Author Topic: 1050C Plus plotting issues  (Read 2042 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
1050C Plus plotting issues
« on: July 24, 2006, 09:07:55 AM »
We had a HP 1050c plotter, which the logic board failed on, it was then upgraded to a 1050c plus as the 1050c has been discontinued and we couldn't get the parts from HP.

But since it was upgraded I can't get it to plot at full A1 size, no matter what I do it misses the right hand edge of the drawing. No one else is having this problem and as far as I can see it's set up the same as everyone else.

Can anyone help me out on how to set this up to plot the full page.

**edit**

Forgot to mention, the page looks fine on the preview, it's only when it plots it goes nuts
« Last Edit: July 24, 2006, 09:12:45 AM by Andy Hudson »
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2006, 09:12:05 AM »
try clicking the 'plot upside down' checkbox

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2006, 09:14:27 AM »
try clicking the 'plot upside down' checkbox
OK did that, now the  other edge is missing
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2006, 09:35:45 AM »
try clicking the 'plot upside down' checkbox
OK did that, now the  other edge is missing

Since nobody else asked.  Are you using the same PC3 file and PMP file?  I assuming your answer would be yes.  Has it been messed with?

Check you paper margins.  Autodesk put some weird paper margins in for some reason.  I just found that out here recently.

Is your titleblock located correctly?  Sorry had to asked.   I have seen it before.


We have a 1050 plus.  We have some laptops and one desktop that keep popping up warnings all the time.  The only thing we can come up with is that the OS is slightly tweaked for some ungodly reason.  <Holding up sign that says "I don't knowwww"   :-)>  The Way around for us is to create two separate PC3 files and PMPs files. It is very frustrating.  You can try that
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2006, 09:56:14 AM »
Since nobody else asked.  Are you using the same PC3 file and PMP file?
Yes

Has it been messed with?
nope, it's a read only PC3 in a networked folder, and it's only me who is having issues.

Check you paper margins.
Where will I find this?

Is your titleblock located correctly?
Located at 0,0, and is smaller than the sheet we are using.

Thanks for the help so far.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2006, 10:08:09 AM »
Check you paper margins.
Where will I find this?

Mute point since it it is read only. 
However from the plot dialog box, click properties, then click modify standard paper sizes (or your custom paper if you have one set up), then find your desired paper, and click modify.  it should bring you right to the paper margins box. See below.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

hudster

  • Gator
  • Posts: 2848
Re: 1050C Plus plotting issues
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2006, 10:14:40 AM »
i've sorted it.

I ran the plotter configuration, my plotter was printing the sheets 3mm wider than they actually are, so now everything plots ok.

First time i've ran the configuration wizard.

But it's all solved, thanks for any help you guys.
Revit BDS 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, AutoCAD 2017, 2016, Navisworks 2017, 2016, BIM360 Glue