Author Topic: Arrowheads on different Layer  (Read 1891 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BillB

  • Guest
Arrowheads on different Layer
« on: May 06, 2005, 12:27:30 PM »
Hi Guys and Gals,

This is probably a simple fix, and I think I use to know this, but,,,,,,,,. What do I change so that the Arch. Ticks will not be on a different layer, let me explain a little better. On one drawing I have Dimensions are on layer DIM but if I freeze the CONSTRUCTION layer the Architectural Ticks (arrowheads) will freeze,,,and for the life of me I can not remeber what causes this. Any help would be very appreciated.

BillB

Keith™

  • Villiage Idiot
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 16899
  • Superior Stupidity at its best
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2005, 12:39:31 PM »
I found a simple solution was to insert the arrowhead into the drawing, refedit it, and change it to layer 0 .. I wish I knew what causes it too...
Proud provider of opinion and arrogance since November 22, 2003 at 09:35:31 am
CadJockey Militia Field Marshal

Find me on https://parler.com @kblackie

Dent Cermak

  • Guest
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2005, 12:44:49 PM »
Under format - dimensions styles - first tab- where you set open or filled arrowheads, etc...theres a box there that defaults to byblock. you can set it to bylayer and be sure that layer is current when you do the labels. i think you can also enter ant later name there too.

BillB

  • Guest
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2005, 12:58:02 PM »
Hey, Thanks guys,,,,I used the refedit and it worked out fine,,,,just a weird thing ya know,,,not sure how they get that way.

Thanks again

BillB

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2005, 03:15:58 PM »
Many if not all of the Dim arrows are created when needed. The problem is that the
current layer is used when they are created for the first time. This bug was fixed
in 2000i or 2002, not sure which.

Here is one fix. Create your own tick in a dwg on layer zero & run this code a start up

Code: [Select]
(if (findfile "_archtick.dwg")
  (progn
    (if (tblsearch "block" "_archtick")
      (command "-insert" "_archtick=_archtick" "y"
               (getvar "viewctr") "" "" "")
      (command "-insert" "_archtick" (getvar "viewctr") "" "" "")
    )
    (command "erase" (entlast))
  )
  (prompt "\nMissing file, \"_archtick.dwg\"")
)
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.

Crank

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1503
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2005, 02:31:59 AM »
or:
Code: [Select]

(if (findfile "_archtick.dwg")
    (command ".insert" "_archtick=" (command))
    (prompt "\nMissing file, \"_archtick.dwg\"")
)
Vault Professional 2023     +     AEC Collection

CAB

  • Global Moderator
  • Seagull
  • Posts: 10401
Arrowheads on different Layer
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2005, 08:35:32 AM »
Aah, very nice Crank.
Thanks
I've reached the age where the happy hour is a nap. (°¿°)
Windows 10 core i7 4790k 4Ghz 32GB GTX 970
Please support this web site.