Author Topic: C# net IDE  (Read 11158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

LE

  • Guest
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2006, 09:32:15 AM »
About the ObjectARX wizard, I read it here:

http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/objectarx/index.html

"Getting the ObjectARX Wizard to work with Visual Studio Express editions"

Just at the bottom of the page.

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4075
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2006, 10:54:35 AM »
I got it to launch Autocad in Debug mode, but here is the kicker:  None of my C# commands work.  Before you ask, yes I netloaded my dll.  I also tested this on a full seat (Not Express edition) with the same results.  If you launch Acad from C#, nothing works.

Just to prove it, I launched acad separately, netloaded, and everything worked.  Comments?  Suggestions?  Help me please.....
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

Draftek

  • Guest
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2006, 02:58:10 PM »
David,

On your AutoCAD managed classes references, change the Copy Local property to false.

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2006, 05:32:17 PM »
As Draftek said change properties .. a piccy in case anyone is not sure.

For both acdbmgd and acmgd


kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Paul Richardson

  • Guest
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2006, 10:40:19 PM »
Paul, did you have any joy getting the 'Wizard' to work in C# Express ?

Any tips to share about setting up for Debugging with C# Express ?

Now that MS have declared that the Express Editions will be "Free Forever" I imagine a few more people may be interested.




Hey Kerry,

To debug in C# and I assume vb - Express.
1. Debug pulldown -> Exceptions -> Managed Debugging Assistants -> Uncheck 'Loader Lock'
2. Add an xml file to the root of your project. 'projectName.csproj.user' which is not created in
   the express versions. If you download the Labs from the Autodesk net group you copy one
   from there. Here is a sample; just change 'Start Program' to the version of Autocad you're using
   and debug away... Nice thing about the Express versions if that they are a lot quicker than VS2005
   pro. Pro has a lot of lag when typing and deleting files. I thought it was my wireless keyboard at first
   until I googled and found other with the same problem.

Code: [Select]
<Project xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
  <PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Debug|AnyCPU' ">
    <StartAction>Program</StartAction>
    <StartProgram>C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2007\acad.exe</StartProgram>
  </PropertyGroup>
  <PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)|$(Platform)' == 'Release|AnyCPU' ">
    <StartAction>Program</StartAction>
    <StartProgram>C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2007\acad.exe</StartProgram>
  </PropertyGroup>
</Project>

If you have any issues, I'll attach and actual file. Let me know.

Paul


As for the Wizard I didn't get it to work in C#, and really didn't care since it doesn't do much for a managed project. Kean did post a solution on his blog. The wizard does however work for native ARX
using C++ express.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2006, 10:43:19 PM by Paul Richardson »

Paul Richardson

  • Guest
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #20 on: September 28, 2006, 10:55:12 PM »
I got it to launch Autocad in Debug mode, but here is the kicker:  None of my C# commands work.  Before you ask, yes I netloaded my dll.  I also tested this on a full seat (Not Express edition) with the same results.  If you launch Acad from C#, nothing works.

Just to prove it, I launched acad separately, netloaded, and everything worked.  Comments?  Suggestions?  Help me please.....

If you don't want to change 'copy local' every time, make the following registry change to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5001:409\Applications\AcMgd

Edit as follows:
double click 'LOADCTRLS' and change 'Value data:' from 'e' to 'c'.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2006, 10:58:16 PM by Paul Richardson »

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2006, 05:43:24 AM »
Thanks Paul.

kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

David Hall

  • Automatic Duh Generator
  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4075
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2006, 10:07:13 AM »
You guys ROCK once again.  Life is good in the IDE again

Thanks again
« Last Edit: September 29, 2006, 10:11:27 AM by CmdrDuh »
Everyone has a photographic memory, Some just don't have film.
They say money can't buy happiness, but it can buy Bacon and that's a close second.
Sometimes the question is more important than the answer. (Thanks Kerry for reminding me)

Kerry

  • Mesozoic relic
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 11654
  • class keyThumper<T>:ILazy<T>
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2007, 10:15:08 PM »
Just an update !

Kean Walmsley's Managed application templates for VB and C# Express Editions

http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2007/01/managed_applica.html
kdub, kdub_nz in other timelines.
Perfection is not optional.
Everything will work just as you expect it to, unless your expectations are incorrect.
Discipline: None at all.

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4096
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: C# net IDE
« Reply #24 on: January 20, 2007, 07:53:42 PM »
Thanks,  Kerry.

I managed to get this to work, but not per the directions on that page. For whatever reason, my C# Express installation does not show any templates saved in the User defined templates path. Instead, I had to place them here:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC#\CSharpProjects