TheSwamp

Code Red => AutoLISP (Vanilla / Visual) => Topic started by: Dr. After on January 20, 2006, 09:12:08 AM

Title: ACAD 2006 - starting with Drawing1
Post by: Dr. After on January 20, 2006, 09:12:08 AM
But maybe not.  I hate the intro screen that came with 2002, but now in 2006, I am stuck with it opening a blank drawing everytime I open AutoCAD.  Then I have to close that one and then open the one I was wanting.  Is there any way to have AutoCAD prompt me for what drawing I want to start in?
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Jürg Menzi on January 20, 2006, 09:22:24 AM
Create an Acad.lsp or add to an existing Acad.lsp:
Code: [Select]
(command "_.CLOSE")
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Dr. After on January 20, 2006, 09:27:37 AM
yeah...  but like with previous versions it would start the application with an open drawing dialogue box or something.  I can't find where to turn that on anymore.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: gerstal82 on January 20, 2006, 09:43:34 AM
you can find it under command "OPTIONS" and tab SYSTEM. Then you have on your right startup.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: CAB on January 20, 2006, 09:45:30 AM
2004 Help

Quote
To start a drawing from scratch with the Create Drawing dialog box

If necessary, set the STARTUP system variable to 1 and the FILEDIA system variable to 1.
On the command line, enter startup and 1; then enter filedia and 1.
On the File menu, click New.
In the Create New Drawing dialog box, click Start from Scratch.
Under Default Settings, click either Imperial or Metric.
The new drawing starts as drawing1.dwg.
The default drawing name changes to reflect the number of new drawings that have been started.
For example, if you start another drawing, the default drawing name is drawing2.dwg.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: CAB on January 20, 2006, 09:49:43 AM
Adding to what gerstal82  said:


In ACAD 2000
Use the pulldown menu
Tools/Options/System
Check Show Startup Dialog

In ACAD 2006
On the right column see "Startup:"
they changed it to a pull down whidow
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Jürg Menzi on January 20, 2006, 09:51:15 AM
(http://www.theswamp.org/screens/JuergMenzi/SysProps.jpg)
And for start without splash screen add /nologo to the icons command line...
Oops... too late... :roll:
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Chuck Gabriel on January 20, 2006, 09:56:30 AM
I almost always start AutoCAD by double-clicking a drawing in Windows Explorer.  That does what you are trying to accomplish.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: CottageCGirl on January 20, 2006, 09:57:32 AM
OR.... just have 5000 shortcuts on your desktop, like I do. :lol:
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Jürg Menzi on January 20, 2006, 10:04:33 AM
I almost always start AutoCAD by double-clicking a drawing in Windows Explorer.  That does what you are trying to accomplish.
And if you have several profiles?
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Maverick® on January 20, 2006, 10:04:52 AM
OR.... just have 5000 shortcuts on your desktop, like I do. :lol:

Screenshot?  :-D
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Chuck Gabriel on January 20, 2006, 10:14:16 AM
I almost always start AutoCAD by double-clicking a drawing in Windows Explorer.  That does what you are trying to accomplish.
And if you have several profiles?

Sorry Jurg, but I don't see what you are getting at.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Jürg Menzi on January 20, 2006, 10:17:44 AM
Sorry Jurg, but I don't see what you are getting at.
In case you've different applications with different profiles, AutoCAD use the last opened profile if you double click a drawing.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Chuck Gabriel on January 20, 2006, 10:24:36 AM
Ok.  I got it now.  We only use one version of AutoCAD with no verticals, so that never really occurred to me.  However, you could address that by doing the following:

1) Open an explorer window.
2) From the pulldowns, select Tools->Folder Options
3) Select the File Types tab
4) Scroll down till you find the DWG file type, and select it
5) Click the Advanced button
6) Add new actions to open DWG files with the desired programs

Then, when you right-click a DWG file in explorer, you will have options in your context menu to open it in whichever program you desire.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Jürg Menzi on January 20, 2006, 10:32:49 AM
I didn't think about that... cool solution... :-)
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Dr. After on January 20, 2006, 10:37:00 AM
nincompoop I am....  :ugly:
I thought I had tried that in the past to find out it was that useless on-line GUI that was in 2002.  As it turns out, the Startup dialog box is exactly was I was searching for.

Like I said...  easy question.  Hopefully that was my stupid question of there year...  :roll:
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: deegeecees on January 20, 2006, 11:38:50 AM
But maybe not. I hate the intro screen that came with 2002, but now in 2006, I am stuck with it opening a blank drawing everytime I open AutoCAD. Then I have to close that one and then open the one I was wanting. Is there any way to have AutoCAD prompt me for what drawing I want to start in?

From AutoCAD Developer Help:
Quote
The /nologo switch starts AutoCAD without first displaying the logo screen.

I think that will solve the annoying intro screen. It does in 02' and 04', not sure about 06'.
Title: Re: Probably an easy question...
Post by: Andrea on January 24, 2006, 08:09:59 AM
Ok.  I got it now.  We only use one version of AutoCAD with no verticals, so that never really occurred to me.  However, you could address that by doing the following:

1) Open an explorer window.
2) From the pulldowns, select Tools->Folder Options
3) Select the File Types tab
4) Scroll down till you find the DWG file type, and select it
5) Click the Advanced button
6) Add new actions to open DWG files with the desired programs

Then, when you right-click a DWG file in explorer, you will have options in your context menu to open it in whichever program you desire.


Chuck,....

The problem with that is :

AutoCAD is not anough intelligent to detect what version of AutoCAD it is.
So, AutoCAD open this drawing and give you an error if he can not open this drawing..

Also, AutoCAD Open ALWAYS with the last Profile..
so if you have program runnig with it...you need to restart AutoCAD or reload the program.

About a long time i'm trying to search a program to allow user to make a choice when dblclick a DWG and ask a question like:

What AutoCAD version ?
Which profile ?

see ?