TheSwamp

Code Red => AutoLISP (Vanilla / Visual) => Topic started by: jaydee on August 19, 2011, 12:17:21 AM

Title: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: jaydee on August 19, 2011, 12:17:21 AM
Hi.
Most of our plot is in b/w. and occasionally in colors once of.
I dont want to touch the pc3, change drawing layers/colours etc. (because this is a once of only for ploting)

I there anyway to trick autocad seeing one color as something else?

ie
I got this xref in color 8 (not necessarily color bylayer)
is it doable say all color 8 = color 123, so the standard PC3 file will interpret this as color 123

Or is it possible to map the drawing database color from one to another.
I looked into the graphics card setting and could not see any solution.

I got no luck elsewhere. and see if i have any luck in this forum.

Thankyou
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: ronjonp on August 19, 2011, 12:19:33 AM
Why don't you just change color 8 to 123? Or if you're using color tables map it there.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: jaydee on August 19, 2011, 01:56:55 AM
Thankyou ronjonp

You could say that Im avoiding spending  to much time for a temporary task.
It would be a simple task if i have access to the PC3 file. I might be to lazy to copy the PC3 file to local drive, mod the color table, remap the printer support paths, mod the color table again to suit different color scheme on different drawings or vice versa fix the drawing colors to suit PC3.

I might be wrong, but years ago i throught i seen some kind of color display options that you could map from one color to another.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: stevej on August 19, 2011, 06:20:52 AM
Perhaps this is what you're looking for?
Sorry about the crappy screengrab.

Steve
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: ronjonp on August 19, 2011, 10:50:39 AM
Like SteveJ shows, IMO that would be the easiest way to accomplish what your asking for. I think you're getting PC3 files mixed up with CTB's.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: alanjt on August 19, 2011, 11:00:24 AM
We did that very thing so we could use our black & white ctb file, but still have four random colors print in nice vibrant colors.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: BlueMoon on August 19, 2011, 11:06:44 AM
One quick fix would be to change your color "8" in the layer properties manager to "123".  They can be changed back just as quickly.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: mammajamma on August 19, 2011, 02:27:18 PM
Of if (god forbid) you aren't using color "bylayer", just use QuickSelect to find all the color 8 objects and change them to color 123.
Do the same in reverse after plotting.
Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: stevej on August 20, 2011, 08:33:11 PM
Don't know if this will be helpful, but I use a color toggle lisp to do those things.
Here's one I modified for colors 8 and 123.

SteveJ

Code: [Select]
;;; Simple Toggle Color program by SteveJ.
;;;
;;; What it do...
;;; Finds all things color 8 and changes them to color 123.
;;; If aint no color 8 things, looks for all things color 123
;;; and makes them color 8.
;;; Repeat the command to toggle the colors.
;;;
;;; Don't know how to make it do Blocks or XREFs.
;;;
;;;**********************************************

(defun c:TC8 ( / ss1)
(setq ss1 (ssget "x" '((62 . 8))))
(if ss1
(command "_.chprop" ss1 "" "Color" "123" "")
(progn
(setq ss1 (ssget "x" '((62 . 123))))
(command "_.chprop" ss1 "" "Color" "8" "")
);progn
);if
(princ)
);defun

Title: Re: Is it possible to trick acad to see one color as something else for plotting
Post by: jaydee on August 21, 2011, 08:07:34 PM
Thankyou for your response.
In regards to reply #2. Ron is right pointing out the mix up on the typo PC3, all PC3 references should have been CTB file.
I think mapping the CTB file is the best option.

Thankyou