Author Topic: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?  (Read 7567 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2007, 05:08:29 PM »
I thought it might not cancel, didn't want to take the time to try and other than a brief screen flicker, that works.  Really the better solution (I'm guessing) would be to snap the viewport and make it active.  I know when I do the accidental vpmax dblclick I'm usually trying to activate the VP and snag the line.

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2007, 08:41:25 AM »
Or, you could just add this to your acaddoc.lsp file:
Code: [Select]
(command "undefine" "vpmax")
(defun c:vpmax ()(princ))
It will be a little less "dirty" than the plain undefine.
Yeah, much cleaner, thanks. 

I did this to disable BEdit for my "Special" users
:-D :-D
I am dropping this one my boss who is my special user.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2007, 08:57:50 AM »
type vbaman     click the "new" button, click the "Visual Basic Editor" button, in the project pane you should see something like

ACADProject(Global 1)
  - AutoCAD Objects
       This Drawing

Double click "This Drawing", paste the code.  Save the file somewhere.  Add the DVB that you just saved to your startup suite.

Now you're kickin' it with the VBA stylee
I am unsure of what you are calling Startup Suite?  Just being cautious becuase my assumptions are always wrong.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Bob Wahr

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #18 on: October 27, 2007, 09:37:45 AM »
Type appload.  About halfway down, on the right side, is a little briefcase pciture.  Above it, IIRC it says Startup Suite, below is a contents button.  Click the button add a lisp, dvb, arx to the list, and it loads automatically.  I have no doubt that people disagree with me on using it at a fundamental level, although I've never heard an actual reason why, but it's the quickest and easiest way IMO.

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #19 on: October 27, 2007, 10:49:05 AM »
I realize you have been reluctant to go into much detail as to why you are so soured on this feature but I am quite curious about it and wish you would elaborate a bit.  Since noticing its arrival I have found it to be valuable tool when editing a drawing containing multiple viewport layer configurations.

Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1883
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2007, 10:57:41 AM »
I had to look it up, I generally lock all my viewports and use ctrl R to cycle if I need to.
Dinosaur, when do you find it most usefull?

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #21 on: October 29, 2007, 08:30:48 AM »
Type appload.  About halfway down, on the right side, is a little briefcase pciture.  Above it, IIRC it says Startup Suite, below is a contents button.  Click the button add a lisp, dvb, arx to the list, and it loads automatically.  I have no doubt that people disagree with me on using it at a fundamental level, although I've never heard an actual reason why, but it's the quickest and easiest way IMO.
That is what I was thinking but the the whole VBA thing was making me unsure.   Thanks. Ted  I will go play with it now.

I steer my users that know nothing of lisp but want "just" want to use the new "command" to using the start up suite.  It simple, it works, and it is trouble free.  I like it, I just want a greater deal control over what loads and when, that is why I use my AcadDOC for that.

Thanks again.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2007, 08:34:57 AM by Krushert »
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #22 on: October 29, 2007, 08:51:57 AM »
I realize you have been reluctant to go into much detail as to why you are so soured on this feature but I am quite curious about it and wish you would elaborate a bit.  Since noticing its arrival I have found it to be valuable tool when editing a drawing containing multiple viewport layer configurations.
I have been trying not to complain, whine or being negative about what ticks me off.  It takes too much time, energy and whatnot.  Trying to turn over a new leaf in my life.  :-)  Trying anyway.

The maximize a veiwport is trying (IMO) trying to act like model space and thus I make changes and edits as if I was in model space becuase I was thinking I was in model space.  These changes I do not want to reflect in viewport/paper space, so I have to undo.  Time wasted.  I also find that I start chasing things that need editing or creating that are outside the viewport and these changes have no value to the viewport.  Again time wasted.

For some reason locking a viewport and reaching thru keeps me out of trouble.  I thinks it the whole of zooming or panning and/or when I reach the side of the viewport after panning.    I have no problem with people using it, The guy next to me a die hard user of Maximizing viewports and  hates when finds a viewport locked.  We have had long conversations about it.  ^-^  :roll: 
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Kate M

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #23 on: October 29, 2007, 12:32:22 PM »
What about defining a different double-click action for viewports?

Dinosaur

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2007, 09:14:13 PM »
Fair enough Krushert, thanks for the explanation.  Must be a difference in the types of drawings we do . . . the things you listed off that cause you problems are all assets for my work.  I usually have a series of drawings with viewports having identical settings but adjacent to each other - doesn't matter if something is visible in the viewport I entered through, any in the series will need the work done so I can edit the whole series without changing drawings.  Locking viewports is what got me started using the MAXIMIZE feature.  I always found myself needing to use a snap to something outside the view and either had to unlock it or just stop and drop into the model tab and loose all my layer invisibility.

Jeff_M

  • King Gator
  • Posts: 4100
  • C3D user & customizer
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #25 on: October 30, 2007, 10:07:22 AM »
What about defining a different double-click action for viewports?
You cannot edit the double-click action for Viewports. This is the first thing I tried, then I read the help that says:
Note - Double click actions cannot be created for OLE and Viewport objects.

:-(

Kate M

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #26 on: October 30, 2007, 12:20:06 PM »
Well, so much for that idea. :)

Krushert

  • Seagull
  • Posts: 13679
  • FREE BEER Tomorrow!!
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #27 on: October 30, 2007, 12:59:31 PM »
What about defining a different double-click action for viewports?
You cannot edit the double-click action for Viewports. This is the first thing I tried, then I read the help that says:
Note - Double click actions cannot be created for OLE and Viewport objects.

:-(

Hmmmm that reminds me,  I will ask in hopes some has already done this, if so please point me in the directions.

How do you un-click a macro that Autodesk programed?  If you hold done your mouse wheel, it will do a zoom extents.  The help says that is what it will do, but no where have I found on how to turn it off.
I + XI = X is true ...  ... if you change your perspective.

I no longer CAD or Model, I just hang out here picking up the empties beer cans

Bryco

  • Water Moccasin
  • Posts: 1883
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #28 on: October 30, 2007, 04:20:22 PM »
Mine is doubleclick the mouse wheel, not hold down.
Perhaps your mouse is too sensitive.

ELOQUINTET

  • Guest
Re: How to Rip a part the Maximize viewport command?
« Reply #29 on: November 02, 2007, 09:30:19 AM »
When I was first exploring adding double click actions I set my doubleclick to execute the mview command when I double clicked a viewport so I don't think tat statement is true about not being able to do it.