TheSwamp

CAD Forums => Vertically Challenged => Land Lubber / Geographically Positioned => Topic started by: DanB on January 09, 2020, 08:59:08 AM

Title: Insert-coordinate change
Post by: DanB on January 09, 2020, 08:59:08 AM
AutoCAD Civil 3d 2020, new insert command/palette
I have 2 drawings that are both assigned our State Plane coordinates from our template file. I inserted one into the other with the intent of using 0,0,0 as an insertion point. Why would anyone choose to have this geographic adjustment made (see attachment)? This appears to be trying to be helpful but in reality I think this is problematic? Shouldn't the command recognize the common coordinates assigned, there is no adjustment needed/wanted? Thoughts?
Title: Re: Insert-coordinate change
Post by: Rod on January 09, 2020, 09:54:01 PM
If that is the dialog you get when you try to insert drawing A into drawing B what does the dialog look like if you try to insert B into A?

I agree it appears unhelpful