Author Topic: Autoloader not loading  (Read 7341 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MexicanCustard

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 705
Autoloader not loading
« on: May 04, 2012, 10:30:08 AM »
Anyone know why my Autoloader package would load on one computer but when I copy the entire package to another computer it won't load?  I'm putting this under C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins\ so it isn't installed for a single user.
Revit 2019, AMEP 2019 64bit Win 10

Draftek

  • Guest
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2012, 08:21:36 AM »
Any particular part not working or everything?

I have been using AutoLoader for about 100+ in-house users without issue and am about to unleash it to the outside world....

dgorsman

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 2437
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2012, 10:32:52 AM »
Permission level too restricted or UAC setting would be my first guesses.
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.

try {GreatPower;}
   catch (notResponsible)
      {NextTime(PlanAhead);}
   finally
      {MasterBasics;}

MexicanCustard

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 705
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2012, 12:54:23 PM »
No DLLs will load (All parts).

Users are suppose to have admistrator rights but I'll double check.
Revit 2019, AMEP 2019 64bit Win 10

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2012, 12:56:19 PM »
There is a setting in AutoCAD (I thought APPLOADER) which is used if the autoload mechanism will be used or not. It might be off on the other computer.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2012, 01:00:06 PM »
APPAUTOLOAD and APPAUTOLOADER.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

SGP2012

  • Guest
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2012, 11:45:37 PM »
Perhaps if you post the contents of PackageContents.xml and also details of the AutoCAD/OS installation on the problem computer, someone may spot an inconsistency. Simple things you've probably already thought of:

- Problem machine actually has an AutoCAD vertical installed on it - not vanilla AutoCAD, and you've set Platform="AutoCAD"
- You set your app up as OS="Win32" and problem machine is Win64 (or vice versa).

BTW If you're using AutoCAD 2013, its better to use %programdata%\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins, rather than %programfiles%. %programfiles% causes some  problems if you want to use an MSI installer - making it hard not to install to Program Files (x86) if you run a 32-bit installer on a 64-bit OS.

MexicanCustard

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 705
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2012, 08:30:06 AM »
Ok, first I checked APPAUTOLOAD and it is set to 14 the default.  APPAUTOLOADER gives this output when I use the RELOAD option:

FusionPlugin.bundle...failed.
--- ApplicationPackage ---
SchemaVersion=1.0
AppVersion=
Name=Fusion Plugin
Description=Inventor Fusion plug-in for AutoCAD 2012
Author=Autodesk, Inc.
ProductCode={EAB3AC1A-68FF-486B-9C6B-E48EBB4B05CC}
Icon=
ReloadMenu?=0

--- RuntimeRequirements ---
 OS= SeriesMin= SeriesMax= Platform=

 SupportPath=
 ErrorCode=0
--- Company Details ---
 CompanyName=Autodesk, Inc.
 Phone=
 CompanyUrl=http://www.autodesk.com/
 CompanyEmail=support@autodesk.com


AutoSleeve.bundle...failed.
--- ApplicationPackage ---
SchemaVersion=1.0
AppVersion=
Name=AutoSleeve Plugin
Description=AutoSleeve Plugin
Author=MexicanCustard
ProductCode={20BAEDE6-ED2C-4212-B8BC-AD109D8C40EA}
Icon=
ReloadMenu?=0

--- RuntimeRequirements ---
 OS= SeriesMin= SeriesMax= Platform=

 SupportPath=
 ErrorCode=0
--- Company Details ---
 CompanyName=
 Phone=
 CompanyUrl=
 CompanyEmail=

Because it wont load the Fusion plug either I'm assuming its not a PackageContents.xml problem but I'll post just so we cover all bases.
Windows 7 64 bit, AutoCAD MEP 2012 64 bit
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<ApplicationPackage SchemaVersion="1.0"
                    ProductCode="{20BAEDE6-ED2C-4212-B8BC-AD109D8C40EA}"
                    Version="1.0.0"
                    Name="AutoSleeve Plugin"
                    Description="AutoSleeve Plugin"
                    Author="MexicanCustard" >

  <Components>
    <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win64" Platform="AutoCAD|AutoCAD*" />
    <ComponentEntry AppName="AutoSleeves"
                    AppDescription="Set Elevation for Auto Sleeve"
                    ModuleName="./Contents/AutoSleeves.dll"
                    LoadOnAutoCADStartup="True"
                  LoadOnCommandInvocation="True" >

      <Commands>
        <Command Local="SETELEVATION" Global="SETELEVATION" />
      </Commands>     
    </ComponentEntry>   
  </Components>
</ApplicationPackage>
« Last Edit: May 08, 2012, 08:34:24 AM by MexicanCustard »
Revit 2019, AMEP 2019 64bit Win 10

MexicanCustard

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 705
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2012, 08:36:03 AM »
BTW, is there a way to only include AutoCAD MEP?

Instead of,  Platform = "AutoCAD*" use Platform="AutoCADMEP" ?
Revit 2019, AMEP 2019 64bit Win 10

huiz

  • Swamp Rat
  • Posts: 919
  • Certified Prof C3D
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2012, 02:55:28 PM »
Use platform MEP.

You might miss some required tags but I'm not sure which. I've played with it too and some tags were mentioned as required in the documentation but if I left them out, it was excepted as well. Targetting platform AutoCAD* doesn't work in 2012 I think, it does work since 2013. Also LoadOnAutoCADStartup and LoadOnCommandInvocation are beating eachother, but I'm not sure if calling them both will be a bad thing.

I've had so many trouble with the autoloader mechanism that I gave up on this. I have made my own installer which will set all neccessary Registry keys for my applications.
The conclusion is justified that the initialization of the development of critical subsystem optimizes the probability of success to the development of the technical behavior over a given period.

Jeff H

  • Needs a day job
  • Posts: 6151
Re: Autoloader not loading
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2012, 03:22:56 PM »
2012 help
Quote

 
Target AutoCAD or AutoCAD-based products. Should be used when using APIs specific to one of the AutoCAD-based products that might not available in AutoCAD or other AutoCAD-based products. Multiple AutoCAd platforms can be specified by separating the values with the '|' symbol.
  NoteThe initial implementation of plug-ins cannot differentiate AutoCAD from an AutoCAD-based product, so the plug-in should support AutoCAD and all AutoCAD-based products.

2013 help - which with its retardiness I had to use 2012 help to get correct search words
Quote

Target AutoCAD or AutoCAD-based products.
 
Should be used when using APIs specific to one of the AutoCAD-based products that might not available in AutoCAD or other AutoCAD-based products. Multiple AutoCAD platforms can be specified by separating the values with the '|' symbol.
 
Valid values are: 
 
  • ACADE - AutoCAD Electrical
  • ACADM - AutoCAD Mechanical
  • ACLT - AutoCAD LT
  • ADT - Architectural Desktop
  • AIP - Inventor Professional
  • AIPRS - Inventor Professional for Routed Systems
  • AIPSIM - Inventor Professional for Simulation
  • AIS - Inventor Series
  • AOEM - AutoCAD OEM
  • AutoCAD - AutoCAD
  • AutoCAD* - All AutoCAD-based products
  • Civil - Autodesk Civil
  • Civil3D - Autodesk Civil 3D
  • LDT - Land Desktop
  • Map - AutoCAD Map 3D
  • MEP - AutoCAD MEP
  • Plant3D - AutoCAD Plant 3D
  • PNID - AutoCAD P & ID - 2D