TheSwamp

Code Red => .NET => Topic started by: Andrey Bushman on May 26, 2014, 03:53:29 AM

Title: Slice a region
Post by: Andrey Bushman on May 26, 2014, 03:53:29 AM
* AutoCAD 2009 SP3 Enu x86/x64

It is necessary to slice a region object as a grid (dx, dy). The result is the new collection of regions.

My current decision: I create the Solid3d based on the target region and slice it as a grid. So I got many Solid3d objects. Then I explode each of the Solid3d and remove the excess regions.

But my decision is slow (in my opinion). Can I get the same result without the Solid3d creating?

Thank you.
Title: Re: Slice a region
Post by: SEANT on May 26, 2014, 07:45:02 AM
Perhaps you could systematically construct a region based on the (dx, dy), create a copy of the original target region, then Boolean Intersect the two.  Repeat as necessary.
Title: Re: Slice a region
Post by: Andrey Bushman on May 27, 2014, 02:09:32 PM
then Boolean Intersect the two.
I use it now, thank you.