TheSwamp

CAD Forums => CAD General => Revit => Topic started by: alterego on April 05, 2017, 11:04:30 AM

Title: Builders work
Post by: alterego on April 05, 2017, 11:04:30 AM
I am working on a MEP model and the architect has asked us to produce builders work drawings in the revit file.

What is the best way to get this information to the architect and structural companies.  I need to show the location and size of holes through the walls for all our ductwork and pipework.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Cheers
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: hudster on April 10, 2017, 03:59:44 AM
You could use dynamo for this https://dynamonodes.com/2016/07/10/workflow-create-wall-opening-for-ductwork-in-revit-2016-using-dynamo/ (https://dynamonodes.com/2016/07/10/workflow-create-wall-opening-for-ductwork-in-revit-2016-using-dynamo/) shouldn't be too difficult to get the hole sizes to a schedule from this
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: alterego on April 10, 2017, 05:19:01 AM
You could use dynamo for this https://dynamonodes.com/2016/07/10/workflow-create-wall-opening-for-ductwork-in-revit-2016-using-dynamo/ (https://dynamonodes.com/2016/07/10/workflow-create-wall-opening-for-ductwork-in-revit-2016-using-dynamo/) shouldn't be too difficult to get the hole sizes to a schedule from this
Thanks for replying...This looks like it would do what I want, but this job is a 2015 job... the fact its 2015 has bitten me on the backside so many times now :(
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: hudster on April 10, 2017, 11:52:47 AM
it should still work, as long as the Dynamo version is the same as the example, with the relevant nosed loaded.
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: Matt__W on April 10, 2017, 02:15:00 PM
Or worst case, upgrade a copy of the project models and use them for this one exercise.
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: hudster on April 10, 2017, 03:11:37 PM
Or worst case, upgrade a copy of the project models and use them for this one exercise.

As long as it's not against the BEP, I made a structural engineer downgrade his model after he did this
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: alterego on April 11, 2017, 05:08:55 AM
it should still work, as long as the Dynamo version is the same as the example, with the relevant nosed loaded.
Thanks, I'll give it a try, I just assumed it would be the same as the Revit version.
Title: Re: Builders work
Post by: alterego on April 11, 2017, 05:10:11 AM
Or worst case, upgrade a copy of the project models and use them for this one exercise.
That seems interesting.  How would the architect and structural engineer be able to view the builders work for them to make the changes to their models?