Author Topic: offset chaos  (Read 3811 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
offset chaos
« on: October 21, 2003, 11:54:33 AM »
hey all i have a question. i created some custom offset buttons up to 1 inch then created a flyout which i've been using without a problem. then today i decided that i wanted to add some more. here's what my button info looks like:

^C^Coffset;.5";

it was initially written as 1/2" but i changed it to decimal to try to solve the problem. well it didn't work. so here's what's happening. if i use the buttons in my template everything measures out great. but i'm working on someone elses drawing and when i pick the 1/2" offset button the measurement is not even close to .5 more like 3.4677745 and it changes to some other weird dimension if i repeat it. does anyone know what could be going on in this drawing that screwing it up? thanks

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

hendie

  • Guest
offset chaos
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2003, 11:55:57 AM »
units settings ?

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
offset chaos
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2003, 02:10:04 PM »
MY UNITS WERE SET TO DECIMAL BUT THAT DOESN'T SEEM TO BE IT. I'VE COPIED MY COMMAND LINE BELOW:

Command: offset
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>: 1.25"
Requires numeric distance, two points, or option keyword.
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>:
Select object to offset or <exit>:
Specify through point:
Select object to offset or <exit>: *Cancel*
Command:
Command: offset
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>: 2.0"
Requires numeric distance, two points, or option keyword.
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>:
Select object to offset or <exit>:
Specify through point:
Select object to offset or <exit>:
Command:
Command:
Command: offset
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>: 2.25"
Requires numeric distance, two points, or option keyword.
Specify offset distance or [Through] <Through>:
Select object to offset or <exit>:
Specify through point:
Select object to offset or <exit>:
Command: DI
DIST Specify first point:  Specify second point:
Distance = 6 1/2,  Angle in XY Plane = 0.00,  Angle from XY Plane = 0.00
Delta X = 6 1/2,  Delta Y = 0,   Delta Z = 0
Command:
DIST Specify first point:  Specify second point:
Distance = 9 5/32,  Angle in XY Plane = 0.00,  Angle from XY Plane = 0.00
Delta X = 9 5/32,  Delta Y = 0,   Delta Z = 0
Command:
DIST Specify first point:  Specify second point:
Distance = 7 11/32,  Angle in XY Plane = 0.00,  Angle from XY Plane = 0.00
Delta X = 7 11/32,  Delta Y = 0,   Delta Z = 0

HMMM DOESN'T MAKE MUCH SENSE TO ME. IT WORKS FINE IN ALL MY DRAWINGS WHAT'S UP WITH THIS ONE HMMM?

DAN
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28673
offset chaos
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2003, 02:35:01 PM »
Is the dwg set to metric units?
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
offset chaos
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2003, 03:05:29 PM »
drawing units in format you mean. it was in decimal but i switched to fractional. if you mean something else elaborate please thanks

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Eloquintet

  • Gator
  • Posts: 3206
offset chaos
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2003, 03:20:46 PM »
mark i think i figured it out. i had a units conflict going on in my buttons. i set the default units to fractional and edited my buttons from:

^C^Coffset;.03125";

TO

^C^Coffset;1/32;

and it seems to be ok now thanks

dan
Dan

AutoCAD Architecture 2015

Mark

  • Custom Title
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 28673
offset chaos
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2003, 03:26:17 PM »
Nevermind.......... :oops:
I was thinking of the MEASUMENT variable, but that's for hatch scale.
TheSwamp.org  (serving the CAD community since 2003)