, I (with everyones help) figured it out and I hope it can help others in the frustration that can be ADT.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2006, 02:23:39 PM »
Krush, you're using 2007. Shouldn't you be able to just open it? However, as noted above, I (with everyones help) figured it out and I hope it can help others in the frustration that can be ADT.
Yes  I could opened it 2007 and stretch & move your walls but that was where I claim ignorance. 

I tried to right click and edit object display but that got me no where. 

It really burns me up when I don't have a tool to do job but I get really fried when I have the tool and don't how to use it.
 :realmad: :realmad:
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2006, 02:33:40 PM »
I still can get it.  I change the hatch from Ansi31 to CMU running and nothing.

I changed it both Bold Items.

Yes your are right very frustrating.
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2006, 02:39:45 PM »
... I get really fried when I have the tool and don't how to use it.
 :realmad: :realmad:
And that's the whole reason for boards like this. We get to ask questions, get answers that make us think and then post the answers we find, so that everyone else can benefit from it. I hope it has helped you learn a little more about a tool your company won't let you use. If it benefits you individually, the better for you.

Quote
I still can get it.  I change the hatch from Ansi31 to CMU running and nothing.

I changed it both Bold Items.

Yes your are right very frustrating.
Select the wall, go to edit wall style, then under materials select the component you want to change, then the edit material button, then the properties button, then hatching and change the hatch. If you are looking at an ADT created elevation, make sure you refresh the elevation.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #16 on: November 10, 2006, 03:00:06 PM »
Select the wall, go to edit wall style,
Done
then under materials select the component you want to change, then the edit material button,
Done
then the properties button, then hatching and change the hatch.
 
Done

And still nothing. Which one I am I suppose to select and change the hatch on.  See image.

If you are looking at an ADT created elevation, make sure you refresh the elevation.
  I change to front view and grip the wall.
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #17 on: November 10, 2006, 03:43:05 PM »
Is your view set to a front elevation? Being that General is coming up, I would assume that this is the case, but I just have to ask. Next question, "General or General Medium Detail"? Depends on what display representation you're in. My best answer is to try both. You can check if it's working by viewing the cube image from that little button on the lower left and setting its display to one of the listed views.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13577
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #18 on: November 10, 2006, 04:28:31 PM »
Is your view set to a front elevation? Being that General is coming up, I would assume that this is the case, but I just have to ask. Next question, "General or General Medium Detail"? Depends on what display representation you're in. My best answer is to try both. You can check if it's working by viewing the cube image from that little button on the lower left and setting its display to one of the listed views.
I still cant get it.  There must be something that I am not doing.  So therefore I quit in the name of the weekend.

The local community tech college is offering a ADT class for the semester.  I going to try see if can convince the boss to fund it.  Depending on workload, I would like to take it.

Thanks for your patience.  :-)
I + XI = X is true ...
... if you change your perspective.

daron

  • Guest
Re: hatch in elevation
« Reply #19 on: November 10, 2006, 05:33:14 PM »
I hope you get that. We could all use someone with more expertise in this getting harder to use with each release program. I think it was actually easier to use when it was just bought, than now. They keep changing where things are set from.