TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => CAD Standards => Topic started by: Ravi on April 06, 2017, 05:23:06 AM

Title: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: Ravi on April 06, 2017, 05:23:06 AM
hi all,
some one can guide me how to insert non deleted fields in attributes blocks. only that can be deleted once attribute block deleted.


regards
ravi :thinking:
Title: Re: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: tedg on April 06, 2017, 07:52:29 AM
hi all,
some one can guide me how to insert non deleted fields in attributes blocks. only that can be deleted once attribute block deleted.


regards
ravi :thinking:


Hello there..
I don't know what you mean about "non deleted fields" maybe someone else knows what this means?
Please explain more on what you're trying to do.


Just in case you don't know, you insert a field into a block attribute by, while editing the attribute, right mouse click and select "insert field" (or "edit field" if that applies).


~shrug~
Title: Re: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: Ravi on April 07, 2017, 12:00:12 AM
shrug,

For detail explanation please see attachment.
I do not want show red circled options 1. delete 2. convert field to text, as field is linked with another block attribute property. No one could delete or convert to text inserted fields in any case on my project.

ravi
Title: Re: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: Master_Shake on April 07, 2017, 08:28:00 AM
Ohhhh, I don't believe it is possible. You might try setting the attribute to preset or constant.
Title: Re: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: cadtag on April 07, 2017, 10:41:18 AM
trying to do weird things with tech is counterproductive, when the better approach is education and management.  In other words, teach people why they shouldn't do X, reward them if they don't do X, and correct them when they do it wrong.  That's management's job.
Title: Re: how to insert non deleted fields
Post by: Ravi on April 12, 2017, 12:29:05 AM
Ohhhh, I don't believe it is possible. You might try setting the attribute to preset or constant.

MASTER_SHAKE,

I tried constant it is working the way I expected, but attribute position is still locked even set to "no". could you please guide me how to keep attribute unlock position in constant mode.

regards,
narendar