TheSwamp

Code Red => AutoLISP (Vanilla / Visual) => Topic started by: HasanCAD on September 21, 2021, 08:25:35 PM

Title: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: HasanCAD on September 21, 2021, 08:25:35 PM
Hi All

My native language is not English, So is there a way to switch input language to English when switch to AutoCAD?

Thanks

Edit:
While I am using AutoCAD I have to switch to Word or chat (for example)  and typing in my native language (Arabic)
Then switch back to AutoCAD and commands in AutoCAD should be in English.
That what I am asking about, Is there a way to switch the language to English when switch to AutoCAD?
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: BIGAL on September 21, 2021, 09:59:25 PM
One way is to make all your clauses as English and other language then would do a if Eng use clause22 its a bit messy but not sure how to do otherwise I would have a Library lisp that has all the clauses in it and autoload, then just need some form of global setting eng or xxx.  Can use get, setenv to set language. There may be a defun sort of answer like (setq ent (doents)) (setq ss (doss))

Code: [Select]
(setq g22 "\nWählen Sie pline")
(setq e22 "\nSelect Pline ")

(setq lang "eng")

(defun doents ( )
(if (= "eng" lang)
(princ (entsel e22))
(princ (entsel g22))
)
)
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: HasanCAD on September 22, 2021, 03:23:02 AM
One way is to make all your clauses as English and other language then would do a if Eng use clause22 its a bit messy but not sure how to do otherwise I would have a Library lisp that has all the clauses in it and autoload, then just need some form of global setting eng or xxx.  Can use get, setenv to set language. There may be a defun sort of answer like (setq ent (doents)) (setq ss (doss))

Code: [Select]
(setq g22 "\nWählen Sie pline")
(setq e22 "\nSelect Pline ")

(setq lang "eng")

(defun doents ( )
(if (= "eng" lang)
(princ (entsel e22))
(princ (entsel g22))
)
)

My native language is Arabic. So
you want me to call the command in English when type the same leter in Arabic

Code - Auto/Visual Lisp: [Select]
  1. (setq م (c:line))

It this what you want me to do?
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: d2010 on September 22, 2021, 03:58:41 AM
https://help.autodesk.com/view/AMECH_PP/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-1F3C6B2E-5E3C-4031-869D-2AAFCECFEEA1 (https://help.autodesk.com/view/AMECH_PP/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-1F3C6B2E-5E3C-4031-869D-2AAFCECFEEA1)

 :?
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: Crank on September 25, 2021, 01:21:30 PM
Just install the language pack to run AutoCAD in your preferred language (https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/downloads/caas/downloads/content/autocad-2022-language-packs.html?v=2022).
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: HasanCAD on September 25, 2021, 04:39:23 PM
Just install the language pack to run AutoCAD in your preferred language (https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/downloads/caas/downloads/content/autocad-2022-language-packs.html?v=2022).
Sorry for that but my native language (Arabic) is not listed.
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: Crank on September 26, 2021, 02:59:19 AM
There has never been an Arabic language pack.

In the OP you asked for English, so I was thinking you've to install that version.
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: HasanCAD on September 26, 2021, 10:35:28 AM
There has never been an Arabic language pack.

In the OP you asked for English, so I was thinking you've to install that version.
Some times while I am using AutoCAD I have to switch to Word or chat (for example)  and typing in my native language (Arabic)
Then switch back to AutoCAD and In AutoCAD should be in English
That what I am asking about, Is there a way to switch the language to English when switch to AutoCAD?
Title: Re: Change input language to English if any other language
Post by: Crank on September 26, 2021, 06:03:02 PM
What you can try:
[CTRL + SHIFT] switches the keyboard layout.
[ALT(left) + SHIFT] to change the input language.

If that doesn't work, go to your Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Languages tab -> Keyboard > details
There, you can edit the hotkeys to change input languages and you will be able to change (disable) the hotkey which switches keyboard layouts.
It's even possible to have different settings for your applications.