Author Topic: French to English please..  (Read 2355 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
French to English please..
« on: August 19, 2005, 10:45:54 AM »
Hi,

I have an idea....but don'T know exacly how to make this easyly..

We have AutoCAD French release here..
and all function is translated in french..

the question is...
Is there any program that can I load to put underscore befor the command..?

eg:
if I type:  SCALE
the command will be : _.SCALE

see ?

Otherwise need to search the translation word....

gggrrrrr.... :evil:

I have tough to make a lisp using reactors....but before doing that I need to know if someting exist before..

thanks.
Keep smile...

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
French to English please..
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2005, 10:51:06 AM »
Perhaps it's possible to do this with ACAD.PGP ?
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
French to English please..
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2005, 10:53:28 AM »
yes..but need to convert all ACAD.PGP..for each users ??

I have over 600 drafter users here.. :roll:
Keep smile...

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
French to English please..
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2005, 10:56:30 AM »
If everybody has his own ACAD.PGP then you can make a lisproutine that appends your list to their ACAD.PGP-file.
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
French to English please..
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2005, 11:08:14 AM »
not bad idea...I'l thnik of it..

thanks for your suggestion
Keep smile...

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2005, 11:16:47 AM »
You could try something like this
Code: [Select]

Public booCommand As Boolean
Private Sub AcadDocument_BeginCommand(ByVal CommandName As String)
Dim strCName As String
If booCommand = False Then
  strCName = "_." & CommandName & vbCr
  SendKeys "{ESC}" & "{ESC}", True
  ThisDrawing.SendCommand strCName
  booCommand = True
Else
  booCommand = False
End If
End Sub

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2005, 11:18:12 AM »
if you go for the pgp append method, I would probably do it with their login batch file instead of lisp.

Jürg Menzi

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 599
  • Oberegg, Switzerland
French to English please..
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2005, 11:19:58 AM »
Quote
Otherwise need to search the translation word...
(getcname "_STRETCH")    returns  "ETIRER"
(getcname "ETIRER")      returns  "_STRETCH"
A computer's human touch is its unscrupulousness!
MENZI ENGINEERING GmbH
Current A2k16... A2k24 - Start R2.18

PDJ

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2005, 01:38:44 PM »
600 drafters?!?!?!  I don't think there's that many in this whole state!!

t-bear

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2005, 01:43:22 PM »
Might be half that in Missouri...........LOL

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2005, 07:59:01 PM »
Quote from: Bob Wahr
You could try something like...
Won't work.  The begin command event won't fire if the command isn't a command and it only took me 8 hours to pull my head out.

You could do something like this:
Code: [Select]
(defun c:LINE()(command "_.LINE"))

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
French to English please..
« Reply #11 on: August 19, 2005, 11:26:18 PM »
Quote from: Bob Wahr

You could do something like this:
Code: [Select]
(defun c:LINE()(command "_.LINE"))


Bob...

You can not redefine a command like this...
not working.

also, if you do undefine all command and reassing a new one...
this will crash AutoCAD...seem he don't like.
(i have tried)

so the best way for the moment seem to be reactors..
Keep smile...

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2005, 11:20:02 AM »
OK, I was under the impression that you didn't have english commands defined and so thought that you wouldn't have to undefine them.  If the english commands are defined, why can you not use them?

LE

  • Guest
French to English please..
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2005, 01:03:23 PM »
Quote from: Andrea

so the best way for the moment seem to be reactors..


Did you tested, the VBA macro Bob, posted for you?

Andrea

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2372
French to English please..
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2005, 05:04:35 PM »
Quote from: LE

Did you tested, the VBA macro Bob, posted for you?



yep ! work for some command only..
Keep smile...